PORTLAND PRESS HERALD DARKROOM
Maine State Spelling Bee 2015 competitors

/

Helpful tips...

esc button

Use the LEFT / RIGHT keys to navigate the Darkroom

esc button

Use the UP key to show captions

esc button

Use the DOWN key to hide captions

esc button

Use the ESC key to close Darkroom

Find other amazing Darkroom photos below

Cloudy 51° Cloudy High: 57° | Low: 44° Ten Day ForecastWeather Alert
All Sections
Friday May 6, 2016
  • Androscoggin County champion: Meighan Strout, grade 6, Saint Dominic Academy, Lewiston
    Hide
    Maine State Spelling Bee 2015 competitors - | of | Share this photo

    Androscoggin County champion: Meighan Strout, grade 6, Saint Dominic Academy, Lewiston

    Show
  • Aroostook County champion: Graham Berry, grade 7, Ashland District School
    Hide
    Maine State Spelling Bee 2015 competitors - | of | Share this photo

    Aroostook County champion: Graham Berry, grade 7, Ashland District School

    Show
  • Cumberland County champion: Lila Gaudrault, grade 6, Cape Elizabeth Middle School
    Hide
    Maine State Spelling Bee 2015 competitors - | of | Share this photo

    Cumberland County champion: Lila Gaudrault, grade 6, Cape Elizabeth Middle School

    Show
  • Franklin County champion: Emily Wilson, grade 8, Spruce Mountain Middle School, Jay
    Hide
    Maine State Spelling Bee 2015 competitors - | of | Share this photo

    Franklin County champion: Emily Wilson, grade 8, Spruce Mountain Middle School, Jay

    Show
  • Hancock County champion: Syra Gutow, grade 7, The Adams School, Castine
    Hide
    Maine State Spelling Bee 2015 competitors - | of | Share this photo

    Hancock County champion: Syra Gutow, grade 7, The Adams School, Castine

    Show
  • Knox County champion: Augusta Stockman, grade 8, Camden-Rockport Middle School, Camden
    Hide
    Maine State Spelling Bee 2015 competitors - | of | Share this photo

    Knox County champion: Augusta Stockman, grade 8, Camden-Rockport Middle School, Camden

    Show
  • Lincoln County champion: Riley Stevenson, grade 6, Great Salt Bay Community School, Damariscotta
    Hide
    Maine State Spelling Bee 2015 competitors - | of | Share this photo

    Lincoln County champion: Riley Stevenson, grade 6, Great Salt Bay Community School, Damariscotta

    Show
  • Oxford County champion: Isaiah Hink-Moore, grade 6, Sacopee Valley Middle School, Hiram
    Hide
    Maine State Spelling Bee 2015 competitors - | of | Share this photo

    Oxford County champion: Isaiah Hink-Moore, grade 6, Sacopee Valley Middle School, Hiram

    Show
  • Piscataquis County champion: Steffi Victoria, grade 7, Sedomocha Middle School, Dover-Foxcroft
    Hide
    Maine State Spelling Bee 2015 competitors - | of | Share this photo

    Piscataquis County champion: Steffi Victoria, grade 7, Sedomocha Middle School, Dover-Foxcroft

    Show
  • Sagadahoc County champion: Emily Whitney, grade 8, Chop Point School, Woolwich
    Hide
    Maine State Spelling Bee 2015 competitors - | of | Share this photo

    Sagadahoc County champion: Emily Whitney, grade 8, Chop Point School, Woolwich

    Show
  • Somerset County champion: Michael Hockenberry, grade 7, Skowhegan Area Middle School
    Hide
    Maine State Spelling Bee 2015 competitors - | of | Share this photo

    Somerset County champion: Michael Hockenberry, grade 7, Skowhegan Area Middle School

    Show
  • Waldo County champion: Caroline Beckwith, grade 7, Maine Connections Academy, Winterport
    Hide
    Maine State Spelling Bee 2015 competitors - | of | Share this photo

    Waldo County champion: Caroline Beckwith, grade 7, Maine Connections Academy, Winterport

    Show
  • Washington County champion: Anthony Soucie, grade 8, Harrington Elementary
    Hide
    Maine State Spelling Bee 2015 competitors - | of | Share this photo

    Washington County champion: Anthony Soucie, grade 8, Harrington Elementary

    Show
  • York County champion: Bryce Morales, grade 8, Berwick Academy, South Berwick
    Hide
    Maine State Spelling Bee 2015 competitors - | of | Share this photo

    York County champion: Bryce Morales, grade 8, Berwick Academy, South Berwick

    Show
  • Pronouncer: Jeannine Uzzi, director of faculty programs at The Associated Colleges of the South
    Hide
    Maine State Spelling Bee 2015 competitors - | of | Share this photo

    Pronouncer: Jeannine Uzzi, director of faculty programs at The Associated Colleges of the South

    Show
  • Head judge: Michael Ashmore, grant officer, Maine Commission for Community Service
    Hide
    Maine State Spelling Bee 2015 competitors - | of | Share this photo

    Head judge: Michael Ashmore, grant officer, Maine Commission for Community Service

    Show
  • Judge: Steve Weigle, Portable Library team leader, Portland Public Library
    Hide
    Maine State Spelling Bee 2015 competitors - | of | Share this photo

    Judge: Steve Weigle, Portable Library team leader, Portland Public Library

    Show
  • Judge: Heather Davis, executive director, The Telling Room
    Hide
    Maine State Spelling Bee 2015 competitors - | of | Share this photo

    Judge: Heather Davis, executive director, The Telling Room

    Show