Caleb Delano tallied two goals and Bill Turahimbawe also scored as seventh-seeded Deering beat 10th-seeded Westbrook 3-0 in a Class A South boys’ soccer preliminary-round match Saturday.

Delano got both of his goals in the first half. He rolled a shot from the left side inside the far post just a few minutes into the match, then sent a high chip over keeper Jacob Brackett from nearly the same spot with less than four minutes remaining in the half.

Turahimbawe scored 16 seconds into the second half when he intercepted a pass near the goal line and sent a low shot inside the far post.

Deering’s Max Morrione stopped a penalty shot taken by Ryan Shackley with under eight minutes remaining and handled several hard outside shots by Westbrook’s Grayson Post when the Blue Blazes (5-10) increased the pressure late in the second half.

Deering (10-4-1) will play No. 2 Falmouth in the regional quarterfinals Wednesday.

CHEVERUS 4, BONNY EAGLE 2: Luc Dionne scored twice, including the go-ahead goal just before halftime, and the sixth-seeded Stags (9-5-1) beat the 11th-seeded Scots (5-10) in a Class A South prelim in Portland.

Cheverus moves on to face third-seeded Gorham in the quarterfinals on Wednesday.

The Stags opened the scoring 13 minutes into the match with a goal from Ian Shaines. Tayte Harris of Bonny Eagle and Michael Nason of Cheverus exchanged goals before Bonny Eagle’s Cameron MacDonald tied the game with an unassisted goal with six minutes remaining in the first half.

Dionne added his second goal midway through the second half.

FREEPORT 7, OAK HILL 0: Eriksen Shea set up the first goal and added two goals of his own as the eighth-seeded Falcons (8-7) defeated the No. 9 Raiders (5-8-5) in a Class B South prelim in Freeport.

Freeport dominated the first half, outshooting the Raiders 29-1 while building a 4-0 lead on goals by Caleb Arsenault, Shea and Jesse Bennell plus an own goal created by an Evan McKittrick free kick

The Falcons then added three goals in the first 5:20 of the second half – from Shea, Will Winter and Nate Thomas (penalty kick).

Freeport will face three-time defending state champion Yarmouth in the quarterfinals on Wednesday.

GREELY 4, WELLS 1: Hazael Tshituka broke a 1-1 tie late in the first half with an assist from Matt Kramlich, and the sixth-seeded Rangers (9-5-1) beat the 11th-seeded Warriors (6-8-1) in a Class B South prelim in Cumberland.

Aiden Smith, Brendan Carrell and Jack Libby also scored for Greely, which moves on to play third-seeded Cape Elizabeth in the quarterfinals on Wednesday.

Liam Bell scored for Wells.

LEAVITT 2, GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER 1: The seventh-seeded Hornets (7-4-3) went to penalty kicks to eliminate the 10th-seeded Patriots in a Class B South prelim in Turner.

Leavitt had a 3-1 edge in penalty kicks after two scoreless overtimes.

Leavitt’s Connor Cyr scored the only goal of the first half with a 25-yard shot. Julius Rapp tied the game with seven minutes remaining in regulation, assisted by Cam Usher.

FOOTBALL

FRYEBURG ACADEMY 43, GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER 0: Jared Chisari ran for two touchdowns and returned a blocked punt for a score as the Raiders (6-2) defeated the Patriots (0-8) at Fryeburg.

Oscar Saunders found Cody Gullikson for a 22-yard touchdown pass, then scored on a 14-yard run as Fryeburg raced to a 29-0 lead after one quarter.

Justin Daniels ran 20 yards for a touchdown that made it 43-0 in the second quarter.

Fryeburg finished third in Class C South and will host a quarterfinal next weekend against No. 6 York.

WINTHROP/MONMOUTH 41, MT. VIEW 6: Defensive lineman Trenton Wood returned a fumble 30 yards for a touchdown on the second play of the game, and the Ramblers (4-4) added three more touchdowns in the first quarter on their way to a win over the Mustangs (2-6) in Winthrop.

Keegan Choate threw three TD passes – 68 yards to Cameron Gaghan on a screen pass on Winthrop’s first offensive play, 2 yards to Evan Burnell, and 33 yards to Greg Fay.

Kane Gould and Carson Camick each rushed for a touchdown.

Winthrop will be the No. 6 seed in the Class D South playoffs and will play at No. 3 Lisbon in the quarterfinals.