DURHAM, N.H. — The following students participated in the University of New Hampshire Commencement Ceremony held Saturday, May 20 in Durham, New Hampshire.

Those who received the honor of summa cum laude graduated with a GPA of 3.85 to 4.0; students who received the honor of magna cum laude graduated with a GPA of 3.65 to 3.84; and students who received the honor of cum laude graduated with a GPA of 3.50 to 3.64.

Students are only graduated after the Registrar’s Office has certified that all degree requirements have been successfully completed.

Participating in the commencement ceremony is the act of honoring and celebrating academic achievement.

Local residents completing studies include:

• Jennifer DuPlessis of Berwick graduated with a MSW degree in Social Work

• Moira Wright of Berwick graduated with a BA degree in English Literature

• Eric Warner of Cape Neddick graduated with a BSCS degree in Computer Science

• Jodie Adawadkar of Cape Neddick graduated with a MSW degree in Social Work

• Douglas Thompson of Eliot graduated Highest Honors with a AAS degree in CulinaryArts and Nutrition

• Lauren Ringland of Eliot graduated with a MBA degree in Business Administration

• Rebecca Jones of Eliot graduated with a MED degree in Secondary Education

• Russell Dame of Eliot graduated with a MFA degree in Writing

• Haley Whitaker of Eliot graduated with a AAS degree in Veterinary Technology

• Donna Cochrane of Kittery graduated with a BA degree in Communication

• Connor McCauley of Kittery graduated with a BS degree in BusAdm:Finance

• Hannah Rogers of North Berwick graduated with a BA degree in English

• Charles Dwyer of South Berwick graduated with a BS degree in Economics

• Deirdre LaSelva of South Berwick graduated with a BA degree in Political Science

• Evan Brand of South Berwick graduated with a PHD degree in Math Applied

• Haley Hartman of South Berwick graduated with a BS degree in Biomedical Science

• Alexa Bando of York graduated with a BA degree in Sociology

• Eleni Zotos of York graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BS degree in Nursing

• Hayley Byrne of York graduated with a BS degree in Biomedical Science

• Nicole Tremblay of York graduated with a MAT degree in Secondary Education

• Talia Pepin of York graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BA degree in English Teaching

• Darcy Fisher of Biddeford graduated with a BS degree in Nutrition and Wellness

• Ian Robinson of Biddeford graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BS degree in Business Administration and Finance

• Lydia Levasseur of Biddeford graduated with a BS degree in Occupational Therapy

• Christopher Blackington of Biddeford graduated with a BS degree in Wildlife and  Conservation Biology

• George Main of Lebanon graduated Highest Honors with a AAS degree in Forest Technology

• Michael McIntire of Lebanon graduated with a MED degree in Educational Studies

• Samantha Leiper of Lebanon graduated Summa Cum Laude with a BA degree in Political Science

• Morganne Rothweiler of Kennebunk graduated with a BS degree in Athletic Training

• Isaac Henry of Arundel graduated with a MBA degree in Business Administration

• Brandon Veilleux of Old Orchard Beach graduated with a MS degree in Accounting

• Courtney O’Brien of Saco graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BA degree in History

• Elizabeth Kowash of Saco graduated with a BS degree in Nutrition/Dietetics

• Eric Duross of Saco graduated with a BSCENG degree in Computer Engineering

• Frederique Sirois of Saco graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BS degree in Biomedical Science and Veterinary Science

• Samuel Mrozinski of Sanford graduated with a MENGR degree in Civil Engineering

• Caroline L’Heureux of Springvale graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BS degree in Occupational Therapy

• Catherine Caron of Wells graduated with a MS degree in Communication Sci & Disorders

• Jasmyn Jackson-Welch of Wells graduated with a BS degree in Social Work