weather80° Mostly sunnyHigh: 83° | Low: 66°Five Day Forecast
All Sections
Tuesday July 22, 2014

MPA high school football playoffs

WESTERN CLASS A

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Nov. 1

#4-Scarborough 45, #5-Biddeford 19
Saturday, Nov. 2
#6-Sanford 33, #3-South Portland 32

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Nov. 8

#1-Bonny Eagle 27, #4-Scarborough 0
Saturday, Nov. 9
#2-Thornton Academy 35, #6-Sanford 6

FINAL
Friday, Nov. 15

#1-Bonny Eagle 28, #2-Thornton Academy 13

 

EASTERN CLASS A

QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, Nov. 2

#4-Bangor 55, #5-Lewiston 21
#3-Windham 54, #6-Edward Little 14

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Nov. 8

#2-Portland 55, #3-Windham 7
Saturday, Nov. 9
#1-Cheverus 37, #4-Bangor 0

FINAL
Saturday, Nov. 16

#1-Cheverus 22, #2-Portland 19

 

WESTERN CLASS B

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Nov. 1

#1-Kennebunk 48, #8-Morse 6
#5-Westbrook 26, #4-Greely 19
#3-Marshwood 57, #6-Falmouth 0
#2-York 35, #7-Mt. Ararat 6

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Nov. 8

#1-Kennebunk 17, #5-Westbrook 15
Saturday, Nov. 9
#3-Marshwood 45, #2-York 16

FINAL
Saturday, Nov. 16

#1-Kennebunk 41, #3-Marshwood 14

 

EASTERN CLASS B

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Nov. 1

#3-Messalonskee 28, #6-Hampden Academy 21
Saturday, Nov. 2
#5-Skowhegan 36, #4-Mt. Blue 29

SEMIFINALS
At higher seeds
Friday, Nov. 8

#2-Cony 41, #3-Messalonskee 15
#1-Brunswick 42, #5-Skowhegan 28

FINAL
Friday, Nov. 15

#2-Cony 48, #1-Brunswick 38

 

WESTERN CLASS C

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Nov. 1

#5-Cape Elizabeth 27, #4-Yarmouth 14
#3-Spruce Mountain 42, #6-Freeport 13

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Nov. 8

#1-Leavitt 21, #5-Cape Elizabeth 9
#3-Spruce Mountain 29, #2-Wells 20

FINAL
Friday, Nov. 15

#1-Leavitt 48, #3-Spruce Mountain 21

 

EASTERN CLASS C

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Nov. 1

#5-Belfast 26, #4-Foxcroft Academy 13
Saturday, Nov. 2
#3-Mt. Desert Island 21, #6-Old Town 14

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Nov. 9

#1-Winslow 39, #5-Belfast 14
#2-Waterville 42, #3-Mt. Desert Island 27

FINAL
Saturday, Nov. 16

#1-Winslow 49, #2-Waterville 18

 

WESTERN CLASS D

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Nov. 1

#4-Dirigo 20, #5-Old Orchard Beach 14, OT
#1-Winthrop 40, #8-Telstar 0
Saturday, Nov. 2
#3-Lisbon 28, #6-Maranacook 0
#2-Oak Hill 41, #7-Boothbay 22

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Nov. 8

#4-Dirigo 22, #1-Winthrop/Monmouth 20
Saturday, Nov. 9
#2-Oak Hill 21, #3-Lisbon 20

FINAL
Saturday, Nov. 16

#2-Oak Hill 16, #4-Dirigo 14

 

EASTERN CLASS D

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Nov. 1

#4-Orono 36, #5-Dexter 19
Saturday, Nov. 2
#3-Mattanawcook 22, #6-Washington Academy 21

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Nov. 8

#1-Bucksport 17, #4-Orono 14
#3-Mattanawcook 34, #2-MCI 6

FINAL
Saturday, Nov. 16

#1-Bucksport 42, #3-Mattanawcook 8

 

STATE FINALS

Friday, Nov. 22
At University of Maine
CLASS B

Cony 30, Kennebunk 23

Saturday, Nov. 23
At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland
CLASS A

