GORHAM — Logan Drouin pitched a three-hitter and broke a scoreless tie with a two-run double in the bottom of the fourth inning as Gorham beat Portland 2-0 in an SMAA baseball game Saturday.

Drouin’s double drove in Nolan Brown and Brogan McDonald, who had three hits, including a double.

Drouin didn’t walk a batter and struck out five.

It was the 10th consecutive win for Gorham, which will take a 14-2 record into the Class A South playoffs.

Gio Ruotolo pitched a complete game for Portland (10-3), allowing two runs on five hits and two walks.

CHEVERUS 6, MASSABESIC 1: Maxx St. John hit a two-run single during a four-run third inning as the Stags (13-1) defeated the Mustangs (2-13) in Portland.

St. John scored on an RBI triple by Dominic Casale to give Cheverus a 4-1 lead.

Connor MacDonald pitched a five-hitter while striking out four and walking two.

Alexander Schepis had two hits for Massabesic.

YORK 10, GREELY 7: Jared Gundlah drove in three runs as the Wildcats (12-3) beat the Rangers (9-6) in York.

Thomas Carr, Trevor Labonte and Jacob Nelson each hit an RBI single in the sixth inning to give York a 10-3 lead. Winning pitcher Andrew Rodrigues allowed two earned runs on nine hits.

Will Neleski hit a three-run homer in the seventh for Greely. Ryan Twitchell and Luke Miller had two hits apiece.

CAPE ELIZABETH 5, YARMOUTH 4: Brendan Tinsman had two hits and an RBI as the Capers (9-4) rallied from a 4-0 first-inning deficit to slip past Yarmouth (10-5) in Cape Elizabeth.

Dominic Morrill drove home two runs for Yarmouth.

NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY 11, TEMPLE ACADEMY 2: Galen Arnold singled home two runs in the first inning to start the Panthers (6-6) on their way to a win over Temple (6-5) in Yarmouth.

Arnold also hit a double and finished with three RBI. Nate Sinibaldi pitched the first six innings for NYA, striking out 14.

CONY 5, BRUNSWICK 1: Cam Dunlop had two singles and two RBI to spark the Rams (3-12) to a win over the Dragons (0-15) in Augusta.

Taylor Heath earned the win, pitching a two-hitter.

SOFTBALL

SCARBOROUGH 8, NOBLE 3: Isabella Dickinson hit an RBI single and Chloe Griffin smacked an RBI double as the Red Storm (15-0) broke a 3-3 tie against Noble (11-4) with five runs in the fifth inning in Scarborough.

It was the closest game of the season for Scarborough, which has outscored opponents, 207-15.

Lily Volk struck out 13 and hit a three-run homer in the first inning to give Scarborough an early lead.

Mackenzie Aleva drove in a run and scored as Noble answered with three runs in the third.

SACOPEE VALLEY 11, LAKE REGION 7: Brynn Hink hit a solo home run to spark a six-run third inning as the Hawks (10-5) beat the Lakers (2-11) in Naples.

Hink also picked up the win on the mound, allowing six hits while striking out 10.

Jordan Miner contributed two hits for Sacopee, including an RBI single during a three-run seventh.

Liz Cole, Maddie Rock and Haley Fernald each had two hits for Lake Region.

CAPE ELIZABETH 7, YARMOUTH 6: Maddie Culkin homered in the bottom of the seventh to lift the Capers (7-6) past the Clippers (11-4) in Cape Elizabeth.

Yarmouth trailed 4-2 heading into the sixth, but a two-run single from Andrea St. Pierre highlighted a four-run rally.

Cape tied the game in the bottom of the sixth.

Anna Torre went 3 for 4 with a double and two RBI for the Capers, and winning pitcher Jessica Robicheaw added two hits.

Tasha Powers hit a two-run single for Yarmouth.

WINSLOW 3, MARANACOOK 2: Sarah Guimond singled home Mariah Morrison in the bottom of the seventh inning to give the Black Raiders (10-3) a win over the Black Bears (9-5) in Winslow.

Bailey Robbins had an RBI double for Winslow.

Amanda Goucher hit three singles and scored a run for Maranacook. Justice Merrill added a double and an RBI.

OAK HILL SWEEPS MOUNTAIN VALLEY: The Raiders (12-3) pounded out 17 hits while sweeping a doubleheader in Wales, 3-2 and 6-3.

Sadie Waterman earned the pitching win in Game 1 and Charlotte Waterman tossed a six-hitter in Game 2. Emma Hlister hit a double in each game.

Saydie Garbarini and Grace Brigg each had a double for Mountain Valley (5-9).

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

GREELY 14, WELLS 3: Brooke Clement scored five goals and Ellie Holt added three as the Rangers (6-5) cruised past the Warriors (3-7) in Cumberland.

Alyssa Loukola, Aimely Michaud-Nolan and Laney O’Brien scored for Wells.

TENNIS

STATE SINGLES: Brandon Ameglio of Waynflete upset No. 4 seed Alex Klemperer of Falmouth and No. 5 seed Thomas Jarmusz of Morse to join the top three seeds in the semifinals of the singles state tournament at Colby College.

Ameglio defeated Klemperer 7-5, 6-4 in the Round of 16, then ousted Jarmusz 6-3, 7-5 in the quarterfinals.

Mt. Ararat’s Nick Mathieu, the No. 1 seed and defending champion, lost a total of two games in his two matches. No. 2 seed Dariy Vykhodtsev of Thornton Academy and No. 3 Nick Forester of Falmouth also won both of their matches in straight sets.

Sisters Rosemary and Grace Campanella of Kennebunk/Wells both advanced to the girls’ semifinals, along with No. 1 seed Lana Mavor of Yarmouth and No. 3 seed Bethany Hammond of St. Dom’s – all with a pair of straight-sets victories. Rosemary Campanella is the No. 2 seed, and Grace Campanella is seeded fifth.

The semifinals and finals are scheduled for Monday at Bates College but would be moved indoors to Portland’s Racket & Fitness Center if it rains.

filed under: