weather34° Mostly cloudyHigh: 37° | Low: 21°Ten Day Forecast
All Sections
Thursday November 27, 2014



Cheverus High School



Top Seniors

Valedictorian:  Deirdre C. Lambert – Deridre is the daughter of Mr. John Lambert and Mrs. Kim Caldwell of Cumberland Foreside.  She graduated Summa cum Laude and is a member of the National Honor Society.  She received the Maine Principal's Association Award, the Maine Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Scholar/Athlete Award, a Silver Award for Academic Excellence in Physics Honors and Calculus C, an Academic Excellence Medal in Mathematics, and the President's Educational Award.  An outstanding musician and an accomplished Celtic Harp player, Deirdre was also captain of the school's highly successful Math Team, a member of the Key Club, the Soccer Team, the Hockey Team, the Nordic Ski Team, and the State Champion Sailing Team.  She was awarded the Princeton Book Award last fall.  She will be attending Dartmouth College.

Salutatorian:  Jessica A. Krause – essica is the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Krause of Kennebunkport. She graduated Summa cum Laude and is a member of the National Honor Society and the Spanish Honor Society. She received the President’s Educational Award and a Gold Award for Academic Excellence in AP English, Theology IV, and Calculus BC. She was also recognized at Graduation with Academic Excellence Medals in both Spanish and Science. Jessica received the MELMAC Education Foundation Maine Principal’s Scholarship. She is a member of the Key Club, the Spanish Club, the Math Team, and the Student Council. She is also a member of the Soccer Team, plays the flute and saxophone in the school’s jazz band, and read the morning announcements during her senior year. She received the Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal Award and the Harvard Book Prize and last fall. Jessica will attend Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in the fall.

Erin A. Bucci:  Erin is the daughter of David and Rebekah Bucci of Falmouth.  She graduate Summa cum Laude and is a member of the National Honor Society.  She received the Bronze Award for Academic Excellence in Statistics and the President's Educational Award.  She also received the Carrol M. Rines Sportsperson of the Year Award.  She has served her community as a member of the Key Club, as a Student Ambassador, and as a volunteer with Habitat for Humanity, Relay for Life, and the Big Brothers and Big Sisters Program. She has been a valuable member of the soccer, swim, and softball teams.  She will attend Northeastern University next year.

Patrick Jerome:  Patrick is the son of Christopher and Barbara Jerome of Falmouth.  He is a member of the National Honor Society and graduated Summa cum Laude.  He received a Certificate of Merit for Superior Achievement in Mathematics in the New England Math League Contest and earned a Certificate of Distinction for qualifying for the American Invitational Mathematics Exam.  He is the recipient of the President's Educational Award, the SMAA Citizenship Award, and the Leadership Award.  He has served his community well as a four-year member of the Key Club, a Retreat Leader, the Math Team, Debate Team, and the Model United Nations Team.  He is a member of the swim, indoor, outdoor, and cross-country teams, serving as captain of the cross-country team. He received the St. Anselm College Book Award last fall and will attend Boston College next year.

Emily LaVerriere:  Emily is the daughter of James and Susan LaVerriere of Biddeford.  She is a member of the National Honor Society and graduated Summa cum Laude.  She is a National Merit Scholarship Finalist, earned a Bronze Award for AP Economics, the recipient of the President's Educational Award and was awarded the Academic Excellence Medal in French.  Emily is a member of the Key Club, serving as this year's secretary, Co-captain of the Math Team, and President of the Civil Rights Team.  She received the Phi Beta Kappa Association of Maine Academy Achievement Award and the Boston College Book Award last fall.  She will be attending MIT this fall.

William Lenk:  William is the son of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Lenk of Portland.  He is a member of the National Honor Society and graduated Summa cum Laude.  He is a National Merit Scholarship Finalist. He received the Bronze Award for Academic Excellence in English Honors and is a recipient of the President's Educational Award.   He received the Fairfield University Book Award last fall.  William is a member of the Math Team, the Haiti Solidarity Club, and Big Brothers Big Sisters.  He is also a very gifted guitar player in the Cheverus Jazz Band.   He will be attending Tufts University in the fall.

