weather50° Light rainHigh: 55° | Low: 47°Ten Day Forecast
All Sections
Wednesday October 22, 2014



Cape Elizabeth



Top Seniors

Cape Elizabeth High School
Top Ten Percent – Class of 2011


Sydney Hart Banks
Daughter of Paula Banks & Dana Banks
Honors/Awards:  Excellence in World History (Grade 10), Excellence in Biology & English (Grade 11), National Honor Society, Maroon Medal Society, 2010 Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award recipient, 2010 Girls State Delegate
Activities:  Student Council, Wellness Committee, soccer, Emancipation Network, Central Africa Vision, Chair of 2010 Prom Committee, volunteer at local events/festivals
Future Plans:  Attend Northeastern University in Boston, MA


Kelsey Elizabeth Barton
Daughter of Karen Lowell & Bill Barton
Honors/Awards:  Excellence in AP Statistics, Wellesley College Book Award, Women’s Society of Engineers Award for Excellence in Math & Science, AP Scholar with Honor, All-Academic Team cross country and indoor track, First Team All-Conference (cross country) for 4 years, National Honor Society
Activities:  Cross Country (Captain), Indoor Track (Captain), Outdoor Track, Volunteer Club/Interact (Co-President), Horseback riding, Peer Tutor
Future Plans:  Studying Environmental Engineering and International Area Studies at Washington University in St. Louis


Lydia J. Berman
Daughter of Theresa & Richard Berman
Honors/Awards:  Colby College Book Award, Excellence in Honors Junior English, Letter of Commendation for Outstanding Performance on the 2009 PSAT/NMSQT, Excellence in Functions, Statistics & Trigonometry (Grade 10)
Activities:  Cross Country, Nordic Skiing, Outdoor Track, Environmental Club – Secretary, Senior to Senior Committee member, Safe Passage, volunteer at the Children’s Museum and Theatre of Maine
Future Plans:  Studying science & mathematics at the University of Rochester


Willard Bollenbach
Son of Randi & Willard Bollenbach
Honors/Awards:  National Merit Scholar, U.S. Presidential Scholar Semifinalist, Western Maine Conference Citizenship Award, AP Scholar, Harvard Book Award, Outstanding Math Student Award in freshman, sophomore and juniors years; summa and magna cum laude on National Latin Exam, Peer Tutor Award
Activities:  National Honor Society, Achievement Center peer tutor, varsity soccer, varsity ice hockey, varsity lacrosse, Math Team, Science Team, Portland Adult Education Tutor, Assistant teacher for Cape Elizabeth High School math department, volunteer at Lincoln Middle School
Future Plans:  Dartmouth College


William Conor Daly
Son of Bob & Joan Daly
Honors/Awards:  National Merit Scholar, National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Honor, Williams College Book Award, Latin Book Award, ecomaine eco-Excellence Award, Maroon Medal Award, High Honors 9-12
Activities:  Science Team (co-captain), Student Counsel (9-12), Jazz, Environmental Club (treasurer), Model UN, National Honor Society Information Officer, Varsity lacrosse, Nordic skiing
Future Plans:  Middlebury College


Alexander N. Diaz
Son of Barbi & Marco Diaz
Honors/Awards:  Honors and High Honors throughout high school, Middlebury College Book Award, AP Scholar with Honor, All-State Academic Team for Varsity Soccer, National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholar, National Honor Society, Co-Captain for varsity soccer in 12th grade, Co-Captain Science Team in 12th Grade, Senior Representative World Affairs Council in 12th grade
Activities:  Science Team, Model UN, World Affairs Council, Math Team, Varsity Soccer, Varsity Lacrosse, Indoor Track, Ischemic Mitral Regurgitation Research with Maine Medical Center, National Youth Leadership Forum on Medicine, Cape Elizabeth Rec Camp Swim Instructor, Soccer Referee, Village Crossings Dietary Aid, Seacoast United Maine Premier Soccer
Future Plans:  Attend Massachusetts Institute of Technology in Cambridge, MA in the fall and study Biology/Biochemistry in the Pre-Med program with a minor in Spanish


Reid William Douty
Son of Bayard & Dore Douty
Honors/Awards:  AP Scholar with Distinction, Wesleyan University Book Award, All-State Honors Jazz Band, Boys State Delegate, National Honor Society, 2010 Cross Country Captain, 2009 First Team All-Conference Cross Country, Alternate Delegate Boys Nation, Awards for Excellence in French VI and Economics, Speech Team National Qualifier
Activities:  Varsity cross country, varsity ice hockey, varsity outdoor track, Concert Jazz Ensemble, Jazz Combo, Speech-Extemporaneous.  Four dedicated years of service to Adaptive Skating program at Family Ice, Special Olympics soccer, and GAI Services (group home for men with developmental disabilities)
Future Plans:  University of Pennsylvania – Wharton School of Business


Peter Governali
Son of Frank Governali & Terry Ann Scriven
Honors/Awards:  Dartmouth Club of Maine Book Award, National Merit Commended Scholar, AP Scholar with Distinction, National Latin Award, Bausch & Lomb Science Award, Presidential Scholar Nomination
Activities:  Founded Cape Elizabeth Outing Club, volunteered at Boys & Girls Club of South Portland, National Honor Society, World Affairs Council, National Outdoor Leadership School, Portland Root Cellar, Camino Seguro, WAC, Frisbee
Future Plans:  Attending Dartmouth College Fall 2011


Robert Francis Macdonald III
Son of Robert & Cynthia Macdonald
Honors/Awards:  National Merit Scholar; Presidential Scholar Nominee; AP Scholar with Honor; Cornell University Book Award; Maroon Medal Society; Awards for Academic Excellence in World History I & II, English, US History and Precalculus; 2009 Baseball All-Conference Team Honorable Mention; 2010 Baseball All-Conference Second Team; 2010 Golf All-Academic Team; Varsity Golf Co-Captain; Summa Cum Laude on 2009 National Latin Exam; Gold Summa Cum Laude on 2010 National Latin Exam; Best Delegate Awards at Brown University Model UN and Boston University Model UN; Betty Hanson Award for Best Delegate at UCONN Model UN
Activities:  Student Government (Senior Class President, Policy Committee Chairman); World Affairs Council (Co-President); “Insight” School Newspaper (Co-Editor); Political Debate Club (Founder); Central Africa Vision (Treasurer); Graduation Committee; Peer Tutors; Boys & Girls Club; Volunteer Baseball Instructor and Umpire; Math Team; SuperFans
Future Plans:  Stanford University in the fall


Kelsey Regan Maguire
Daughter of Richard & Gwyneth Maguire
Honors/Awards:  Western Maine Conference Citizenship Award; National Honor Society; All-State All-Academic Team for field hockey; Western Maine Conference All-Academic in field hockey and indoor track; Yale University Book Award; Peer Tutor Recognition Award; CEHS Awards for Excellence in AP Biology, Honors Chemistry, Honors English various years, Honors History various years and Honors FST; All-State Field Hockey; Team MVP, Captain and Western Maine All-Conference junior & senior years
Activities:  Varsity Field Hockey and Track; Peer Tutoring at CEHS; Mentor at Pond Cove Elementary School; Interact Club; Math Team; Science Team; Youth field hockey coach
Future Plans:  Attend Bowdoin College in Brunswick, ME


Matthew O’Hara Miklavic
Son of Kirk Miklavic & Beth O’Hara-Miklavic
Honors/Awards:  Presidential Scholar Candidate, National Merit Finalist, National Honor Society-Vice President, AP Scholar with Honor, Maroon Medal Society, Brandeis University Book Award
Activities:  Student Government, School Board Student Representative, Football Team, Jazz Band, World Affairs Council, Math Team, Science Team, Indoor Track, Peer Tutor
Future Plans:  University of Notre Dame


Rachel Lindsey Nichols
Daughter of Robert & Maura Nichols
Honors/Awards:  Connecticut College Book Award; Summa Cum Laude Latin Award; Academic Awards for Excellence in English, FST and Website Design; MVP Award (Indoor & Outdoor Track); Coach’s Award (Indoor Track)
Activities:  Cross Country – Co-Captain, Indoor Track, Outdoor Track, Interact Club – Co-President
Future Plans:  Will attend Virginia Tech in the Fall of 2011


John Keeler Queeney
Son of Wendy Keeler & Tim Queeney
Honors/Awards:  Valedictorian; U.S. Presidential Scholar; Maine Principal’s Association Award; Cape Elizabeth High School Citizenship Award for Character and Leadership; Phi Beta Kappa Association of Maine Award; National Merit Finalist; AP Scholar with Honor; Princeton Book Award; Rensselaer Medal for Math and Science; Kevin Brady Spirit Award; second place in Northern New England Science Bowl; regional soccer All Star; Maroon Medal Society; summa and magna cum laude on National Latin Exam; Outstanding Math Student award in freshman, sophomore and junior years; various academic awards; class steward; Western Maine Conference All Academic soccer and indoor track teams
Activities:  Natural Helpers; Student Advisory Council, Treasurer; Science Team, Co-Captain; World Affairs Council, Communications Co-Chair; National Honor Society, Information Officer; Cape Robotics coach and programmer; varsity soccer co-captain; indoor track co-captain; Achievement Center tutor; Math Team; Model United Nations delegate; Maine Space Grant Consortium intern at Fairchild Semiconductor; soccer referee; Safe Passage volunteer
Future Plans:  Massachusetts Institute of Technology to study engineering


