The National Merit Scholarship Program has announced the semifinalists for its 2017 scholarship program. Finalists will be named in the spring. National Merit Scholarship winners receive $2,500 scholarships.

They are:

Bangor. Bangor HS: Reginald Kollman, Emma Payne. John Bapst Memorial High School: Annina Breen.

Bar Harbor: Mount Desert Island High School: Alden Burgess; Kai Fox; Annie Painter.

Bath: Morse High School: Samantha Brown.

Brunswick: Brunswick High School: Anna Webster.

Cape Elizabeth: Cape Elizabeth High School: Natalie Gale, McCarthy Huffard, Wesley Parker, James Planinsek.

Corinth: Central High School: Tuuli Overturf.

Cumberland: Greely High School: Samuel Bonnevie, Sarah Johnson, Patrick Lyden, Maggie Nolan, John Saffian.

East Machias: Washington Academy: William Davidson.

Falmouth: Falmouth High School: Madelyn Adams, Mary Giglio, Karan Godara, Jack Hepburn, Allison Murphy, Lisa Smoluk.

Gorham: Gorham High School: Thomas Matthews, Samuel Roussel. Homeschool: Esther Eaton.

Hampden: Hampden Academy: Mikayla Holmes.

Kennebunk: Kennebunk High School: Matthew Albaum, Caleb Eickmann.

Kittery: Robert W. Traip Academy: Olivia Stites.

Limestone: The Maine School of Science and Mathematics: Sadie Allen, Nathanial Ferguson, Nathan Gere, Irja Hepler, Marsden Jacques, Peter Nielsen, Trilok Polavaram, Henry Terhune.

Newcastle: Lincoln Academy: Jacob Brown.

Newport: Nokomis Regional High School: Austin Taylor.

North Berwick: Homeschool: Nathan Jordan.

Orono: Orono High School: Jake Koffman, Lowell Ruck, Matthew Williamson.

Portland: Casco Bay High School: Jasper Sommer, Nathaniel Youngren. Cheverus High School: Schuyler Black, Steven Larkin. Deering High School: Alex Smith. Portland High School: Rose Griffin. Waynflete School: Sebastian Lindner-Liaw, Althea Sellers.

Scarborough: Scarborough High School: Adam Desveaux, Rachel Ferrante, David Flewelling, Evan Kane, Isaac Sparks-Willey.

South Berwick: Berwick Academy: Jeanne Allen, David Eaton, Aarom Fleischer, Charles Thut. Marshwood High School: Brian Austin, Aidan Byrne, Mary McColley, Katherine Mercer, Samee Mushtak, Paige Singer.

South Paris: Oxford Hills High School: Zane Dustin.

South Portland: South Portland High School: Calvin Laber-Smith, Ellen Stanton.

Standish: Bonny Eagle High School: Rohahn Clarke.

Yarmouth: North Yarmouth Academy: Alexander Bartone. Yarmouth High School: Aaron Dustin, Andrei Lougovtsov.

York: York High School: Benjamin Eneman, Peter Kenealy.