weather67° RainHigh: 72° | Low: 60°Five Day Forecast
All Sections
Monday July 28, 2014



Back to the High School Graduations index

Deering High School
370 Stevens Ave., Portland | deering.portlandschools.org


Graduation day: June 5, 2013

Graduation information provided by the high school

    Class of 2013 Top Ten

    Nathan Finberg, son of Melissa and Steve Finberg of 85 Country Lane, Portland, plans to attend Tufts University. Honors, awards, achievements: National Honor Society, Dartmouth College Book Award, Ram Award, Scott Fisher Award, Casavada Award, SMAA All-Conference Award in Soccer. Activities: Key Club, Deering Senate, Future Teachers of America, Varsity Soccer, Unity Project.


    Alyssa Donovan, daughter of Linda Douglass and Cornelius Donovan IV of 18 Montreal Place, Portland. plans to attend University of Hawaii at Manoa and major in Korean for Professionals/Translation and Interpretation (double major). Honors, awards, achievements: Salutatorian, High Honors in 9th, 10th, 11th, and 12th grade , Brown University Book Award, 1st Place in National Association of Korean Schools-New England’s Korean Writing Contest, 1st Place in National Association of Korean Schools-New England’s Korean Speech Contest, Gold in National Association of Korean Schools’ International Korean Speech Contest,
    1st Chair Alto Saxophonist in Jazz Combo and Concert Band, Chosen to attend Global Conference of Korean Education as a participant of the Sejong Institute of the Korean Language’s Excellent Korean Student Competition
    Activities: Math Team, Maine Korean School Student, Student Senate, Debate Team, Concert Band, Jazz Combo, Future Teachers of America, The Telling Room-Young Writers’ Council member and Publishing and Editing Workshop/Internship, Maine Korean School Teacher, The Wizard of Oz Pit Band Member, Talk to Me in English-Volunteer Corrector for a Web-Based English Education Provider.


    Jean-Louis Maccario, son of Dina and Chris Maccario of 89 Gilman Street of Portland, plans to attend Boston College and major in Biology. Honors, awards, achievements: High Honors in 9th, 10th, 11th, and 12th grade, National Honor Society, Yale University Book Award, Deering Letter Award, 3rd in class of 2013, Concertmaster of Orchestra. Activities: Future Teachers of America, 2nd place in Mr. Deering Contest, volunteer performance for Habitat for Humanity, YMCA Lifeguard, Math Team, District II Honors Festival Orchestra, Captain of Swim Team, Tennis Team, Debate Team.


    Elijah Tabachnick, son of Aileen and Robert Tabachnick of 110 Park Avenue, Portland, plans to attend University of Maine in Orono Honors College and major in Physics. Honors, awards, achievements: Academic Letter 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th grade. Harvard College Book Award, Rensselaer Math & Science Award, Academic All-Conference Football Award. Activities: Football, Baseball, Track.


    Mercedes Meyers, daughter of Jennifer and Schuyler Meyers of 218 Prospect Street, # 3, Portland, plans to attend Berry College and major in Theater. Honors, awards, achievements: National Honor Society, Academic Letter in 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th grade, High Honor Roll in 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th grade, Varsity Letter in 9th, 10th, 11th, and 12th grade, Principal Viola in Orchestra. Activities: Freshman Senate, Outdoor Track, Drama Club, Orchestra, Swimming, Cross Country, Volunteer with Portland Middle School Swim Team.


    Sara Schriefer, daughter of Margaret and John Schriefer of Portland, plans to attend New York University. Honors, awards, achievements: High Honors in 9th, 10th, 11th, and 12th grade, Cornell University Book Award. Activities: Big Brothers-Big Sisters, Spanish Club, Environmental Club, Key Club, Animal Refuge League.


    Daniel Nguyen, son of Kathy and Teo Nguyen of 2022 Washington Avenue, Portland, plans to attend University of New England and major in Pre-Physical Therapy. Honors, awards, and achievements: High Honors in 9th, 10th, 11th, and 12th grades, Academic Letter, Phi Beta Kappa Letter Award. Activities: Dance, Dance teacher at Casco Bay Movers Studio, Dance teacher at East End Elementary School.


    Thomas Kiffney, son of Mary and Gustin Kiffney of 7 Mason Street, Portland, plans to attend Colby College and major in Biology. Honors, awards, achievements: Attended Chewonki Semester School, Ram Award for Nordic Skiing, MIAAA Scholar Athlete, SMAA All Athletic Team. Activities: Soccer, Lacrosse, Nordic Skiing, Future Teachers of America, Internship for Montsweag Dam Project, Ultimate Frisbee.