Brendan Ross Stewart
Son of Timothy Stewart & Wong Lai Jan
Honors/Awards:  Eagle Scout, Individual State Champion in Extemporaneous Speaking, Columbia University Book Award, Awards for Academic Excellence in Biology, English and World History
Activities:  Speech & Debate, Science Team, Swim Team, Tennis Team, Math Team, National Honor Society, Environmental Club, Boy Scouts of America
Future Plans:  Fulfill a mandatory 2-year conscription in Singapore, attend Columbia University and help revolutionize the way we look at energy, settle down, have a family, explore the unexplored, and never let the adventure in life die.


Hannah Marie Wallace
Daughter of Marialice & Kevin Wallace
Honors/Awards:  National Honor Society, Brown University Book Award, AP Scholar, Awards for Academic Excellence in History, Photography and Art
Activities:  CORPS program at Portland School of Ballet, Apprentice with Portland Ballet Company, Cape Coalition, Math Team
Future Plans:  Butler University


Graduates


Joseph Allen
Olivia Amorello
Abigail Armstrong
Ryan Ayers
Olivia Babine
Joshua Bailey
Sydney Banks
Jack Barber
Charlotte Barrett
Karyn Barrett
Kelsey Barton
Maximillian Bauman
Benjamin Berman
Lydia Berman
Paris Bethel
Jaime Blumenthal
Emmet Boland
Willard Bollenbach IV
Olivia Bornick
Theodore Bowe
Allyson Boyington
Camille Braun
Anna Britton
Cameron Brown
Zachary Bruzgo
Kayla Buckley
Austin Cantara
Elena Castro
Allison Chase
Katherine Cioe
Alana Cooper
Sarah Cummings
William Daly
Kyle Danielson
Anna Darling
Vincenzo Dell’Aquila
Alexander Diaz
Bradley Dickinson
Joseph Doane
Sean Donegan
Emily Donovan
Matthew Donovan
Reid Douty
Tori Downer
Skyler Dunfey
Alexandria Dutton
Victoria Etzel
Michael French
Elise Galgano
Angelo  Garcia
Lindsey Goodykoontz
Peter Governali
Brittany Gregory
Andrew Grennon
Shawn Hall

Christopher Haller
Paul Hansen
Joshua Harper
Kelsey Harrington
Jacey Hatt
Rebecca Hayes
Chase Hewitt
Lucy Hewitt
Emily Hollyday
Tyler Jalbert
Kyle Jones
Caitlin Kane
Patrick Kelley
Sarah Klopp
Madison Kronk
Kelsey Krull
Dana Lambert
Aubrey Landsfeld
Rachel LaPlante
James Laprade
Leopold Ledman
Austin Logan
Abigail Long
Joseph Long
Andrew Lynch
Robert Macdonald III
Rachel Mageles
Kelsey Maguire
Donal Martin
Robert Martin
Ian Mayo
Connor McAleney
John McDonald
Julian McGinn
Thomas McGlynn
Matthew Miklavic
Benjamin Morse
Anne Murphy
Isabella Narvaez
John Nelson II
Rachel Nichols
Lauren Nicholson
Benjamin Norris
Casey O’Donovan
Alexia Pappas
Lauren Perrino
Catherine Powell
Katherine Quatrano
John Queeney
Samantha Quimby
Lindsay Rand
Delaney Ratner
Aurelio Reyes III
Wesley Richards
Benjamin Richardson
Jackson Roos
Alexander Rosenfield
Julie Salerno
Ross Sherman
Mary-Elizabeth Simms
Edward Smith
Samuel Spicer
Alexander Stachowiak
Brendan Stewart
Greer Stickney
Rebecca Strout
Katherine Sullivan
Keely Sutherland
Jacob Swain
Emily Taintor
Timothy Takach
Lynn Tarbox
Sean Thomas
Cameron Thurston
Nathan Tomczyk
Brianna Tompkins
Paul Trantina
Mario Tremblay
Lydia Tsadik
Eliza Tunstall-Weiner
Patrick Tyler
Hannah Wallace
Alexandra Weatherbie
Paul Wennberg
Nicholas Wilson
Michael Witherell
Cyrus Wolfinger
Madeline Wyzykowski
Nicole Yim