STANDISH — Sean Jany scored 23 points Tuesday night as 11th-seeded Westbrook grabbed an early lead and held on to upset sixth-ranked Bonny Eagle 66-61 in a Western Class A schoolboy basketball prelim.

The Blue Blazes (9-10) will meet third-seeded Falmouth (15-3) in a quarterfinal at 7 p.m. Saturday at the Portland Expo.

Derrick Breunig added 14 points, Blake Fillmore had 11 and Isaiah Manoogian finished with 10 for Westbrook, which built a 22-8 lead in the first quarter.

Benjamin Malloy led Bonny Eagle (11-8) with 21 points, including four of the Scots’ 12 3-pointers, and grabbed 10 rebounds.

Nick Dubay and Zach Dubiel each had 13 points, and Troy Bogdahn chipped in 11 for the Scots, who pulled within 47-46 through three quarters.

CHEVERUS 56, MARSHWOOD 50: Derek Hammond and reserve Jesse Matthews each scored 14 points, and the seventh-seeded Stags (11-8) rallied in the fourth quarter to defeat the 10th-ranked Hawks (10-9) in a Western Class A prelim at Portland.

Cheverus will meet second-seeded South Portland in the quarterfinals at 9 p.m. Saturday at the Portland Expo.

Austin Boudreau added 11 points for the Stags, who outscored the Hawks 23-13 in the fourth quarter after trailing 37-33 through three.

Matthews and reserve Andrew Roberts combined for 11 rebounds, and Roberts forced several charges on defense.

Kyle Parmley led Marshwood’s balanced offense with 10 points. Drew Bartlett, Nick Dalecki and Ryan O’Neil added eight points apiece.

GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER 52, FRYEBURG ACADEMY 48: Zack Haskell scored 16 points to lead ninth-ranked Gray-New Gloucester (9-10) over the eighth-seeded Raiders (9-10) in a Western Class B prelim at Fryeburg.

The Patriots led 34-25 after three quarters, then held on as Fryeburg pulled within three points.

Jonathan Burk led the Raiders with 20 points, including 10 in the fourth.

Tyler St. Pierre scored seven of his 11 points in the fourth for the Patriots, who will meet top-ranked Yarmouth (15-3) in the quarterfinals at 4:30 p.m. Saturday at the Portland Expo.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

VALLEY 39, SEACOAST CHRISTIAN 30: Samantha West scored 13 points and Jordan Belanger added 10 points as the seventh-seeded Cavaliers (8-11) defeated the 10th-ranked Guardians (8-11) in a Western Class D prelim at Bingham.

Kylene DeSmith had 15 points for Seacoast Christian.

Valley will meet second-seeded Rangeley (17-0) in the quarterfinals at 11:30 a.m. Monday at the Augusta Civic Center.

OLD ORCHARD BEACH 63, ST. DOMINIC 13: Abigail Dubois had 19 points and seven assists, and Haley Plante finished with 12 points and seven rebounds as the fourth-seeded Seagulls (15-3) handled the 13th-ranked Saints (6-13) in a Western Class C prelim at Old Orchard Beach.

Peyton Feitz, Brianna Plante and Mackenzie Rague each contributed six points for the Seagulls.

Faith Grady had eight points for the Saints.

Old Orchard will meet fifth-seeded Mountain Valley (14-5) at 7 p.m. Tuesday at the Augusta Civic Center.

BOYS’ HOCKEY

GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER/POLAND/OAK HILL 5, MT. ARARAT/LISBON 2: Ethan Cailler scored four goals to lead Gray-New Gloucester/Poland/Oak Hill (6-8) over Mt. Ararat/Lisbon (2-13) at Lewiston.

After Cailler scored the lone goal of the first period, Mt. Ararat/Lisbon took the lead with a pair of goals in the second. The 26ers then scored three goals in the first four minutes of the third.

Cailler scored two of those goals, including one short-handed.

MESSALONSKEE 4, BREWER 1: Jared Cunningham scored his 200th career point and Brandon Nale added his 100th career point as the Eagles (16-1) downed Brewer (8-6-2) at Winslow.