September 17, 2012

College Notes

Graduations

Emory University, Goizueta Business School, Atlanta: Margaret Ewen, Cumberland.

Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering, Needham, Mass.: Abraham Feldman, Kennebunkport; Steven Higgins, Eliot.

LaSalle University, Philadelphia: Patrick Breslin, Kittery, cum laude.

Rochester (N.Y.) Institute of Technology: Patrick Breen, Wells; Kenton Christian, Portland; Bryan Hodge, Windham; Matthew Hodge, Windham; Mary Leeman, Round Pond; Clayton Marr, Westbrook; Amanda Pendleton, Warren; Andrew Pinkham, Gorham; Stevie Ward, Parsonsfield.

Smith College, Northampton, Mass.: Emily Forster, Freeport.

Advanced Degrees

Rochester, N.Y., Institute of Technology: Nathan Whittaker, Portland, master of science in software development and management.

University of Wisconsin-Madison: Jin Young Park, Portland, master of science in urban and regional planning.

Dean's List

Becker College, Worcester, Mass.: Jake Farrago, Auburn; Hillary Dzamba, Wells; Hilary McEwen, Sanford; Courtney Johnson, Auburn.

Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y.: Forrest Beck, Belfast; Keren Bitan, Falmouth; Sean Feely, South Portland; Amanda Martin, Lewiston; David Olshan, Yarmouth; Christine Ordway, Falmouth; Caroline Quaglieri, Old Orchard; Adrienne Rosenblatt, Gorham; Erika Zambello, Cumberland.

Drew University, Madison, N.J.: Marcela Wilk, Sebago; Shandra McManus, Lewiston; Andrew Barnes, Portland; Kristina Farmer, Springvale; Erin Mitchell, Sanford; Francesca Morabito, Peaks Island.

Elizabethtown (Pa.) College: Kent Hersom, Edgecomb.

Elms College, Chicopee, Mass.: Henry Fall, Harpswell.

Emory College, Atlanta: Andrew Capelluti, Portland; Nicholas Henshaw, Brunswick.

Fairfield, Conn., University: Brooke Kravetz, Kennebunkport; Daniel Jones, South Portland; Keegan Hyland, South Portland; Rebecca Volent, South Portland; Julie Passarelli, Scarborough; Danielle Tourigny, Biddeford; Lauren O'Donnell, Falmouth; Corie Hutter, Scarborough.

Merrimack College, North Andover, Mass.: Sean Haith, Biddeford; Autumn Linteau, Biddeford; Mikaela Gillis, Freeport; Hannah Cunningham, Kennebunk; Natalie Stone, Kennebunk; Erin Shellene, Kennebunkport; Cortney Hughes, Scarborough; Kayla Morong, Topsham; Robert Leighton, Portland; Kayla Hodgkins, Lewiston; Samantha Ricker, Lewiston; Nicholas Flaherty, Litchfield; Brittany Dyer, Lincolnville.

Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.: Samuel Johnson, Brunswick; Chad Guilford, Vinalhaven.

St. Mary's College, St. Mary's City, Md.: Elena Castro, Cape Elizabeth; Anna Groman, Kennebunkport; Theodore Kirchner, Portland; Caroline Mende, North Berwick; Echo Presgraves, Bowdoinham; Elliot Russell, Freeport.

Smith College, Northampton, Mass.: Emily Forster, Freeport.

State University of New York at Cortland: Katherine Avery, Lewiston.

State University of New York at New Paltz: Peter Betts, Cape Neddick; Hannah Bevens, Yarmouth; Christopher Hoffmann, Damariscotta.

State University of New York at Potsdam: Michael Bartnick, Scarborough; Stacie Gooldrup, Auburn; Marian Hotopp, Bethel; Derrick Lacasse, Lewiston.

University of Maine at Augusta:

Androscoggin County: Shafee Aden, Lewiston; Samuel Berce, Auburn; Michael Bernard, Auburn; Shylo Burrell, Auburn; Miranda Dixon, Lewiston; Nicole Dyer, Durham; Michael Gauthier, Turner; Alan Hakala, Livermore Falls; Debra Kendall, Livermore; Robert Kilgore, Auburn; Cathryne Lauria, Sabattus; Veronica Leblanc, Livermore Falls; Cameron Lopez, Lewiston; Lisa Malta, Turner; Justine Plourde, Livermore; Roda Qambi, Auburn; Caitlin Ramsay, Lisbon Falls; Karl Schadlich, Sabattus; Clinton Steward, Greene; Kelsey Wilkins, Livermore; Hilary Woodard, Lewiston; Thomas Wrobel, Lisbon Falls.

Cumberland County: Crystal Anthony, Brunswick; Melissa Balducci, Brunswick; Dorie Barnes, Bailey Island; Kate Brown, South Portland; Jared Cofer, Brunswick; Dana Coy, Brunswick; Sherie Daigle, Brunswick; Benjamin Dombrowski, Gray; Jesse Feinberg, Bailey Island; Allan French, New Gloucester; Emily Kelley, Portland; Nicole Krebs, Sebago; Anthony Orlando, Harrison; Gerard Perry, Freeport; Gemma Rogers, Naples; Julia Stevens, Gorham; Jennifer Van Sickle, South Portland; Amanda Williams, Portland; Eric Winter, Portland.

Franklin County: Adrienne Beacham, Farmington; Erica Couture, Jay; Sean Dunlop, Jay; Amber Heikkinen, Stratton; Jamie McKechnie, New Vineyard; David Merrill, New Vineyard; Steven Schorr, Jay.

Knox County: Sean Ames, Camden; Laura Amey, Rockport; Ryan Bergan, Warren; Nancy Callahan, Appleton; Owen Casas, Rockport; Hillary Conary, Rockland; Evelyn Donnelly, Rockland; Steve Doyle, Rockland; Richard Fortuna, Rockport; Andrew Frederick, Owls Head; Frederick Fruehan, Union; Tyler Hilchey, Warren; Sally Ingram, Rockport; Margaret Junge, Rockland; Lynn Libby, Rockland; Patrick Mills, Warren; Daniel Osier, Rockland; Jared Paradee, Rockland; Courtney Parlin, South Thomaston; Jessica Pendleton, Rockland; Chelsea Philbrook, Cushing; Roland Robitaille, Thomaston; Alyssa Rolerson, Spruce Head; Michael Shunney, Rockland; Liam Sigaud, Rockland; Olaf Sigaud, Rockland; Karl Smith, West Rockport; Robert Talbot, Rockland; Nicole Tyler, South Thomaston; Matthew Wellman, Rockland.

(Continued on page 2)

Were you interviewed for this story? If so, please fill out our accuracy form

Send question/comment to the editors




Further Discussion

Here at PressHerald.com we value our readers and are committed to growing our community by encouraging you to add to the discussion. To ensure conscientious dialogue we have implemented a strict no-bullying policy. To participate, you must follow our Terms of Use.

Questions about the article? Add them below and we’ll try to answer them or do a follow-up post as soon as we can. Technical problems? Email them to us with an exact description of the problem. Make sure to include:
  • Type of computer or mobile device your are using
  • Exact operating system and browser you are viewing the site on (TIP: You can easily determine your operating system here.)