Student Award Recipients

ANNIE R., HORACE A., & MARTHA B. FLINT IMPROVEMENT AWARD: Zachary John Lydon, Sean C. Mack and Jhalen Xavier Bien-Aime. The Flint Award is made possible by the legacy of Martha Flint ‘52. It is awarded to the student who has demonstrated the strongest improvement in study habits, academic performance, and concern for the Academy.

ELECTRA H. FICKETT OUTSTANDING CITIZENSHIP AWARD: Daniel Sean Fontaine. The Fickett Outstanding Citizenship Award, made possible by Col. Richard Fickett ‘53, is presented to the student who can always be depended upon to do what is expected of all.

DR. CHRISTOPHER BLANCH ‘89 AWARD: Jordan Thomas Smith. The Blanch Award is made possible by the parents of Dr. Christopher Blanch ‘89. It is presented to a student who has shown strong self development and academic achievement.

RUSSELL A. PITNOF ‘34 AWARD: Jeffrey Scott Heinz. The Pitnof Chair is given in memory of Russell A. Pitnof ‘34, who never forgot Bridgton Academy or wavered in his pride at being an alumnus. The award is presented to a student who has similarly served this community and who takes pride in his experience here.

ALUMNI AWARD: Joel David Berroa. The Alumni Award is given to a young man who has excelled as a well-rounded student and who typifies the qualities alumni consider as the ideal for Bridgton Academy graduates.

CAPT. CLAUDE “DUKE” HOUGH ‘54 AWARD: Aaron James Drummey. The Hough Award is made possible by Nancy Hough Armstrong ‘57 in honor of her brother, Captain Claude “Duke” Hough. This award is presented for outstanding leadership.

LELAND S. BUCK ‘42 BUCK AWARD: Qais Sidiqi. The Buck Award is presented to a student who contributed the most to the Academy through the example of character and helpful interest in school affairs.

GOULD AWARD: Charles Edward Montalbano. The Gould Award is given to the student who has a strong spirit of loyalty to the Academy, has exercised wholesome and wise leadership, and has maintained sound academic standards.

HEADMASTER’S AWARD: Simon M. Pitman. The Headmaster’s Award is presented to the student who is most outstanding in character, deportment, and scholarship, and who has been a good influence upon his fellow students.

SPOONER AWARD: Anthony Sciaudone. By the will of Frances L. Spooner, the Spooner Award is given to the person whom the faculty has designated as the most outstanding in general excellence of studies, loyalty, and uprightness of character.

The Class of 2014

Alexander James Addison, Annapolis, MD
Andrew Alicea, Jr., Boscawen, NH
Samuel Victor Anderson, Bristol, CT
Spencer Griffiths Anderson, Stillwater, MN
Andrew Martin Ayotte, Franklin, MA
Blake A. Babineau, Gorham, ME
Patrick John Barrett, Jr., Hingham, MA

Kenneth Anthony Bartolo, Malden, MA
Cameron Randall Bassett, Littleton, MA
Steven M. Bemister, Windham, NH
Joel David Berroa, Lowell, MA
Jhalen Xavier Bien-Aime, Boston, MA
Matthew Scott Blandy, South Chittenden, VT
Russell Mainente Von Bloom, Shelter Island, NY
Travis Franklin Bobb, New York, NY
Brendan Patrick Brady, Quincy, MA
Charles Alexander Burdick, Lake Oswego, OR
Liam John Burke, Yarmouthport, MA
Tyler Jonathan Burton, Wabush, NL , Canada
Kevin Joseph Cadigan, Natick, MA
Daniel Cardillo, Wakefield, MA
Shaine Andrew Carpenter, Florham Park, NJ
Davis Bradley Carter, Denver, CO
Michael T. Cerasuolo, Montreal, PC, Canada
Cooper Kenneth Chapman, Chilmark, MA
Joseph George Christman, Wilbraham, MA
Nathan James Chrzanowski, Mashpee, MA
Collin R. Conley, Dudley, MA
Evan James Conway, Weymouth, MA
Benjamin Michael Cormier, Bridgewater, MA
Kevin McTague Covino, Chantilly, VA
Parker Spence Cowand, Dallas, TX
Daniel Ryan Curran, Chelmsford, MA

