BANGOR — Micah Williamson scored 20 points and Nicholas DePatsy scored 18 to lead top-ranked Medomak Valley to a 59-47 victory against 12th-seeded Mt. Desert Island in an Eastern Class B boys’ basketball semifinal Wednesday night at the Cross Insurance Center.

The Panthers (18-2) will meet second-seeded Winslow (18-2) in the final at 4:05 p.m. Saturday.

Riley Swanson scored 17 points for the Trojans (7-14), including four 3-pointers.

Williamson hit 14 of 15 free throws for Medomak, including 8 of 8 in the final period.

WINSLOW 48, OLD TOWN 44: Colby Robertson scored 14 points, all in the second half, to lead the second-seeded Black Raiders (18-2) over the third-ranked Coyotes (18-2) in an Eastern Class B semifinal at Bangor.

Winslow ended Old Town’s one-year reign as the Class B state champion.

Old Town dominated early, leading 15-5 after one quarter and 20-13 at halftime.

But the Black Raiders, who had shooting problems in the first half, scored 35 points in the second.

HAMPDEN ACADEMY 58, MESSALONSKEE 47: Zach Boss scored 17 points to lead the second-ranked Broncos (18-2) past the third-seeded Eagles (14-6) in an Eastern Class A semifinal at Augusta.

Brendan McIntyre tossed in 14 points and Jake Black added 11, including three 3-pointers, for Hampden.

Nick Mayo, a senior who will play at Eastern Kentucky next season, scored 21 points and Nathan Violette chipped in 10 for Messalonskee.

Hampden will take on Lewiston for a spot in the Class A state championship game. Hampden lost to Portland in last season’s final.

LEWISTON 55, EDWARD LITTLE 45: Isaiah Harris knocked down 15 points as the fourth-seeded Blue Devils (13-7) upset the top-ranked Red Eddies (18-2) in an Eastern Class A semifinal at Augusta.

Trevor Irish tossed in 13 points for Lewiston.

Lew Jensen led Edward Little with 11 points.

The Blue Devils will meet second-seeded Hampden Academy (18-2) in the final at 4:15 p.m. Saturday at Augusta.

GIRLS

BANGOR 47, EDWARD LITTLE 45: Mary Butler scored 16 points and Katie Butler added 13 as the top-ranked Rams (19-1) held off the fourth-seeded Red Eddies (15-5) in an Eastern Class B semifinal at Augusta

Emily Jacques scored 11 of her 21 points in the fourth quarter for the Red Eddies.

Bangor will take on second-seeded Lawrence (19-1) in the final at 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Augusta.