weather66° FoggyHigh: 72° | Low: 61°Five Day Forecast
All Sections
Monday July 28, 2014



Back to the High School Graduations index

Windham High School
406 Gray Road, Windham | www.windham.k12.me.us/wsd_hs/


Graduation day: June 10, 2012
at Cumberland County Civic Center

Graduation information provided by the high school

    Top 10 Graduates

    Valedictorian – Talia McKay
    Parents: Terry and Kevin McKay
    Clubs/Activities: Class Council, Student Council, Outing Club, National Honor Society, Latin Honor Society, Varsity Club, Science Olympiad, Varsity Cross Country, Intern at the Wise Laboratory of Environmental and Genetic Toxicology
    Hobbies/Interests: distance running, skiing, biking, cooking, traveling across the country
    Awards Received: Scholar Athlete, Varsity Letter, Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award, American Chemical Society National Exam Participant, Windham High School Book Award: All Around Excellence, Maine Principals’ Association Principal’s Award, Faculty Awards: Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Fiber Arts, Computer, English, Mathematics, Latin
    College: Rochester Institute of Technology
    Major: Bioinformatics

    Salutatorian – Sarah Skvorak
    Parents: Laurie and John Skvorak, Jr.

    Clubs/Activities: Field Hockey, Lacrosse, Track & Field, Class Council, class officer (secretary), Varsity Club (vice president), Yearbook Club, Spanish Honor Society, National Honor Society

    Hobbies/Interests: boating, spending time with family, hiking, spending time on the ocean, camping, creating pottery, volunteering, traveling

    Awards Received: Phi Beta Kappa Society, (7) Faculty Awards, Coach’s Award for Field Hockey, All State Academic Team for Field Hockey, Second Team All-Conference for Field Hockey

    College: University of New England
    Major: Dental Hygiene

    First Honor Essayist – Devin Pelletier
    Parents – Aileen and Kurt Pelletier

    Clubs/Activities: Varsity Soccer, Varsity Wrestling, Varsity Tennis, Varsity Club, National Honor Society, French Honor Society

    Hobbies/Interests: hunting, fishing, playing tennis and soccer, volunteer wrestling coach

    Awards Received: Tennis SMAA First Team All-Conference, Wrestling 3rd and 4th in Regionals, SMAA All-Academic Team for Soccer and Wrestling, University of Rochester Xerox Award

    College: United States Air Force Academy
    Major: Astronautical Engineering


    Second Honor Essayist – Margaret Kilgallon
    Parents – Walter and the late Marie Kilgallon

    Clubs/Activities: Class Council (Treasurer), National Honor Society (President), Windham High School Swim Team, Drama, Spanish Honor Society

    Hobbies/Interests: spending time with family and friends, going to the beach, movies, shopping, music

    Awards Received: Lions Club Student of the Month, February 2012, Windham High School Princeton Book Award 2011

    College: Boston College
    Major: Nursing


    Third Honor Essayist – Ashley Crocker
    Parents – Claire Olsen-Crocker and Lee Crocker

    Clubs/Activities: Varsity Swimming, Civil Rights, National Honor Society, UCC Youth Group, French Honor Society, L.E.A.F.

    Hobbies/Interests: film, cooking, writing, environmental protection, traveling, collecting playing cards, drawing

    Awards Received: Saint Michael’s Book Award, Southwestern Maine Swim Officials Scholarship

    College: Emerson College
    Major: Film and Communications


    Patrick Rice
    Parents – Tammy and Jeff Rice

    Clubs/Activities: Spanish Honor Society, Indoor and Outdoor Track, Cross Country

    Hobbies/Interests: music, weight lifting

    Awards Received: All-Academic Indoor Track 2011-2012, All-Conference Triple Jump Track 2011-2012, All-Conference 300 Meter Hurdles Track 2011, Most Improved in Advanced Placement English III

    College: University of Rochester
    Major: Biomedical Engineering


    Sarah Paluso
    Parents – Cheryl and Eugene Paluso

    Clubs/Activities: Indoor Track, Spanish Honor Society, Outdoor Track, National Honor Society, Outing Club

    Hobbies/Interests: horseback riding

    Awards Received: Outstanding Achievement in Honors FST, Outstanding Achievement in Geometry, Scholar Athlete Award

    College: Gettysburg College
    Major: Biology (pre-vet)


    Meghan Cole
    Parents – Rebecca and Charles Cole

    Clubs/Activities: Yearbook, Theater, French Honor Society, National Honor Society

    Hobbies/Interests: drawing, video games, acting, prehistoric animals, reading

    Awards Received: High Honor Roll, Honor Roll

    College: University of Southern Maine
    Major: Geology, Theater


    Eric Kneeland
    Parents – Margaret and Robert Kneeland

    Clubs/Activities: Spanish Honor Society, National Honor Society, Interact, Student Council, Latin Honor Society, Senior Team, Tennis

    Hobbies/Interests: tennis, traveling

    Awards Received: January 2012 Hannaford Service Star, Faculty Awards in: English, IEA, Earth Science, Latin

    College: Assumption College
    Major: Political Science


    Emma Cole
    Parents – Rebecca and Charles Cole

    Clubs/Activities: Theatre/Drama, Latin Honor Society, National Honor Society, Green Roots Club

    Hobbies/Interests: drawing, reading

    Awards Received: Perfect Attendance, High Honor Roll, Honor Roll

    College: University of Southern Maine
    Major: Biology


    2012 Scholarships

    American Legion Margaret Kilgallon, Devin Pelletier

    Annie Akers Bremon Ashley Crocker

    “Bob the Screenprinter” Senior Athlete of the Week Sean Cuddie, Mackenzie Cummings

    BusSim Danielle Jordan, Kaitlin Rich

    Alva M. Clough Scholarship Samuel Brockelbank, Jeremy Peavey

    Collins-Day Scholarship Jacob Desjardins

    Peter Connolly Scholarship Patrick Rice

    Crane Special Recognition Logan Babb, T.D. O’Brien

    Donald Gordon Memorial Scholarship Evelyn Gross

    Robert J. Donnelly, Sr. Leadership Award Brianna Butts, Matthew McLean

    Duane Clark Memorial Scholarship Lindsey Bicknell

    Early College For Me Adrienne Estes, Lynsey Munroe, Nathan Reed, Abigail Stoddard, Kevin Sutton

    Carleton E. Edwards Scholarship Asa Brum, Alan Wardwell

    Good Citizenship Award Caleb Moore

    Gorham Savings Bank Margaret Kilgallon

    Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of New York Education Assistance Program Elaine Miller

    Hancock Lumber Samuel Blauvelt

    Horsepower Autocare Curtis Merrill

    Helen Towle Award Meghan Gribbin

    John Moffitt Scholarship Corey Schweitzer

    Johnna Bell Memorial Daniel Sepulveda

    Kiwanis Leadership Prize Ian Dixon, Marissa Michaud

    Kiwanis Scholarship Samuel Blauvelt

    Lawrence Manchester Memorial Emily Audet, Kyle Deschenes

    Latin Honor Society Marissa Johnson

    Leslie Langley Memorial Allison Verdini

    Mainely Character Michelle Kus

    Marion Hodgdon Scholarship Andrew Martin

    Mechanics Savings Bank Ian Dixon, Stephen Hoeprich, Michael Matassa

    MELMAC Erin Wright-Little

    Mel Winslow Service Scholarship Casey Hutchinson

    Mitchell Scholarship Casey Hutchinson

    National Honor Society Erin Wright-Little

    Paul Folan Memorial Scholarship Timothy Bushika

    Raymond PTO Academic and Community Service Tyler Nadeau, Jeremy Peavey

    Raymond PTO Julie Orsini Scholarship Parker Gendron

    Raymond Fire Rescue Scholarship Jeremy Peavey

    Richard Nickerson Scholarship Georgia Noonan

    Clyde Seavey Award Devin Pelletier

    Semper Fidelis J. Alexander Gilvey, Adrienne Estes

    Scholastic Excellence Jevaughn Gibbs, Riley Dow

    Zach Smith Memorial Music Scholarship Georgia Noonan

    Southwestern Maine Swim Officials Association Ashley Crocker, Mckayla Eskilson

    Spanish Honor Society Eric Kneeland

    Spirit of Athletics Award James Blanchard

    Student Services Courage & Resiliency Selam Runyon-Baruch

    Susan Parker Memorial Sarah Nickerson

    Unity Lodge Riley Dow

    University of Maine Pulp and Paper Foundation Cory Schweitzer

    Varsity Club Eagle Award Clay Bolduc, Talia McKay

    Walter Johnson Memorial Bradley Palmer

    Westbrook Senior Citizen College Assistance Program Mary Emerson

    Windham Raymond Athletic Boosters Yesenia Aguilar, J. Alexander Gilvey, Jeremy Peavey, Sarah Skvorak

    WHS Student Council Talia McKay, Evelyn Gross

    WHS Yearbook Meghan Cole, Gina Barisano, Mackenzie Cummings, Marissa Michaud, Thomas Truscott, Jr., Sarah Skvorak, Clare Valente

    Windham Administrators Megan Fortier, Meghan Gribbin

    Windham Alumni Devin Pesce

    Windham Alumni/Pleasant River Grange Ida Beckwith

    Windham Bus Drivers Chelsea Parker, Russell Poland

    Windham Crossroads Garden Club Stefanie Burchill

    Windham Democratic Party Stephen Hoeprich

    Windham PTA Melanie Delcourt, Thomas Mahoney, Tyler Nadeau

    Windham-Raymond Performing Arts Alliance Meghan Cole, Alan Wardwell

    Windham Rescue Caleb Moore, Sara Richards

    Windham-Gorham Rod & Gun Club Meghan Cole

    Windham Staff Scholarship Brianna Butts

    Winslow Holbrook Merritt American Legion Auxiliary Allison Verdini

    George E. Wood Scholarship Tyler Nadeau

    Have graduation information or photos you’d like to submit? Email to graduation@pressherald.com