GIRLS

Nyagoa Bayak, Westbrook sophomore: Won the high jump at the Class A state meet with a state-record jump of 5-7. Also won the New England title (5-7).

Samantha Curran, Thornton Academy senior: Captured the shot put (38-81/2) at the Class A state meet.

Abby Hamilton, Yarmouth senior: Was hindered by illness last winter but won the Class B 3,200 title outdoors (11:12:14) and was the Class B champion in cross country this fall.

Katherine Leggat-Barr, Greely senior: Finished second in the mile (5:14.30) and 2-mile (11:32.11) at the Class B state meet.

Malaika Pasch, Falmouth sophomore: Finished second in the 800 (2:23.04) in Class A; also the reigning Class A cross country champion.

Juliana Selser, South Portland junior: Class A champion at 800 meters (2:20.34). Went on to finish 10th at New England championships (2:15.79) in the outdoor season.

Bethany Sholl, Scarborough junior: Took second in the 2-mile (11:29.55) at the Class A championships.

Anna Slager, Gorham junior: Won the mile (5:19.23) and 2-mile (11:27.70) at the Class A championships.

Nina Tasker, Noble junior: Won the 55 hurdles (8.66) at the Class A state meet.

Emily Turner, Cheverus senior: Won the 400 (58.47) and was runner-up in the 200 (26.64) at the Class A state meet.

Traip Academy's Evan Porter is the defending Class B champ in the 55-meter dash and 55 hurdles.

Traip Academy’s Evan Porter is the defending Class B champ in the 55-meter dash and 55 hurdles. John Ewing/Staff Photographer John Ewing/Staff Photographer

BOYS

Xander Bartone, North Yarmouth Academy senior: Finished third in the 55 dash at the Class B state championships (6.79); also could score in the 200 and 400.

Matt Brady, Biddeford senior: Was second at the Class A state meet in the shot put (51-81/2).

Henry Jaques, Freeport senior: Finished second in Class B in the 2-mile (9:54.70).

Luke Laverdiere, Yarmouth junior: Won the mile (4:30.18) and was third in the 2-mile (9:58.61) at the Class B state championships.

Matt Polewaczyk, Falmouth senior: Won the 200 (23:14) and finished third in the 55 (6.78) at the Class A state meet.

Evan Porter, Traip senior: Won the 55 hurdles (8.05) and 55 dash (6.55) at the Class B state championships.

Henry Quesada, North Yarmouth Academy senior: Captured the 800 (2:03.59) at the Class B state championships.

Sam Rusak, Scarborough senior: Won the Class A high jump (6-2) and pole vault (15-6), and has cleared 15-9 in the pole vault.

Aaron Thomas, Falmouth senior: Finished third at the Class A state meet in the pole vault (13-6).

Alex Wilkins, Windham junior: Placed third at the Class A state meet in the triple jump (41-31/4).