ROCHESTER, N.H. — Katherine Bertolini and Kendall Carr scored unassisted goals in the third period as York beat Gorham/Bonny Eagle 3-1 in a Western Maine girls’ hockey quarterfinal Wednesday night.

Andrea Stemm scored at 13:04 of the first period to give Gorham/Bonny Eagle (9-10) the early lead.

Addie Fredette scored an empty net goal with an assist from Kendall Carr for the final score for the Wildcats (12-6-1).

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

OLD ORCHARD BEACH 66, SACOPEE VALLEY 57: Zach Hirst scored seven of his game-high 22 points in the second quarter as the Seagulls (10-7) took control and defeated the Hawks (5-12) at South Hiram.

Evan Christensen went 7 for 8 from the free-throw line and finished with 11 points for Old Orchard Beach, and Bryan Roberts added 10 points.

Blake Trueworthy led the way for Sacopee Valley with 12 points.

SANFORD 65, BIDDEFORD 39: Connor Yuill finished with 16 points and Tye Laviolette and Harris Layn added nine each to lead the Spartans (6-11) over the Tigers (1-16) at Sanford.

Austin Dutremble led Biddeford with 15 points and Jeremy Lugiano and Caleb Ball finished with seven points each.

WAYNFLETE 81, GREATER PORTLAND CHRISTIAN 33: Milo Belleau led the Flyers (14-1) to a win with 20 points against Greater Portland Christian (5-10) at Portland.

Abel Alemayo and Harry Baker-Connick contributed 14 and 13 points for Waynflete.

Eddie Daigneault was the leading scorer for the Lions with nine points.

RANGELEY 52, VINALHAVEN 46: Timmy White scored 16 points to lead the Lakers (6-11) over the visiting Vikings (8-7).

Kyle LaRochelle scored 13 points and Orrin Mitchell added nine for the Lakers.

Cody Hamilton scored 13 points for the Vikings.

NOKOMIS 67, WATERVILLE 48: Mike Massow scored 23 points to lead the Warriors (4-13) over the Purple Panthers (2-15) in Newport.

Josh Smestad scored 20 points, and Ethyn Butler added nine points for Nokomis.

Corey Huerfano scored 15 points for Waterville. Adam Barre and Nick Elias each scored nine points.

SPRUCE MOUNTAIN 65, GARDINER 49: Jordan Lamb scored 15 points for the Tigers in a loss to the Phoenix.

Brad Weston added 11 points for Gardiner (13-4).

Deonte Ring scored 23 points for Spruce Mountain (10-7).

MADISON 56, BOOTHBAY REGION 45: The Bulldogs (15-2) used a 21-4 second-quarter burst to take control and cruised by the Seahawks (15-2) at Madison.

Derek LeBlanc led the way with 14 points for Madison, Nick Morales tossed in 12 points and Mitchell Jarvais added 11.

Abel Bryer was the top scorer for Boothbay Region with 14 and John Hepburn contributed 13.

HYDE 70, A.R. GOULD 42: Antoine Montgomery scored a game-high 15 points as the Phoenix (14-2) handled the Bears (3-15) at Bath.

Kiefer Cundy had 11 points for Hyde. Evans Kagame added eight.

LAWRENCE 50, BANGOR 48: Dustin Simpson-Bragg scored 22 points to lead the Bulldogs (4-12) to a win over the Rams (5-11) in Fairfield.

Kyle Robinson and Mason Cooper each scored seven points for Lawrence.

Ethan Dorman scored 21 points for Bangor.

VALLEY 51, RICHMOND 45: Cody Laweryson scored 16 points and Collin Miller added 13 to help the Cavaliers grab the victory.

Luke Malloy also had a big night, finishing with 10 points.

Zach Small finished with 21 points and 10 rebounds to lead the Bobcats (10-6).

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

WAYNFLETE 66, GREATER PORTLAND CHRISTIAN 29: Helen Gray-Bauer scored 14 points and had seven steals to lead four players in double digits as the Flyers (11-5) cruised past the Lions (4-11) at Portland.

Juliana Harwood tossed in 12 points, Lydia Giguere contributed 11 points and seven assists and Dana Pierce added 11 points.

Clarissa Jones led Greater Portland Christian with 15 points.

OLD ORCHARD BEACH 59, SACOPEE VALLEY 17: Abigail Dubois scored 13 points as the Seagulls (13-3) topped the Hawks (9-8) at Old Orchard Beach.

Everyone on the Seagulls’ roster played at least one quarter.

The Hawks’ leading scorer was Tianna Garland with eight points.

HYDE 75, TEMPLE 57: Kiara Carr scored 26 points for the Bereans in a loss to the Phoenix in Waterville.

Selam Heinrich scored 14 points and Amy Laverdiere added six points for Temple (7-11).

Lillie Allen scored 27 points for Hyde (14-3).

MESSALONSKEE 53, BREWER 29: Sophie Holmes scored 21 points and Ally Turner added 13 to lead the Eagles to the win in Oakland.

Courtney Pearson scored seven points to pace Brewer (1-16).

TRAIP ACADEMY 67, HEBRON ACADEMY 15: Reilly Eddy scored a game-high 10 points for the Rangers (7-10) as they handled the Lumberjacks (0-14) at Kittery.

Jessica Segura contributed nine points for Traip, and Nicole Landry tossed in eight points,

Louisa Ellis and Morgan Lurz each had four points for Hebron.

YORK 50, LAKE REGION 42: The Wildcats (15-2) outscored the Lakers (11-7) 37-22 in the second half for a come-from-behind victory at York.

Chloe Smedley scored 10 of her game-high 13 points for York in the second half.

Sierra Hancock led Lake Region with 12 points and Sarah Hancock tossed in 11.

RANGELEY 72, VINALHAVEN 21: Seve Deery-DeRaps scored 21 points to lead the Lakers (17-0) over the Vikings (6-9) in Rangeley.

BOYS’ HOCKEY

NOBLE/WELLS 8, MASSABESIC/OLD ORCHARD BEACH/BONNY EAGLE 4: Dean Pratt scored three goals and had an assist as Noble/Wells (9-3) doubled up Massabesic/OOB/Bonny Eagle (4-8-2) at the Rochester Ice Arena in Rochester, New Hampshire.

Nathan DeWolf contributed a pair of goals and an assist for Noble/Wells, and Noah Pease also knocked in a pair of goals.

Cameron Roy had a pair of goals for Massabesic/OOB/BE, and Tanner McClure contributed four assists.

MESSALONSKEE 4, HAMPDEN 1: Brandon Nale scored two goals for the Eagles in a win over Hampden Academy.

Dylan Brown and Jared Cunningham each added goals for Messalonskee (12-1-0).

Riley Eastman scored a goal for the Broncos (6-8-1).

LAWRENCE/SKOWHEGAN 5, EDWARD LITTLE 3: Andrew Carpenter scored three goals and assisted on two others as the Bandits sank the Red Eddies.

Cody Martin and Trey Michonski also had goals for Lawrence/Skowhegan (8-5-1).