Peter John Dassoni, Ashland, MA
Maxwell Austin Davies, Edgartown, MA
Michael De Filippo, Jr., Saint Lazare, PC, Canada
Joseph Deane, Madison, CT
Connor Bryan Demore, Watertown, MA
Lucian Di Marco, Glastonbury, CT
Colin Anthony Donnelly, Quincy, MA
Aaron James Drummey, Norwood, MA
Brendon Duff, Stellarton , NS, Canada
Jacob Duffrene, Waltham, MA
Nathan Thomas Dunn, Marshfield, MA
Nicolas Dupuis-Gaudreault, St-Jean-Sur-Richelieu, PC, Canada
William Dyson, Cliffside Park, NJ
Francis Joseph Eitner, Dingmans Ferry, PA
Robert Belding Eldredge, Carver, MA
Michael James English, Arlington, MA
Connor Burns Eschmann, Wrentham, MA
Peter Charles Esposito, Cranston, RI
Tyler Bernard Etzkorn, Medfield, MA
Daniel Ernest Feeley, Winthrop, MA
James F. Fitzgerald, Canton, MA
Christian B. Flores, Avon, CT
Daniel Sean Fontaine, Harrisville, RI
Colin Brion Ford, Feeding Hills, MA
William Paul Franzese III, Marblehead, MA
Joseph Anthony Gambardella, Southington, CT
Matthew M. Garcia, Arlington, MA
Anthony Louis Garron, Danvers, MA
Andrew Paul Gass, Durham, NH
Brandon Tyler Glover, Croton-on-Hudson, NY
Abram David Grainger, Bedford, MA
Tyler Phillip Greene, South Burlington, VT
Casey Cameron Davis Hamill, Chelmsford, MA
Robert Edward Harris, Flushing, MI
William Mark Hay, Warwick, RI
Jeffrey Scott Heinz, Rye, NH
Shamis Henry, Flemington, NJ
Corey James Hirsch, Arnold, MD
Ao Huang, Shanghai, China
Stephen Hughes, Hingham, MA
Kevin Tyler Huscher, Middleboro, MA
Tanner Patrick Hyland, South Portland, ME
Andrew S. Irving, Beverly, MA
Michael Robert Jachowicz, Bedford, NH
Svenn Gustav Jacobson, Cumberland, ME
Connor Daniel Johnson, Taunton, MA
Anthony Maurice Jones, Jr., Branford, CT
Nicholas Costas Kaiafas, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ
Brendan Matthew Kelly, Madison, CT
Christopher A. Kelly, Chapel Hill, NC
Malik Otis Lee, Mashpee, MA
Zachary William Lemerand, Grosse Ile, MI
Jack Aubrey Lindsay, Oxford, MI
Thomas B. Lisiecki, South Boston, MA
Zackary Lombard, Saco, ME
Joseph M. Lombardo, Yorktown Heights, NY
Charles Anthony Long, Wakefield, MA
Zachary John Lydon, Elizaville, NY
Sean C. Mack, Nantucket, MA
Stephen Dennis Main, Lafayette, CA
James Steven May, Branford, CT
Michael Alexander May Temeshy, Caracas Miranda, Venezuela
Michael James McBreen, East Greenwich, RI
Shane Michael McCloskey, Concord, MA
Matthew Hartley McCutcheon, Duxbury, MA
Ryan Steven McDonough, Dorchester, MA
Ryan Joseph McGann, Hopewell, NJ
Cameron J. McLain, Westbrook, ME
Gavin T. McTavish, Mt. Airy, MD
Alexander Michaels, Southborough, MA
Eric Michael Miller, Hanover, MA
Rayon Dray Miller, Brampton, ON, Canada
Liam Thomas Mitchell, Halifax, NS, Canada
Luke Daniel Moma, Grosse Ile, MI
Charles Edward Montalbano, Phillipston, MA
Christian S. Montembeau, Kittery Point, ME
James F. Moore, Medford, MA
Evan J. Morris, Pembroke, MA
Christopher John Mullins, Jr., Centreville, VA
Vincent Thomas Natale, Hanover, MA
Jonah Michael Normandeau, Cumberland, ME
Zachary T. Nuttall, Stevenson Ranch, CA
Austin Christopher O’Connor, Bedford, MA
Samuel A. Carlson Ouellette, Rochester, NH
Dylan T. Owen, Somers, NY
John Luke Packer, Byfield, MA
Andrew J. Paquin, Cranston, RI
Samuel Seung Earn Park, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Joseph Gregory Parnell, Marshfield, MA
Grant Seaton Spencer Peacock, Westmount, PC, Canada
Troy C. Pelletier, Deerfield, NH
Simon M. Pitman, Sherrill, NY
John E. Pittman III, Ashland, MA
Nicholas Allen Potter, Dover, NH
David Edward Pratt, Woburn, MA
Andrew F. Proctor, Falmouth, ME
Kyle McGill Ramsey, Armonk, NY
Connor Patrick Reagan, Sanbornton, NH
Nathaniel Timothy Rector, Waterville, ME
Nolan Ryan Robison, Timonium, MD
Dimitri Roumeliotis, Scarborough, ME
Jalen D. Santos, Highland Mills, NY
Alexander Sarni, San Rafael, CA
Gehrig Clifford Schilling, Medfield, MA
Zackery W. Schwartz, Centerport, NY
Anthony Sciaudone, York, ME
Matthew Robert Serra, Haverhill, MA
Ryan William Shea, Pembroke, MA
Qais Sidiqi, Revere, MA
Ryan Patrick Slatky, Manchester, NH
Jacob Prescott Smith, Southwick, MA
Jordan Thomas Smith, Fremont, CA
John Andrew Strezo, Burlington, MA
Kai Sun, Xuzhou, Jiangsu, China
Andrew Joseph Terreri, Guilford, CT
Ethan Addison-Paton Thompson, Canyon, CA
John J. Trutza, East Greenwich, RI
Prince Unaegbu, Boston, MA
Reese Walker Van Beber, Norcross, GA
Casey R. Vickers, Terre Haute, IN
John Joseph Williams, Mashpee, MA
Paul F. Winschel, Sudbury, MA
Artem Yasynetskyy, Kharkiv, Ukraine
Connor Joseph Bitner Young, Mount Airy, MD,

Cody Matthew Younger, Middleborough, MA,

filed under: