August 11, 2010

College Notes, Aug. 11, 2010

Graduates

Assumption College, Worcester, Mass.: Clare Menapace, Kennebunk; Kayla Parker, Sanford; Nicholas Cantrell, Portland.

Berklee College of Music, Boston: Sydney Anderson, Rockport; Scott Good, Eliot; Marcel Hamel, Gorham; M. Mulholland, Arundel; Ryan Nava, North Waterboro; Sam Reifman-Packett, Harpswell.

College of the Holy Cross, Worcester, Mass.: Elizabeth Kayajian, cum laude, Biddeford.

Denison University, Granville, Ohio: Isabel Mullin, Cape Elizabeth.

Emory University, Atlanta: Iyla Hopkins of Warren; Kelsey Walsh and Elisabeth Blanchard, Yarmouth; Elyse LaFond, Falmouth; Randall Hansen and Kathryn Abare, Portland; Kristen Jensen, Scarborough; Erik Goranson, Cumberland; Peter Van De Krol, Gorham.

Fairfield, Conn., University: Maria Theresa Cardona, Buxton; Spencer Thibodeau, Portland; Kristen Buckley, Scarborough; Caitlin Barber, Cape Elizabeth; Laura McDermott, Berwick.

Franklin Pierce University, Rindge, N.H.: Elyse Tourangeau, cum laude, Old Orchard Beach.

Gettysburg, Pa., College: Sarah Studley, summa cum laude, Yarmouth; Sarah Slater , magna cum laude, Gorham; Gretchen Koch, cum laude, Scarborough; Kaitlyn Lyons, cum laude, Brunswick; Bradley Allen, Cumberland; Albert McCormack, Freeport; Rachel Parshley, Portland.

Prescott, Ariz., College: Abigail Strauss-Malcolm, Portland.

Roanoke College, Salem, Va.: Renee Souter and Kevin Harrison, both of Cape Elizabeth; Christina Sargent, North Berwick.

Springfield, Mass., College: Samuel Burrell, of Cumberland;Matthew Dale, of Durham; Tracey Jameson, of Harpswell; Joshua Masse, of Biddeford.

Stonehill College, Easton, Mass.: Jessica Dunfey, York; Samantha Ennis, Windham; Katherine Foley, Cape Elizabeth Alana Landano, Fryeburg; Sean Lynch and Sara Vicenzi, Yarmouth; Christopher McCormick and Brendan Rauth, Scarborough; Stephen Morrill, Waterboro; Traca Rafferty , Kennebunk.

SUNY College at Oneonta: Cynthia Walker, Wells.

Taylor University, Upland, Ind.: John Hutchins, Cumberland; Clinton Sullivan, Bowdoinham.

University at Albany, N.Y.: Victoria Pelletier, Brunswick.

Western New England College, Springfield, Mass.: Russell Bouchard, Topsham; Eric Caron, Springvale; Dana Clancy, Jr., Kennebunk; Krista Goulet, Saco; Edwin Jones, Bowdoin; John Mercier, Biddeford; Austin Pickering, South Portland; Kristen Tonder, cum laude, Old Orchard Beach; Timothy Whetstone, cum laude, Wells.

American University, Washington, D.C.: Laura Whiston, magna cum laude, Kennebunk.

Bates College, Lewiston: Jenna Finegold, magna cum laude, Portland.

Bowdoin College, Brunswick: John Coit, Lucas Delahanty, Colman Hatton, Dana Riker and Matthew Yantakosol, all of Cape Elizabeth; Megan Macleod, Cumberland; Leonard Pierce, Cumberland Foreside; Brenna Nicely, Gorham; Tho Xuan Thi Huynh and Kimberly Ayers, both of Portland; Samantha Anaman, Scarborough; Francis Huynh, Emily McKinnon and Kelly Schussler, all of South Portland; Molly Masterton, Windham.

The College of Saint Rose, Albany, NY.: Natalie Mitchell, Kennebunk.

Elon, N.C., University: Elizabeth Russell, Cumberland.

Hartwick College, Oneonta, N.Y.: Helen Lockwoood, cum laude, Raymond.

Manhattanville College, Purchase, NY.: William Wysowski, summa cum laude, Westbrook.

University of Rochester, N.Y.: Douglass Butler, cum laude, Windham.

University of New Haven, West Haven, Conn.: Chelsea Annese, Topsham; Amber Auger, Lewiston; Gillian Higginson, South Windham; Courtney Panetta, Kennebunk; Sean Whitman, Marshwood.

 

Advance Degrees

Saint Joseph College, West Hartford, Conn.: Marin Weiner, Portland, Master of Science in Nutrition.

Springfield, Mass., College: Michael Griffin, Scarborough, master of science in physician assistant.

University of Hartford, Conn.: Sarah Hood, Hollis, doctoral degree in physical therapy.

Awards

Curry College, Milton, Mass.: Donna Schlieper of Scarborough, has been inducted into the Lambda Chi chapter of the Communication Honor Society, Lambda Pi Eta.

Bryant University, Smithfield, R.I.: Michael Whipple, South Portland, received the Jeremiah Clark Barber Award for the most consistent record of academic improvement; Allyson Lagass?f Wells, received the Leander Francis Emin Endowed Homestead Award for scholastic excellence in accounting.

Bates College, Lewiston: Jenna Finegold, Portland, was elected to Phi Beta Kappa and also received the Drake R. Bradley Award in statistics.

Gettysburg, Pa., College: Timothy Cullen, of Auburn, and Sarah Studley, of Yarmouth, have been elected to the Iota Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa Society.

Hartwick College, Oneonta, N.Y.: Brittany Daigneault, Biddeford, and Brianna O'Connor, Brunswick, have been named Faculty Scholars in Art.

Manhattanville College, Purchase, NY.: William Wysowski, Westbrook, received the Criminal Law Concentration Prize, Portfolio Honors and Departmental Honors in both his majors, American Studies and Political Science.

Dean's List

Bryant University, Smithfield, R.I.: Erica Braley, Darryl Longley and Luke Stankiewicz, all of Brunswick; Jack Burnham, Topsham; Sean Carolan, Yarmouth; Kristen Carrier and Lauren Wallace, both of Steep Falls; Megha Choolani, Rachael Colcord, Anthony Fasulo, Abigail Hibbard, Sarah Krabbe, Danielle Poston, Kyle Turcotte, all of Portland; Kortnee Cribby and Liana Grieg, both of York; Michelle Gagnon, Biddeford; Jasmin Greene, Woolwich; Zoe Hagen and Brendan King, both of Kennebunk; Allyson Lagasse, Wells; Matthew Lotfey, Falmouth; Kelsey Mann, Windham; Katie Pelletier, Berwick; Mark McDonnell and Ben Polichronopoulos, both of South Berwick; Katrijn Moulin, Nicholas Norton, William Sabo and Brittany White, all of Scarborough; Taylor Munson and Brendan O'Donnell, both of Cumberland; Brendan Nicholas of Cape Elizabeth; Jason Scott, Garrett Staples and Zachary Sullivan, all of Saco; Brianna Thompson, Westbrook; Michael Waldroup, Yarmouth.

College of the Holy Cross, Worcester, Mass.: Elizabeth Kayajian, Biddeford.

Drew University, Madison, N.J.: Chelsea LeDuc, Topsham; John Watson, Casco; Marcela Wilk, Sebago; Arielle Sorenson, Gorham; Shandra McManus, Lewiston; Yukari Ueda, Portland.

Elizabethtown, Pa., College: Kelly Van Clief, Saco.

Keene, N.H., State College: Rachel Dagan and Alexandra Krauth, Eliot; Kevin Kuehl, Kittery; Michael Bakas and Alexandra Claus, South Berwick; Vanessa Nuttall, Stephanie Plaisted and Caitlyn Abbott, York; Marielle Petrin, Caitlin Fecteau, Sean Fitzgerald and Britney Perkins, Biddeford; Sara Handspicker, Bridgton; Elizabeth Demski and Benjamin Brown, Gorham; Danielle Mack, Kennebunk; Kaleigh Marston, Windham; Samantha King, Ocean Park; Laura Sanborn, Raymond; Melissa Small, Hannah Fluet, Jessica Spellman, Emma Vaillancourt, Joshua Pulsifer and Nathaniel Presby, Saco; Allison Chamberlain, Scarborough; Laura Beisswanger and Christine Sullivan, Wells; Benjamin Jones, Falmouth; Andrew Ochsner, South Portland; Nicholas Goduti, Shannon Smith and Anne Johnson, Cape Elizabeth; Jessica Rice, Durham; Owen Davis, Norway; Sally Monroe, Boothbay; Ashley Lewis and Tallie Colcord, both of Boothbay Harbor; Trishia Higgins, Damariscotta; Anna Schelble and Abigail Higgins, both of Camden.