Paige Lucas:  Paige is the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Lucas of Cumberland Foreside.  She graduated Summa cu Laude,  is a member of the National Honor Society and received the President's Educational Award.   She received the Williams College Book Award and the Phi Beta Kappa Association of Maine Academic Achievement Award last fall.   Paige is a member of the basketball and lacrosse teams.  She is a member of the Jazz Chorus.  She will attend Tufts University in the fall.

William Maxwell:  William is the son of Ms. Marcella McAleer of Yarmouth.  He was chosen as the Outstanding Senior and All Around Student by his classmates. He is an accomplished musician, the recipient of the Louis Armstrong Jazz Award, and has received District and All-State Honors.  He graduated Summa cu Laude, is a member of the National Honor Society, received the President's Educational Award and a Silver Award for  AP Environmental Science and Academic Computing Essentials. William received the Cornell University Book Award last fall.  He is the captain of the Sailing Team, a member of the Swim Team, Math Team, and the Outdoor Club.  He will attend Clark University this fall. 

Jenna Rodrigues: Jenna is the daughter of George and Laura Rodrigues of Westbrook.  She is a member of the National Honor Society and is a National Merit Scholarship Finalist.  She was the recipient of the St. Ignatius Award, a Silver Award recipient for Architectural Design and AP European History, and also received the President's Educational Award.  Jenna is a member of the Cheverus Drama Society, the State Championship Math Team, and the Pro-Life Club.  She received the Holy Cross Book Award last fall and will be attending Hartwick College this fall.

Colin Swords:  Colin is the son of Dr. Michael J. Swords and Dr. Elizabeth Flannery of Scarborough. He is a member of the National Honor Society and graduated Summa cum Laude.  He received a Bronze Award in Theology and the President's Educational Award.  He was the President of the Key Club and  Co-president of the Civil Rights Team.  He was a member of the Student Life Committee, the math Team, the Spanish Club, and a student mentor.  He received the Yale Book Award last fall.   He will be attending Bowdoin College in the fall.

Gabriel Terracciano:  Gabe is the son of Mr. Carmine J. Terracciano and Ms. Kerrie A. Dowdy of Portland.  He is a member of the National Honor Society, received the President's Educational Award, and graduated Summa cum Laude.  He received an Academic Excellence Medal in Music, a Bronze Award in Academic Computing Essentials, and received the National School Orchestra Award.  Gabe was a member of the Haiti Solidarity Club and the Debate Team. He received the St. Thomas University Book Award last fall.  He is one a very few students in the world selected for the combined degree program at Tufts University and The New England Conservatory. 

Kelly Thomas:  Kelly is the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Thomas of Standish.  She is a National Merit Scholarship Finalist, a member of the National Honor Society, and graduated Summa cum Laude.  She received the President's Educational Award, an Academic Excellence Medal for Social Studies, and a Bronze Award for Theology.  Kelly received the Rev. Pedro Arrupe, S.J. Award, the United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award, and the St. Francis Xavier Campus Ministry Award.  She serve the Class of 2011 as their President, Vice President of the Key Club, Captain of the Debate Team, a Kairos Leader, President of the Pro-Life Club and Student Director for Freshman Orientation.  She is a member of the Haiti Solidarity Club and the Drama Club.  She received the Dartmouth College Book Award and the John J. Flaherty Prize in Classics last fall.  She will attend Georgetown University this fall.


