WINDHAM — Emily Gilman scored the winning goal and added three assists Wednesday as fourth-seeded Windham edged No. 5 Lewiston 6-5 in an Eastern Class A girls’ lacrosse quarterfinal.

Sam Greenlaw led the Eagles (8-4) with four goals and Holly Spencer added one.

Erin Malloy made 12 saves for Windham.

Mikaela St. Laurent scored three goals for Lewiston (7-5).

MARSHWOOD 14, GORHAM 7: Lindsey Poirier led the charge with eight goals and an assist as the fourth-seeded Hawks (8-4) doubled up the fifth-seeded Rams at South Berwick in a Western Class A quarterfinal.

Korinne Bohunsky added three goals and an assist, and Hannah Folger had a goal and three assists.

Emily Kahler made nine saves in the win.

Katie Tucker had three goals for Gorham.

CHEVERUS 20, BRUNSWICK 5: Elyse Caiazzo scored five goals with three assists and Meredith Willard added five goals and two assists as the top-seeded Stags (10-3) handled the eighth-seeded Dragons (5-8) in an Eastern Class A quarterfinal at Portland.

Alex Logan, Sadie Lyons and Abby Biegel each had three goals and Abby Ford also scored for Cheverus. Anna McMillan had four goals for Brunswick.

CONY 18, PORTLAND 12: Emily Quirion scored seven goals, including the 100th of her career, as the No. 3 Rams (10-3) beat the sixth-seeded Bulldogs (6-7) in an Eastern Class A quarterfinal at Augusta.

Quirion is the third player in program history to reach 100, following Mia Diplock in 2012 and teammate Bayleigh Logan, who notched her 100th goal in the regular-season finale against Oxford Hills this month.

Hallie Alex and Merritt Ryan led Portland with four goals each, and Isabel Stehli had three.

MESSALONSKEE 9, MT. ARARAT 8: Goalie Sydni Collier stopped Sierra Gilley in the final seconds as No. 2 Messalonskee (10-3) held off No. 7 Mt. Ararat (6-7) in an Eastern Class A quarterfinal at Waterville.

Messalonskee controlled the first five minutes and led 2-0 on goals by India Languet and Sydney Gagne, but the rest of the game was even.

Nathalie St. Pierre scored to give Messalonskee a 4-2 lead with 13:57 left in the first half, and that was the last time either team led by more than a goal.

With Collier and Mt. Ararat goalie Bailey Sullivan playing well, neither team could go on a run.

MORSE 19, CAMDEN HILLS 7: Ruth Nadeau, Sophie Sreden and Isabelle Paulus each tallied four goals as the third-seeded Shipbuilders (11-2) cruised to an easy win over the sixth-seeded Windjammers (6-7) at Bath in the Eastern Class B quarterfinals.

Grace Koslosky and Maddy Olsen each added three goals.

Cat Sener faced 20 shots, making nine saves.

Lea Smith led Camden Hills scorers with three goals, and Abbie Drinkwater scored twice.

CAPE ELIZABETH 13, FALMOUTH 6: Abby McInerney had four goals as the third-seeded Capers (9-4) defeated the sixth-seeded Yachtsmen (4-9) in a Western Class B quarterfinal at Cape Elizabeth.

Mariah Deschino, Elizabeth Robinson, Emma Landes and Sophie Hewitt each added two goals, and Kate Bosworth made 12 saves for the Capers.

Sabrina Smithwick and Leigh Bernardy each had a pair of goals for Falmouth.

NYA 12, GARDINER 10: Abby McKelvy and Alex Wahlstrom scored three goals apiece and the No. 5 Panthers took the lead late at No. 4 Gardiner in an Eastern Class B quarterfinal.

Ally Day led Gardiner with four goals. Abby Dunn scored three and Brooke Curtis, Kelsi Thibeau and Emma Hickey each had one.

Maddy Cutler made 16 saves for Gardiner (8-5) and Scout Fischman made 10 for North Yarmouth Academy (5-8).

SOFTBALL

OXFORD HILLS 15, MESSALONSKEE 3: Crystal West had four hits and the No. 4 Vikings (13-4) took advantage of eight errors by the fifth seeded Eagles (11-6) to win an Eastern Class A quarterfinal at South Paris.

West, who got the pitching win, singled three times and doubled.Ana Winslow added a triple.