    Cecelia Bauer, daughter of Mary and Steven Bauer of 22 Fleetwood Street Street, Portland, plans to attend Smith College and major in Pre-Med. Honors, awards, achievements: Academic Letter in 9th, 10th, 11th, and 12th grade, National Honor Society, Debate Tournaments; 2 First Place, 1 Second Place and 1 Third Place, Williams College Book Award. Activities: Senate, American Cancer Society’s Relay for Life Youth Team Captain, Class Vice-President, Class Treasurer.


    Alexis Casagrande, daughter of Kathleen Casagrande of 122 Woodfield Road, Portland, plans to attend University of Southern Maine and major in Criminology. Honors, awards, achievements: High Honors in 9th, 10th, 11th, and 12th grade.


    Deering High School Class of 2013
    Senior Last Assembly Awards

    Adell, Whitney: Dwight Parker Award, National Honor Society
    Ahmed, Fatouma: Reny’s Charitable Foundation
    Akot, Mary: Bernard Troubh Prize
    Andrews, Jenna: Trice Scholarship Award
    Baramburiye, Orane; Portland Eagles Club, University of Maine Outstanding Academic Performance Award
    Barnes, Libby: Amethyst Scholarship Award, DHS Orchestra Award, Rhonda Farnham Studios Award

    Bauer, Cecilia: Arthur S. and Iris G. McFee Scholarship, Outstanding Academic Achievement in French, President’s Educational Achievement Award
    Bell, Jared: Merv Kilgore Award, President’s Educational Achievement Award, S. Charles & Dr. Maurice H. Weisberg Memorial Scholarship
    Benjamin, Jennifer: Resurgam Perseverance
    Biliew, Nyalot: Jane McCormack Scholarship
    Blake, Jessica: Katie Dykes Memorial Fund, Moore Middle School
    Carpentier, Valerie: Beccia Recognition Award, Kate Robinson Memorial Scholarship, MELMAC Maine Principal’s Scholarship
    Casagrande, Alexis: Unity Lodge #3
    Chandler, Jakob: Louis S. Black Memorial Scholarship, President’s Educational Excellence Award
    Chann, Peter: John R. Babine Memorial Scholarship
    Chu, Brian: Harry E. Cummings
    Crabill, Maren: Dwight Parker Award, Lincoln Middle School Parent Teacher Friend Organization, President’s Educational Excellence Award, Spanish Dedication Award, University of Maine Oustanding Academic Performance Award
    Darling, Nicholas: Presidents’ Educational Achievement Award
    Delano, Brianna: US Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete
    DiBiase, Kiana: President’s Educational Achievement Award, Purple and White Athletic Booster Scholarships 2013, Raina Jensen Memorial Scholarship
    DiRamio, Keneisha: Moore Middle School, Purple and White Athletic Booster Scholarships 2013
    Donovan, Alyssa: Bath Savings Award, Gladys L. Tilton Award, Legislature Certificate of Achievement, Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics, Outstanding Academic Achievement in Spanish Award, President’s Educational Excellence Award, US Marines Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence
    Donovan, Ian: Arthur Robert P. Couri Memorial Scholarship Award, Dwight PArk Award, Outstanding Academic Achievement in Multimedia Technology, President’s Educational Achievement Award, University of Maine Outstanding Academic Performance Award
    Doyle, James: Portland Administrators’ Association, President’s Educational Achievement Award, University of Maine Outstanding Academic Performance Award
    Em, Saovady: College Club, University of Maine Outstanding Academic Performance Award
    Emerson, Anthony: Portland Education Association
    Ezzy, Samuel: Kevin Ryan Memorial Scholarship, President’s Educational Achievement Award, University of Maine Outstanding Academic Performance Award

    Farber, Dylan: DHS Student Body Presidential Recognition Award, President’s Educational Excellence Award, Reny’s Charitable Foundation, US Navy Award for Math and Science
    Farrell, William: John E. Ham Jr. Award, Moore Middle School, University of Maine Outstanding Academic Performance Award, US Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete
    Fasulo, James: Zerner Student Athlete Scholarship

    Fineberg, Nathan: Dwight Parker Award, Key Club Service Award, Legislature Certificate of Achievement, Moore Middle School, Outstanding Academic Achievement in English, President’s Educational Excellence Award
    Fortier, Michelle: Amethyst Scholarship Award, Rhonda Farnham Studios Award

