CAPE ELIZABETH — Peyton Weatherbie ran for 123 yards and three touchdowns as top-seeded Cape Elizabeth rolled to a 43-7 victory over No. 4 Spruce Mountain in a Class C South football semifinal Friday night at Hannaford Field.

Cape Elizabeth (10-0) will host No. 2 Wells (9-1) next Saturday in a regional final rematch of their regular-season finale, a 13-7 victory by the Capers in Wells.

Brett McAlister gave the Capers a quick lead with a 56-yard run on the second play from scrimmage. Marshall Peterson added the first of five PAT kicks.

Spruce Mountain (6-4) tied it with a 24-yard reception by Austin Darling. Phoenix quarterback Caulin Parker completed eight of his first nine passes but finished 12 of 24 for 118 yards and two interceptions.

After a 38-yard completion from Jeb Boeschenstein to Ben Ekedahl, Weatherbie ran in untouched from 7 yards to break the tie. He added a 19-yard TD run to give the Capers a 21-7 lead after one quarter.

Boeschenstein and Ekedahl connected for a 46-yard touchdown in the second quarter, and a 2-point conversion made it 29-7 at the half.

Weatherbie scored from 39 yards in the third quarter and Alex Depke recovered a fumbled punt snap in the end zone for Cape Elizabeth’s final touchdown.

Cape Elizabeth held Spruce Mountain to 35 yards rushing.

BRUNSWICK 44, MESSALONSKEE 7: Hunter Garrett ran for three second-half touchdowns as the top-seeded Dragons (9-0) pulled away from the fifth-seeded Eagles (5-5) in a Class B North semifinal at Brunswick.

Ben Palizay scored a pair of first-half touchdowns, including a 52-yard punt return, as Brunswick jumped out to an 18-0 lead.

Colby Dexter had a 70-yard kickoff return for Messalonskee’s touchdown in the third quarter.

The Dragons will host second-seeded Brewer in the Class B North final next weekend.

BREWER 44 CONY 34: Zac Duncan rushed for two touchdowns in the fourth quarter as the second-seeded Witches (8-1) rallied past the sixth-seeded Rams (4-6) in a Class B North semifinal in Brewer.

In a game that featured five lead changes, Trey Wood added a pair of rushing touchdowns for Brewer, while Cony’s Taylor Heath threw five touchdown passes – four to Elijah Dutil.

MDI 20, OCEANSIDE 6: Graham Good scored the tiebreaking touchdown on a 5-yard run in the third quarter as the top-seeded Trojans (8-1) beat the fourth-seeded Mariners (6-4) in Bar Harbor.

Good opened with an 8-yard run in the first quarter, but Gage Robinson countered with an 8-yard touchdown run in the second quarter to make it 6-6 at halftime.

Colby Lee added a 47-yard run in the fourth quarter for MDI.

WINSLOW 41, MADISON/CARRABEC 21: Nate St. Amand rushed for 154 yards and two touchdowns and the third-seeded Black Raiders (9-1) avenged their only loss, beating the second-seeded Bulldogs (7-2) in a Class C North semifinal at Madison.

WINTHROP/MONMOUTH 38, DIRIGO 8: Alec Brown rushed for four touchdowns to lead the top-seeded Ramblers (8-0) past the fourth-seeded Cougars (5-4) in a Class D South semifinal at Winthrop.

Bennett Brooks provided several big plays on defense with three interceptions.

Cooper Chaisson scored a late touchdown for Dirigo on a 24-yard run.

MCI 41, BUCKSPORT 8: Josh Buker recorded his eighth punt return touchdown of the season and added two rushing touchdowns as the top-seeded Huskies (10-0) cruised past the fourth-seeded Golden Bucks (6-4) in a Class D North semifinal in Pittsfield.

Adam Bertrand and Isaac Bussell each rushed for a touchdown in the first half as MCI opened a 21-0 halftime lead.

DEXTER 21, ORONO 15: Tyler Beam’s 29-yard touchdown run with 7:40 remaining lifted the third-seeded Tigers (8-2) past the second-seeded Red Riots (8-2) in a Class D North semifinal at Orono.

Orono trailed 13-0 in the third quarter but rallied to grab a 15-13 lead on a 33-yard field goal by Jackson Coutts early in the fourth quarter.