Bonny Eagle 31, Cheverus 28

CLASS C
Leavitt 47, Winslow 18

CLASS D
Oak Hill 42, Bucksport 35

Maine High School Football Standings

October 27, 2013

WESTERN CLASS A
Team W L Crabtree PF PA
Bonny Eagle 7 1 134.38 318 137
Thornton Academy 6 2 129.69 241 146
South Portland 5 3 117.19 275 210
Scarborough 5 3 112.50 271 186
Biddeford 4 4 100.00 192 255
Sanford 4 4 96.88 149 119
Noble 1 7 67.19 72 242
Massabesic 1 7 64.06 108 307
EASTERN CLASS A
Team W L Crabtree PF PA
Cheverus 8 0 145.31 422 81
Portland 7 1 132.81 353 115
Windham 4 4 103.13 198 248
Bangor 4 4 100.00 171 200
Lewiston 3 5 87.50 186 295
Edward Little 3 5 82.81 105 200
Oxford Hills 1 7 65.63 78 268
Deering 1 7 60.94 110 240
WESTERN CLASS B
Team W L Crabtree PF PA
Kennebunk 8 0 154.69 306 89
York 6 2 137.50 248 119
Marshwood 6 2 128.13 331 98
Greely 5 3 121.88 261 194
Westbrook 5 3 121.88 167 135
Falmouth 5 3 104.69 212 132
Mt. Ararat 4 4 92.19 183 174
Morse 3 5 79.69 143 195
Fryeburg Academy 2 6 76.56 194 289
Oceanside 2 6 76.56 127 309
Gorham 0 8 50.00 30 487
EASTERN CLASS B
Team W L Crabtree PF PA
Brunswick 6 2 123.44 277 135
Cony 6 2 118.75 342 173
Messalonskee 5 3 117.19 226 177
Mt. Blue 5 3 107.81 294 219
Skowhegan 4 4 100.00 274 170
Hampden Academy 5 3 98.44 255 164
Lawrence 2 6 76.56 132 179
Brewer 1 7 64.06 94 334
Gardiner 0 8 50.00 44 368
WESTERN CLASS C
Team W L Crabtree PF PA
Leavitt 8 0 143.75 336 32
Wells 6 2 128.13 229 160
Spruce Mountain 6 2 118.75 289 142
Yarmouth 6 2 118.75 254 63
Cape Elizabeth 5 3 114.06 248 161
Freeport 4 4 93.75 143 192
Poland 2 6 82.81 100 205
Lake Region 2 6 76.56 73 282
Mountain Valley 1 7 70.31 94 302
Gray-New Gloucester 0 8 53.13 84 311
EASTERN CLASS C
Team W L Crabtree PF PA
Winslow 7 1 132.81 312 108
Waterville 7 1 131.25 353 132
Mt. Desert Island 6 2 126.56 249 215
Foxcroft Academy 5 3 114.06 237 118
Belfast 5 3 106.25 256 131
Old Town 4 4 95.31 146 230
Nokomis 3 5 95.31 135 176
Madison/Carrabec 2 6 76.56 177 227
Camden Hills 1 7 64.06 64 316
Hermon 0 8 57.81 82 358
WESTERN CLASS D
Team W L Crabtree PF PA
Winthrop/Monmouth 8 0 148.44 211 69
Oak Hill 6 2 128.13 240 103
Lisbon 6 2 125.00 220 97
Dirigo 5 3 112.50 179 74
Old Orchard Beach 5 3 110.94 182 168
Maranacook 4 4 98.44 170 116
Boothbay 3 5 87.50 170 236
Telstar 2 6 75.00 68 228
Traip Academy 1 7 60.94 79 224
Sacopee Valley 0 8 53.13 39 243
EASTERN CLASS D
Team W L Crabtree PF PA
Bucksport 8 0 145.31 299 104
MCI 7 1 128.13 376 127
Mattanawcook 7 1 128.13 300 139
Orono 5 3 114.06 281 192
Dexter 3 5 95.31 197 212
Washington Academy 3 5 92.19 162 255
Mt. View 3 5 82.81 246 279
John Bapst 2 6 79.69 133 262
Stearns 2 6 76.56 117 273
Ellsworth/Sumner 0 8 57.81 118 386
Portland Press Herald

Member Log In

Please enter your username and password below.
Already a subscriber but don't have one? Click here.

Not a subscriber? Click here to see your options