Scholarships and awards for Cape Elizabeth High School class of 2016

Girls Basketball Boosters – Contributions to the Team

Madeleine Bowe, Montana Braxton, Carter Harvey, Maureen Lavallee and Jillian Petersen

Kevin Brady Spirit Award – Love of and Excellence in Soccer

Montana Braxton and Matthew Riggle

College Club Of Greater Portland – Potential for Success

Hannah Glazier

Joseph Doane Cross Country Award – Outstanding Sportsmanship, Effort & Team Support

Jared DuPerre and Samantha Feenstra

Field Hockey Boosters – Commitment to the Team

Rosalie Stevens

Wentworth Files Memorial – Service to Community & Youth

Sarah Merriam

Football Boosters – Contributions to the Team

Justin Guerette and Guillermo Narvaez

Cape Elizabeth Garden Club – Commitment to Environment

Megan Nicholson

Kenneth Jordan Higgins Memorial- Character and School Citizenship

Katherine Briggs, Dana Dufresne-Bonoff, Rachel Epstein, Jahanara Freedman, Brynne Kennedy and Lily Pillsbury

Fred Hilse Memorial- Contributions to Music Program

William Steidl

Andrew Ward Holland Memorial – Clear Passion and Focus of Study

Henry Shroder

Melissa Hyland Memorial – Career Focused Student

Matthew O’Neill

Marian P. Johnson Memorial – Promising Future Teacher

Allison Stewart

Pomeroy Wells Jordan Memorial – Honest & Industrious Student

Katherine Hansen

Betty King Memorial – Worthy Student

Nicole Penley

Joshua Kuck Memorial – Adventurous Spirit

Samantha Feenstra

Michelle Legere Memorial – High Achievement in Swimming

Alexandria Bakke

Michelle Legere Recognition – Achievement in Swimming

Logan Hansen and Gabrielle Raymond

Cape Elizabeth Lions Club – Deserving Student

Eden Divney and Abaseen Shir

Maine Principals Scholarship – Potential to Make a Difference in the World

Chloe Gillian

Senator George Mitchell Institute – Promising Student

Haley Fawcett

Reynolds E. Moulton Scholar/Athlete – Outstanding Athletic & Academic Ability

James Bottomley, Madeleine Bowe and Teresa Haller

Cape Elizabeth Music Boosters – Musical Interest & Ability

Samuel Moran

Cape Elizabeth Music Boosters (H. Hanson) – Musical Interest & Ability

Kathleen Oberholtzer

CEHS Parents Association – Achievement & Promise

Miles Dorrance

Pomarico Memorial – Exceptional Ability in Woodworking

Nicholas Pappas

Inez Raymond Memorial – Promising Future Nurse

Caroline Lengyel

Roy E. Raymond Memorial – Desire and Ability to Succeed

Brandon Ledoux

South Portland/Cape Elizabeth Rotary Club – Service to Community & School

Alexandria Bakke, Stephen Bennett, Madolyn Connolly, Andrew Mitchell and Morgan Wight

Keith Sleeper Memorial – Outstanding Contribution to Theater Program

Anya Kohan and Remy Dickinson

Jim Spaulding Memorial – Contributions to Basketball Team

Justin Guerette

Phineas W. Sprague Promise Award – Outstanding Promise

Brayden Crosta, Chloe Gillian, Taylor Hansen, Evangeline Miele, Caitlin O’Sullivan and Erin Whitcomb

Phineas W. Sprague Scholars – Strong Academic Achievement

Sierra Aceto, Anna Ball, Lydia Brenneman,Thomas Brett, Victoria Diaz, Marcus Donnelly, Emma Dvorozniak, Jasper Hansel, Lauren Holmes, Eileen Misterovich, Robert Sarka, Natalie Vaughan, Portia Wilson, McKenna Wood and Randy Zhou

CEHS Student Advisory Council – Service to the School

Maureen Lavallee

Timberlake/Sherman Scholarship – Love of and Excellence in World Languages

Joseph Inhorn

CEHS Parents’ Association Unsung Hero – Constant Support of Classmates

Harrison Queeney

Girls’ Volleyball – Contributions to Team

Madeleine Bowe, Katherine Connelly, Puamaeóle DeGrandis, Haley Fawcett and Eileen Misterovich

Ann Waecker Technology – High Standards & Achievement

Madolyn Connolly

John Wilbur Memorial – Significant Contribution to Ice Hockey Team

Timothy Corsello

South Portland/Cape Elizabeth Buy Local – Student Attending SMCC

Patrick Winker

Macwhinnie Memorial – Outstanding Technology Student

Cooper Siepert

Southwestern Swim Officials – Academic and Athletic Achievement

Alexander Mukai

Cape Business Alliance – Entrepreneurial Spirit, Leader

Roman Medina and Sarah O’Connor

Baseball Boosters – Character, Commitment and Community

Dylan Roberts

South Portland/Cape Elizabeth Dollars For Scholars

Nicholas Pappas

Softball Boosters – Outstanding Contributions to the Team

Samantha Feenstra, Teresa Haller and Megan Nicholson

Robotics And Engineering – Enthusiastic Participation

Federico Giovine


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.