    Gardner, Sarah: President’s Educational Achievement Award, Purple and white Athletic Booster Scholarships 2013

    Goater, Nicholas: DHS Most Outstanding Drama Student Award
    Grasmuck, Talissa: Elsie S. Whidden Book Award, President’s Educational Achievement Award

    Greene-Cairnduff: Bruce President’s Educational Achievement Award
    Ham, Lillian: Dancing in the Rain Scholarship in memory of Erika Miller, US Air Force Math Science Award
    Harmon, Brett: Purple and white Athletic Booster Scholarships 2013
    Hassan, Habiba: Reny’s Charitable Foundation
    Hassoon, Maryam: Multilingual Award for Academic Achievement & Good Citizenship
    Hazelton, Celine: Portland Music Boosters
    Hebert, Alexander: President’s Educational Achievement Award
    Hoeung, Henry: Aspirations Fund, President’s Educational Achievement Award
    Isack, Asisa: Clarence MacDonald Memorial Scholarship, Climate Change Activist Award, University of Maine Outstanding Academic Performance Award
    Johnson, Gabriel: US Marines Distinguished Athletic Award
    Juarez, Doris: Outstanding Academic Achievement in Science – Christine Wagner Award, University of Maine Outstanding Academic Performance Award, Women’s Literary Union Scholarship
    Kakuca, Jovana: Altrusa’s Mary Styles Book Award, Longfellow Elementary Future Teachers
    Kalicky, Benjamin: Outstanding Achievement in Art
    Kiffney, Thomas: Dwight Parker Award, Outstanding Academic Achievement in Science, President’s Educational Excellence Award, Stephen B. Jacobson Memorial Scholarship
    Koster, Johanna: Class of 2013 President’s Council Award, Philip Chadbourne Memorial Scholarship, Ronald Reagan Student Leader Award, Rotary Youth Service Award
    Lacayo, Durelsi: Neal S. Manley Scholarship
    Lam, Shaina: Class of 2013 President’s Council Award, DHS Orchestra Award, Maine Principals’ Award, Mitchell Institute Scholarship, President’s Educational Achievement Award, University of Maine Outstanding Academic Performance Award
    Lauture, Dominic: John E. Stevens Memorial Scholarship
    Lay, Risopheak: Ellen Stoddard Award, Katherine O’Brien Scholarship
    Maccario, Jean Louis: Cumberland County Athletic League Scholarship, DHS Orchestra Award, Dr. Carl Eberl Scholarship, Levey Foundation Award, Pi Cone Math Team Award, President’s Educational Excellence Award
    Mack, Samantha: Dwight Parker Award, Ronald Reagan Student Leader Award

    MacMillan, Marissa: Gorham Savings Bank
    MacRae, Montana: Dwight Parker Award, Ronald Reagan Student Leader Award
    Masse, Kevin: George E. Poulos Memorial, Moore Middle School, President’s Educational Achievement Award
    Matos, Alexzandria: Portland Sunrise Rotary Club
    Mazjanis, Madeline: Aspirations Fund, President’s Educational Achievement Award, University of Maine Outstanding Academic Performance Award
    Meadows, Molly: Harriet Kaplan Award
    Meyers, Mercedes: DHS Orchestra Award, Tony Germaine Class of 1957 Memorial Scholarship

    Mezan, Weni: Carleton L. Wiggin Scholarship, DHS Service Award
    Mitrovic, Marijana: Dwight Parker Award, Philip H. Chapman Memorial Scholarship, University of Maine Outstanding Academic Performance Award
    Nguyen, Daniel: Janice M. Hutchinson Award, Katherine O’Brien Recognition
    Nur, Khadar: Trice Scholarship Award

    Payne, Nicholas: Dwight Parker Award, Morton Soule Award, President’s Educational Achievement Award, Purple and white Athletic Booster Scholarships 2013
    Regios, Samantha: AHEPA Scholarship-H. W. Longfellow Chapter, US Marines Distinguished Athletic Award
    Rivera, Karla: Dwight Parker Award
    Ryan, Jessica: President’s Educational Achievement Award
    Saucier, Chelsea
    Cumberland County Athletic League Scholarship, John E. Stevens Memorial Scholarship
    Schriefer, Sara: Bank of Maine, Climate Change Activist Award, Elizabeth Ring Award, Frances Hueston Award, University of Maine Outstanding Academic Performance Award
    Shorr, Kalianne: President’s Educational Achievement Award, Raina Jensen Memorial Scholarship
    Sivovlos, Samantha: Mary R. Bennett Memorial Scholarship, President’s Educational Achievement Award
    Smaha, Sarah: Dancing in the Rain Scholarship in memory of Erika Miller, University of Maine Outstanding Academic Performance Award
    Stebbins, Jordan: Herbert “Skip” Charles Scholarship, US Marines Scholastic Excellence Award
    Stephenson, Alexis: Angelique Abraham Memorial Scholarship Award, Moore Middle School, President’s Educational Achievement Award
    Sweet, Kenneth: Portland Youth Football League Award, University of Maine Outstanding Academic Performance Award
    Tabachnick, Elijah: Dwight Parker Award; John J. McCann Memorial Scholarship; Outstanding Academic Achievement in Social Studies; President’s Educational Excellence Award; Sam Aceto Memorial Scholarship; University of Maine Outstanding Academic Performance Award
    Thiwat, Thiwat: Ernie Harmon Scholarship Award; Purple and white Athletic Booster Scholarships 2013
    Thomas, Kevin: Jack Burns Memorial Scholarship
    Thompson-Brown, Nicholas: President’s Educational Excellence Award, US Marines Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence
    Tifiano, Juslin: Louis S. Black Memorial Scholarship, Patricia Carr-Mavadones Memorial Scholarship
    Tran, Laurra: Dwight Parker Award; Mary Townsend Memorial Scholarship
    Tuttle, Jacob: University of Maine Outstanding Academic Performance Award
    Urbanczyk, Chloe: President’s Educational Achievement Award, Roger Calderwood Award
    Worthley, Genevieve: Herbert “Skip” Charles Scholarship, Merv Kilgore Award, Southwestern Maine Swim Officials Assoc.
    Worthley, Lillian: Daughters of the American Revolution, Louis S. Tripaldi Award, President’s Educational Excellence Award, US Marines Scholastic Excellence Award
    Yeaton, Elizabeth: Ronald Reagan Student Leader Award

    Have graduation information or photos you’d like to submit? Email to graduation@pressherald.com