Messiah College, Grantham, Pa.: Carlos Mejia, Oxford; Hannah Groom, Cumberland; Katherine Marstaller, Topsham.

Siena College, Loudonville, N.Y.: Morgan Vanasse, Wells.

University of Maine, Orono: Jennifer Stoudt, Gorham.

University of Notre Dame, South Bend, Ind.: Jessica Hedrich, Portland.

Worcester, Mass., Polytechnic Institute: Emily Bowen and Samson King, South Berwick; Emily Hartzell, Brunswick; Emily Johnson, Gray; Jennifer Moutinho, Gorham; Andrew O'Neill, Raymond; Alexander Quinn, York Beach; Jared Snell, Woolwich; Brijen Patel, Old Orchard Beach; Tyler Morin, Alfred; Andrew Rogers, Windham;

Bates College, Lewiston: Abigail Saucier, Yarmouth; David Hardison, South Portland.

Beloit, Wisc., College: Keston Geistwalker, Yarmouth.

Colby-Sawyer College, New London, N.H.: David Brackett and Kayleigh Flynn, both of Windham; Aimee Cates, Camden; Sabrina Corey, Freeport; Amber Cronin, Buxton; Jake Daniele, Pownal; Paul Hammerle, Sanford; Rachel Keefe, Rockland; Kayla Reed, Bowdoinham; Michelle Tabler, South Berwick.

Bryant University, Smithfield, R.I.: Allyson Lagasse, Wells; Kyle Turcotte and Jennifer Chau, both of Portland.

Duke University, Durham, N.C.: Max Kagan, Freeport.

Endicott College, Beverly, Mass.: Brittany Kane, Scarborough; Daniel Marchese and Joshua Precourt, both of Saco; Kara Maxsimic, Portland; Graham Whitelaw, Kennebunk.

Emory University, Atlanta: Lyla Hopkins, Warren.

Franklin and Marshall College, Lancaster, Pa.: Luci Lantos, Falmouth; Mallory Gordon and Torrie Hazelwood, both of Scarborough.

Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Ga.: Christina MacKellar, Topsham.

Gettysburg, Pa., College: Kallen Decato, York; Kaitlyn Lang, Kennebunk; Sarah Tuttle, Warren; Hannah Sawyer, Lovell; Kelsey Boyce, Arrowsic; Gretchen Koch, Scarborough; Kaitlyn Lyons, Brunswick; Sarah Slater, Gorham; Sarah Studley and Amelia Devine, both of Yarmouth.

Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta: Kirk Dahlberg, Rockland.

Maine Maritime Academy, Castine: Benjamin Cobleigh, Alec Dacar, Chelsea Pettengill and Zachary Tuttle, all of South Portland; Cassandra Everest, Daniel Howe, Christopher Love, Jason Smith and Nicholas Stanhope, all of Portland; Emmett Huber, Peaks Island; Calvin Klopp, Cape Elizabeth; Kalin Lancaster, Westbrook.

Marquette University, Milwaukee: James McKew, Portland.

 

Were you interviewed for this story? If so, please fill out our accuracy form

Send question/comment to the editors




Further Discussion

Here at PressHerald.com we value our readers and are committed to growing our community by encouraging you to add to the discussion. To ensure conscientious dialogue we have implemented a strict no-bullying policy. To participate, you must follow our Terms of Use.

Questions about the article? Add them below and we’ll try to answer them or do a follow-up post as soon as we can. Technical problems? Email them to us with an exact description of the problem. Make sure to include:
  • Type of computer or mobile device your are using
  • Exact operating system and browser you are viewing the site on (TIP: You can easily determine your operating system here.)