Graduates


Leeban Ahmed Abdulleh
Haley Estabrook Acker
Samantha Cecilia Allshouse
Stephen Philip Ambrose
Andrew James Bennett
Ethan Phillip Bergeron
Brittany Lynn Boilard
Kyle Philip Bourassa
Daniel Philippe Bowser
Griffin Michael Brady
Eric Richard Bryant
Erin Anna Bucci
Caroline Jiang Bulger
Nicholas R. Burns
Jack Raymond Bushey
Madison Larkin Cain
Sean Patrick Cianchette
Elaine Margaret Cilley
Molly Friedlander Cloutier
Annie D. Colesworthy
Kevin Sean Connelly
Anthony Michael Connolly
Joshua Richard Courtois
Joseph Anthony Dellasala
Derek Alexander DeLuca
Reid Joseph DesRuisseaux
Nicholas Anthony DiMillo
Alexandra Connell Dion
Alex J.S. DiPaolo
Kaitlin Delaney Doherty
Katherine Elizabeth Drake
Samuel George Dressel
Joseph Martin Driscoll
Daniel Etienne DuDevoir
Zachary John Dulac
Katherine Doyle Fitzpatrick
Thomas James Grantz
Sabina Catherine Grasso
Peter Gordon Gwilym
Sean William Haith
Aubrey Leigh Kuhtmann Haskell
Rachel Elaine Hawkinson
Austin James Hayes
Alexis Brooke Hilton
Liam Jon Hobbins
Seung-hee Hong
Adrian Izbicki
Evan Wyatt Jendrasko
Patrick Joseph Jerome
Kaylin Nadine Kerina
Jessica J. Kim
Krista Leigh Kornchuk
Jessica Ayer Krause
Emily Eliza Kurz
Han-Gyul Kweon
Alexandria Nicole Lake
Deirdre Caldwell Lambert
Joseph Edward LaStoria
Emily Kathryn LaVerriere
William Alexander Lenk
Nicholas Francesco Lops
Paige Meredith Lucas
Meghan Catherine MacGillivray
Lucas Joseph Malone
William Daniel Maxwell
Anya Rose McCarthy
Anna Conole McDonough
John Marshall McKew
Britni Monique Mikulanecz
Alexander Griffin Miller
Stephen Luis Molina
Kane Alexander Molleo
Katherine Elizabeth Moreshead
Hillary Deborah Morin
Candace Renae Morong
Michaela Elisabeth Morris
Ann Sarah Morrison
Katherine Mary Morrison
Caroline Frances Murphy
Mary Colleen Nee
Jamison Charles Nichols
Andrew Kennedy Nickless
Magdalena Klara Niedermeyer
Frances Louise O'Hanlon
Samuel Warner Olore
Connor Watson O'Neil
Marina Lauren Phillipps
Samantha Nicole Pion
Peter Alan Potthoff
Jenna Rose Rodrigues
Richard Channon Rose
Gregory "Joey" Royer
Benjamin Robert Sansonetti
Joseph John Savino
Emily Tatiana Sawchuck
Samuel Julian Scribner
Kathryn Marie Semo
Emma Louise Shapiro
Conner Jacob Shaughnessy
Erin Ruth Shellene
Sinisa Sinik
Katherine Camille Skinner
Alicia Marie Stephens
Caroline Stanford Summa
Alexandra Brown Swallow
Colin Michael Flannery Swords
Gabriel Vincent Terracciano
Jack Foster Terwilliger
Kelly Marie Thomas
Danielle Renee Tourigny
Randy Michael Troiano
Raphael Tshivuadi Tshamala
Michael Alexander Vankevich
Ada Anastasia Vaughan
Colin Robert Walker
Emmanuel Opoka Wani
Ryan Anthony Ward
Jasmyn Marie Welch
Alysia Lynn Williams
Taylor Jaymes Witham
Anton Piper Zrioka

Baccalaureate Awards

Abraham S. and Fannie B. Levey Award  
Aubrey Haskell

Adam Worth Sherlock Memorial Award  
Andrew (AJ) Bennett

The Elizabeth Gillis Ahern & Leonard F. Ahern Memorial Scholarship  
Rachel Hawkinson

Amable A. Caron and Vivian Caron Scholarship  
Zachary Dulac

Amable A. Caron and Vivian Caron Scholarship  
Elaine Cilley

Baccalaureate Speaker  
Rachel Hawkinson

Carrol M. Rines Sportsperson of the Year Award  
Andrew (AJ) Bennett

Carrol M. Rines Sportsperson of the Year Award  
Erin Bucci

Cheverus Athletic Achievement Award  
Zachary Dulac

Cheverus Athletic Achievement Award  
Anna McDonough

Cheverus Athletic Achievement Award  
Meghan MacGillivray

Cheverus Athletic Achievement Award  
Taylor Witham

Cheverus Athletic Achievement Award  
Nicholas Lops

Cheverus Athletic Achievement Award  
Peter Pothoff

Cheverus High School Female Athlete of the Year Award  
Emily Sawchuck

Cheverus High School Male Athlete of the Year Award  
Peter Gwilym

Corbett Snyder Memorial Scholarship  
Austin Hayes

Cooper Campbell Memorial Scholarship  
Alexis Hilton

Cooper Campbell Memorial Scholarship  
Conner Shaughnessy

Fr. Joseph Devlin, S.J. Award  
Hillary Morin

Kevin McDonald Scholarship  
Peter Gwilym

Maine Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Female Scholar/Athlete  
Deirdre Lambert

Maine Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Male Scholar/Athlete  
Jack Terwilliger

Maine Principals' Association Award  
Deirdre Lambert

Maine Sports Hall of Fame  
Caroline Summa

McKenna Dempsey “Person for Others” Scholarship  
Austin Hayes

MELMAC Education Foundation Maine Principal's Scholarship  
Jessica Krause

National Awards for Excellence in Orchestra Award  
Gabriel Terracciano

National Awards for Excellence in Music/Armstrong Jazz Award  
William Maxwell

National Awards for Excellence in Music/Choral Award  
Samantha Pion

National Awards for Excellence in Music/Sousa Band Award  
Emma Shapiro

National Merit Scholarship Finalist  
Kelly Thomas

National Merit Scholarship Finalist  
William Lenk

National Merit Scholarship Finalist  
Rachel Hawkinson

National Merit Scholarship Finalist  
Emily LaVerriere

National Merit Scholarship Finalist  
Jenna Rodrigues

Pierre A. Harnois Outstanding Athlete  
Emily Shawchuck

Pierre A. Harnois Outstanding Athlete  
Evan Jendrasko

Portland Youth Football Scholarship  
Zachary Dulac

President's Award  
Austin Hayes

Principal's Award  
Ryan Ward

Rev. C. Martin O'Toole Scholarship  
Kane Molleo

Rev. Philip C. Welch, S.J. Award  
Connor O'Neil

Robert S. and Elizabeth E. Nanovic Scholarship  
Hillary Morin

Robert S. and Elizabeth E. Nanovic Scholarship  
Michaela Morris

Rotary Club of Portland Youth Service Award  
Hillary Morin

Salutatorian  
Jessica Krause

Senior Class President  
Kelly Thomas

Southern Maine Swim Officials Association Scholarship  
Katherine Moreshead

St. Francis Xavier, S.J. Campus Ministry Award  
Kelly Thomas

St. Francis Xavier, S.J. Campus Ministry Award  
Hillary Morin

Tenth Annual Maine High School Hockey Invitational Scholarship Award  
Nicholas Lops

United States Army Reserve National Female Scholar/Athlete   Caroline Summa
United States Army Reserve National Male Scholar/Athlete  
Peter Gwilym

United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award  
Alexis Hilton

United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award  
Patrick Jerome

United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award  
Nicholas Lops

United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award  
Kelly Thomas

United States Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Music Excellence  
Emma Shapiro

United States Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Music Excellence  
Samuel Scribner

Unity Lodge # 3  
Caroline Murphy

Valedictorian
  Deirdre Lambert
Salutatorian
Jessica A. Krause
Outstanding Senior and All Around Student 
William D. Maxwell

Loyalty and School Spirit
Samuel G. Dressel
Leadership
Haley E. Acker
Activities and Achievements
Peter G. Gwilym
St. Ignatius Award
Jenna R. Rodrigues
The Rev. Pedro Aruppe, S. J. Award/ J.S.E.A. Award
Kelly M. Thomas and Patrick J. Jerome

The following students received Academic Excellence awards in English: Jack F. Terwilliger, Math: Deirdre C. Lambert, Science: Jessica A. Krause, Social Studies: Kelly M. Thomas, Art: Han-Gyul Kweon, French: Emily K. LaVerriere, Spanish: Jessica A. Krause, Latin: Caroline F. Murphy, Music: Gabriel V. Terracciano, Theology: Rachael E. Hawkinson, Computer Science: Hillary D. Morin.
  • video Press Herald VIDEO
    Browse videos from the Press Herald's award-winning staff in several categories, including the Susan Kimball Reports and High School Extra channels.