GIRLS

Caroline Arpin, Cheverus sophomore: The defending Class A champion in breast stroke, she also placed third in the individual medley and swam a leg on the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Emily Ecker, Cape Elizabeth freshman: Ecker holds several age-group state records and already has broken 4:56 in the 500 free – three seconds under the state record set in 2003.

Ana-Neff Jendrasko, Maine Girls’ Academy senior: The Class B runner-up in the individual medley after winning it as a sophomore and freshman, she’s also a former backstroke champ who placed third in the butterfly.

Alicia Lawrence, Cape Elizabeth sophomore: The Class B runner-up in the 200 freestyle, she also placed third in 50 free and anchored the winning 200 medley and 400 free relay teams.

Abby Longstaff, Cheverus senior: The defending Class A state champion in the 50 free and 100 backstroke, she led off the Stags’ winning 200 medley relay.

 

Eliza Lunt, Yarmouth senior: The Class B runner-up in breast stroke, Lunt also placed sixth in the 50 free. She was third in both events as a sophomore.

Emma Patterson, Kennebunk junior: The defending Class B champion diver amassed 343.20 points at the state meet.

Olivia Tighe, Cape Elizabeth sophomore: Tighe, the Class B champion in the 200 freestyle and runner-up in the 500 free, also swam on the winning 200 medley and 400 free relays.

Ann Tolan, Morse senior: The two-time defending Class B state champion and state record holder (23.39) in the 50 freestyle, she also won the 100 free. She’s headed to Penn State on scholarship.

Caitlin Tycz, Brunswick senior: The state record-holder in the butterfly (53.32) and the defending Class A individual medley champion is headed to Southern Cal on scholarship.

BOYS

Tucker Banger, Morse senior: The two-time Class B runner-up in the 50 freestyle, he also finished fourth in the 100 free.

Will Couture, Portland sophomore: Couture was fourth in Class A in the backstroke and sixth in the butterfly.

Nathaniel Hayward, Wells senior: The defending Class B diving champion, he amassed 328.85 points at the state meet.

Brian Hess, Brunswick junior: Hess placed third in Class A breast stroke and sixth in the 50 free, and was on the state record-setting 200 medley relay team.

Sam Loring, Cape Elizabeth junior: Loring was third in Class B in the individual medley and breast stroke.

Shane Moore, Cheverus senior: The defending Class A champion in the 100 freestyle also placed third in the 50 free and anchored the winning 200 free relay.

Connor Perron, Falmouth senior: Perron was the Class A runner-up in both 200 freestyle and 500 free.

Eli Steward, Thornton Academy junior: Steward placed fourth in the butterfly and fifth in the individual medley in Class A.

Ben Tompkins, Cheverus senior: Tompkins was fourth in Class A in the individual medley and 500 free. He’s the only returning member of the Stags’ victorious 400 free relay.

Ben Willertz, Morse junior: Willertz placed third in the Class B 500 freestyle and ninth in the 200 free.