GORHAM — Unbeaten and top-ranked Gorham received a huge girls’ soccer scare Wednesday, forced to penalty kicks before defeating eighth-seeded Kennebunk in a Class A South quarterfinal.

The Rams (14-0-1) will be home against fourth-ranked Falmouth at 5 p.m. Saturday in the semifinals.

Gorham won 4-3 on penalty kicks after the teams tied 1-1 through regulation and two overtimes.

Michelle Rowe scored in the 20th minute to put Gorham up 1-0. Kennebunk tied it on a penalty kick by Hallie Schwartzman in the 25th minute.

Adia Grogan recorded 10 saves for Kennebunk. Emma Smith stopped six shots for Gorham.

YORK 3, FRYEBURG ACADEMY 0: Nina Howe had a goal and an assist as the third-seeded Wildcats (8-3-4) scored three times in the second half to defeat the sixth-seeded Raiders (8-6-2) in a Class B South quarterfinal at York.

Peyton Humphrey opened the scoring from Howe, Morgan Chapman extended the lead with 7:45 to play, and Howe added a late unassisted goal.

The Wildcats will be at second-seeded Greely in the semifinals Saturday.

BRUNSWICK 4, MESSALONSKEE 3: Maeve Arthur scored in the second overtime for the third-seeded Dragons (12-3), who got three goals in the second half to catch the sixth-ranked Eagles (8-6-1) in a Class A North quarterfinal at Brunswick.

Fern Calkins, Brianna Benecke and McKenna Brodeur scored as Messalonskee opened a 3-0 halftime lead.

Kira Wolpow had a pair of goals and an assist in the second half for Brunswick. Her second goal tied the game with four minutes to play in regulation.

Arthur scored the other goal.

The Dragons will be at second-seeded Camden Hills in the semifinals Saturday.

MONMOUTH ACADEMY 9, WISCASSET 1: Sisters Audrey and Haley Fletcher combined for six goals as the top-ranked Mustangs (14-1) defeated the eighth-seeded Wolverines (7-7-2) in a Class C South quarterfinal at Monmouth.

Monmouth broke the game open with six goals in the final 16 minutes. Tia Day contributed a pair of goals and Emily Grandahl also scored for the Mustangs.

Gabby Chapman scored in the second half for Wiscasset.

MADISON 9, BOOTHBAY REGION 0: Madeline Wood scored four goals as the second-seeded Bulldogs (14-1) beat the 10th-ranked Seahawks (5-11) in a Class C South quarterfinal at Madison.

Boothbay, which started with only 11 available players, played most of the match with 10 after an early injury.

BUCKFIELD 4, GREATER PORTLAND CHRISTIAN 1: Kali Litchfield had a pair of goals as the second-seeded Bucks (9-6) opened a 2-0 halftime lead and handled the seventh-ranked Lions (4-8-2) in a Class D South quarterfinal at Buckfield.

Katy Henderson and Hannah Shields added second-half goals for Buckfield before Elise LaSalle scored for Greater Portland Christian.

The Bucks will be home against sixth-seeded Searsport in a semifinal Friday.

SCARBOROUGH 2, SANFORD 0: The second-seeded Red Storm (11-2-2) opened a 2-0 halftime lead and cruised past the 10th-seeded Spartans (9-6-1) in a Class A South quarterfinal at Scarborough.

Ashley Perriello beat a defender up the right side and passed to Leah Dickman, who one-timed her shot pass the keeper after five minutes.

Natalie Taylor made it 2-0 two minutes before halftime, connecting on a header off a Gaby Panagakos corner kick.

Scarborough will be home against sixth-seeded Windham in a semifinal Saturday.

WAYNFLETE 2, LISBON 0: Ava Farrar scored in each half as the fifth-seeded Flyers (9-4-2) upended the fourth-ranked Greyhounds (6-5-4) in a Class C South quarterfinal in Lisbon Falls.

Waynflete will play at top-ranked Monmouth Academy at noon Friday.

YARMOUTH 3, GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER 0: The top-ranked Clippers (13-1-1) scored a pair of second-half goals to pull away from the ninth-seeded Patriots (7-9) in a Class B South semifinal at Yarmouth.

Gretchen Barbera scored in each half and Sara D’Appolonia added a late goal from Olivia Feeney.

The Clippers will be home against fourth-seeded Cape Elizabeth in a semifinal Saturday.

OCEANSIDE 1, ERSKINE ACADEMY 0: Abby Veilleux scored an unassisted goal two minutes into overtime to lift the third-seeded Mariners (11-1-3) over sixth-seeded Erskine Academy (11-3-2) in a Class B North quarterfinal at Thomaston.

Caitlin Labbe made six saves for Erskine and Rachel Joyce had four saves for Oceanside, which will be at second-seeded Waterville in the semifinals Saturday.

SACOPEE VALLEY 1, OLD ORCHARD BEACH 0: Natasha Silva scored 35 seconds into the second overtime to lift the third-seeded Hawks (12-1-2) over the sixth-seeded Seagulls (5-8-2) in a Class C South quarterfinal at South Hiram.

Payje Leclerc recorded 18 saves for the Seagulls. Madison Day stopped five shots for the Hawks.

Sacopee Valley will play at second-seeded Madison in a semifinal Friday.

GREELY 3, FREEPORT 1: Ellie Schad scored a pair of goals as the second-seeded Rangers (11-4) cruised by the seventh-seeded Falcons (8-6-2) in a Class B South quarterfinal at Cumberland.

Anna DeWolfe added a second-half goal for Greely, which will be home against third-seeded York in a semifinal Saturday.

FIELD HOCKEY

SKOWHEGAN 3, MESSALONSKEE 2: Maliea Kelso scored with 6:43 to play in the first half to give the fourth-seeded Indians (13-3-1) the lead for good against the second-ranked Eagles (14-3) in the Class A North final at Hampden.

It’s the 16th straight regional title for Skowhegan, which will take on Massabesic in the state final Saturday at Bath.

Alexis Michonski scored early for Skowhegan before Chloe Tilley countered for Messalonskee.

Breagh Kennedy put in a shot off a Kelso penalty corner 2:46 into the second half to extend the Indians’ lead to 3-1 before Kaitlyn Smith scored in the final 10 minutes for the Eagles.

OAK HILL 3, ST. DOMINIC 2: Zoe Buteau drove in the winning goal 2:56 into overtime to give the top-seeded Raiders (16-1) their second straight Class C South championship, beating the second-seeded Saints (13-3-1) at Waterboro.

Oak Hill will meet MCI in the state final Saturday at Bath. The Raiders haven’t won a state title.

St. Dominic appeared on the way to the win after a strong second half that included Paige Cote’s goal for a 2-1 lead.

Oak Hill tied it with 2:58 left in regulation time on a quick counter that Maegan Sheehy converted.

St. Dom’s struck first on a goal by Callie Samson just under six minutes in. Buteau tied it with 12:26 left in the first half.