2013 graduates

Renz Myron Abasta
Ahmad Abdulhadi
Shahad Abdulhadi
Labson Loklobo Abwoch
Whitney Shaunice Adell
Fatma Adnan
Fatouma Mohamoud Ahmed
Mary Philip Akot
Ruweyda Abdullahi Ali
Jessica Alvarez
Megan Elizabeth Anderson
Jenna Lynn Andrews
Philip Austin
Orane Baramburiye Manirakiza
Libby Jean Barnes
Cecilia Anne Bauer
Arielle Elizabeth Baxley
Taylor Jean Beaulieu
Jared Matthew Bell
Jennifer Lynn Benjamin
Thomas E. Berry
Nyalat Biliew
Maxwell Sage Bizer
Jessica Anne Blake
Matthew Harrison Brown
Cody Aaron Brown-Meehan
Tyler Burns
Mark Cardilli
Joshua Edward Carland
Valerie M. Carpentier
Camden Jon Carter
Alexis Kathleen Casagrande
Jakob Daniel Chandler
Peter Chann
Lindsey R. Chapman
Marie Teodora Christie
Brian Minhvan Chu
Denisse Marie Collado
Cody Wallace Cook
Maren Elise Crabill
Morgan Alexis Dacey
Nicholas Joseph Darling
Wesley Davis
Johnathan Raymond Deloach
Kiana Gene DiBiase
Keneisha DiRamio
Scott Patrick Doman
Anne John Donato
Alyssa Mae Donovan
Ian Thomas Donovan
James Patrick Doyle
Saovady Brenda Em
Anthony Matthew Emerson
Mikayla Episcopo
Samuel George Ezzy
Kayla Marie Fairbrother
Dylan Charles Farber
William Gunlock Farrell
James Anthony Fasulo
Matthew Dalton Fechenda
Nathan Marc Finberg
Michelle Renee Fortier
Christina Daniel Fournier
Sarah Anne Gardner
Shaun Conrad Geisinger
Nicholas Ray Gillert
Aleksandar Sasa Gluic
Audree X. Goding
Nicholas Goater
Raheem Gonzalez
Shantol Amaniquie Grant
Talissa L. Grasmuck
Bruce Thomas Greene-Cairnduff
David Martin Gribbin
Jessica Griffin
Shane Alev Hecht Gwin
Medhane Kalayu Halefom
Lillian Day Ham
Kristopher M. Hammond-Daniels Jr.
Brett Anthony Harmon
Nicole Marie Harrison
Abdirizaq Ali Hassan
Habiba Hassan
Maryam Hassoon
Celine Hazelton
Alexander J. Hebert
Ibrahim Alawi Hersi
Henry Krisna Hoeung
Mitchell Holman
Charlotte Honan-Warnock
Asisa Mohamed Isack
Gabriel W. Johnson
Olyvia Carolyn Johnson
Doris Lizbeth Juarez
Kadhem Jawad Kadhim
Jovana Kakuca
Benjamin Collins Kalicky
Gabriella Lucia Kaper
Thomas James Kiffney
Leighanna Marie Kinard
Emily K. Knights
Johanna Lydia Koster
Durelsi Marry Lacayo
Carly Rose Ladd
Michael Andrew Lajo
ie
Shaina Lam
Hayden Gordon Lamour
Dominic Lauture
Risopheak Lay
Kevin Li
Bone Albert Taban Lodua
Catherine Loyalala
Zeandria Manik Ly
Jean-Louis Maccario
Samantha Marie Mack
Marissa S.H. MacMillan
Shiraz Samer Mahmoud
Anthony William Martin
Dominic Thomas Martin
Kevin Tyler Masse
Nurys Kimberly Mateo
Alexzandria Cymonne Matos
Madeline Flynt Mazjanis
Sarah Ann McGeough
Christopher Raymond McMahan
Molly Meadows
Mercedes L. Meyers
Weni Wilson Mezan
Joshua Robert Mikkelsen
Jade Marie Minnerly
Marijana Mitrovic
Elzebeir Balla Mohamed
Mohamed Mohamed
Munira Mohamed
Richard Nathan Murray
Tanade Muse
Jamirror Neal
Daniel Chien Nguyen
Compagnie M. Niryumwami
Suber-Zakaria Isman Bihi Nour
Victoria Oakes
William Connor O’Brien
Sahal Obsiye
Iman Omar
Nighty Otto
Larry Pang
Levi Steven Parish
Nicholas W. Payne
Joseph Peare
Samuel Leon Peasley
Elizabeth Anne Piccone
Travis Wade Pitts
Haylee Rose Potter
Michael Andre Priester
Samuel Brigham Putnam-Ripley
Tiffani Quang
Matthew George Queen
Samantha Marie Regios
Jamie Michelle Rice
Henry Howard Richards
Karla M. Rivera
Deion James Roberts
William Nicholas Roberts
Wilmer Adaly Rodas-Munguia
Adam Rene Rodriguez
Alexis Nicole Roy
Daniel Joseph Ruhlin
Jessica Lee Ryan
Ataollah Sabeti
Joseph Roy Sacco
Raghda Amer Salman
Srey Neang Sao
Chelsea-Nycole Patricia Saucier
Sara Ellen Schriefer
Shawnney Phyra Seng
Benjamin W. Shapleigh-Archer
Mohamed Sharif
Rukia Sharif-Isaack
Riley Osten Shea
Amino Sheikh
Kalianne Shorr
Waddah Adil Siedahmed
Taylor Lyn Silva
Samantha Jene Sivovlos
Sarah Jeanne Smaha
Hilmar Coy Smith
Emma Catherine Spear
Jordan Douglas Stebbins
Alexis Jane Stephenson
Jordan Stevens
Kenneth Anthony Sweet
Stephanie Nichelle Sylvester
Elijah Job Tabachnick
Isaiah David Taylor
Anthony Thea
Thiwat Gach Thiwat
Garrett Alan Thomas
Kevin Patrick Thomas
Nicholas Alexander Thompson-Brown
Juslin D. Tifiano
Laurra Terry Tran
Jacob Richard Tuttle
Farhiya Ukash
Mohamed Ukash
Chloe Ella Urbanczyk
Jean-Paul Jesus Vasquez
Tyler J. Viney
Brianna Jane Walker
Kayla Ann Warren
Jake West
Tyler Lawrence Wiggin
Anthony James Wiley
Missouri Alice Williams
Nathan James Williamson
Genevieve Helen Worthley
Lillian Marie Worthley
Elizabeth Paige Yeaton
Christina Jean York
Blerina Zeqiri
Karol Zubowicz


Portland Press Herald

Member Log In

Please enter your username and password below.
Already a subscriber but don't have one? Click here.

Not a subscriber? Click here to see your options