SCARBOROUGH — Scarborough pulled away in the third quarter Thursday night and earned a 53-34 victory against Maine Girls’ Academy in an SMAA girls’ basketball regular-season finale.

The Red Storm (15-3) used a 19-10 run in the third quarter to pull away from the Lions (14-4).

Madison Blanche and Sophie Glidden each had 13 points for Scarborough, which extended a 24-18 hafltime lead to 43-28. Glidden had a pair of 3-pointers and Kayla Conley added nine points.

Jill Joyce led Maine Girls’ Academy with 12 points.

SOUTH PORTLAND 41, CHEVERUS 36: The Red Riots (17-1), trailing by five points entering the final period, rallied to defeat the Stags (11-7) at Portland.

Margaret Whitmore scored 15 points and Eva Mazur added 11 for South Portland, including three 3-pointers.

Abby Cavallaro scored 12 points and Lauren Jordan added 11 for Cheverus, which took a 32-27 lead to the final quarter.

BRUNSWICK 70, MT. ARARAT 25: Charlotte MacMillan scored 24 points for the Dragons (18-0), who led 41-13 at the half and defeated the Eagles (4-14) at Topsham.

Rian Sachs added 10 points for Brunswick.

Lauren Sturgess, Alexa Eaton and Theresa Breed each scored six points for Mt. Ararat.

MARSHWOOD 42, MASSABESIC 32: The Hawks (17-1) used a 22-14 fourth-quarter run to defeat the Mustangs (3-15) at Waterboro.

Miranda Montgomery scored nine points with 17 rebounds, and Celine Lawrence added four assists for Marshwood, which led just 20-18 through three quarters.

McKenzy Ouellette led Massabesic with 19 points, including two 3-pointers.

WINDHAM 46, BONNY EAGLE 43: Meghan Hoffses scored a game-high 19 points and Hannah Talon added nine for the Eagles (9-9), who rallied in the second half to defeat the Scots (13-5) at Standish.

Deirdre Sanborn finished with 14 points for Bonny Eagle, which led 27-20 at halftime.

Alanna Joyce was 8 of 8 from the foul line for Windham, including 6 of 6 in the fourth quarter.

WAYNFLETE 54, NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY 43: Lydia Giguere scored 13 of her team-leading 21 points in the second half as the Flyers (6-11) upended the Panthers (10-8) at Portland.

Giguere pulled in a game-high 12 rebounds, Elspeth Olney had 12 points, and Sophie Aronson added eight points and 11 boards.

Maggie Larson led NYA with 25 points.

PORTLAND 42, DEERING 36: Devina Kabantu scored 13 points for the visiting Bulldogs (12-6), who took an 18-14 halftime lead and defeated the Rams (7-11) at Portland.

Shayla Eubanks had a pair of 3-pointers and finished with eight points for Portland.

Delaney Haines finished with 20 points for Deering.

TRAIP ACADEMY 54, ST. DOMINIC 51: Reilly Eddy scored 17 points and Cassidy Delano finished with 14 for the Rangers (8-10), who built a 14-point halftime lead and held off the Saints (10-8) at Kittery.

Caroline Gastonguay had 21 points and Mia-Angelina Leslie added 15 for St. Dom’s, which outscored Traip 38-27 in the second half.

Kiki Huntress hit a 3-pointer in the final minute to seal it for Traip.

WELLS 37, YORK 31: Franny Ramsdell scored 14 points and Megan Schneider added 12 for the Warriors (10-8), who pulled away in the second half to defeat the Wildcats (10-8) at Wells.

Julia Babcock finished with nine points and Nina Howe added nine for York, which played Wells to an 18-18 halftime tie.

KENNEBUNK 42, FALMOUTH 31: Emily Archibald collected 21 points, 23 rebounds and 10 blocked shots for the Rams (10-8), who opened a 25-15 halftime lead and defeated the Yachtsmen (5-13) at Kennebunk.

Grace Soucy led Falmouth with 10 points.

GORHAM 58, THORNTON ACADEMY 23: Mackenzie Holmes scored 28 points as the Rams (11-7) handled the Golden Trojans (5-13) at Saco.

Michelle Rowe added 11 points for Gorham, which pulled away with a 26-5 run in the second quarter for a 36-13 halftime lead.

Alexis Sanders had seven points and Alexandra Hart scored six for Thornton.

LAKE REGION 58, YARMOUTH 31: Shauna Hancock scored 15 points to lead the Lakers (13-5) past the Clippers (5-13) at Yarmouth.

Lauren Jakobs added 14 points for Lake Region.

BOOTHBAY 69, TELSTAR 29: Page Brown scored 24 points to lead the Seahawks (18-0) over the Rebels (1-17) at Boothbay Harbor.

Sydney Meader and Faith Blethen each added 11 points for Boothbay.

Julia Cherkis scored nine points for Telstar.

OLD ORCHARD BEACH 53, SACOPEE VALLEY 32: Maggie Strohm had nine points, nine blocks, and seven rebounds, and Meghan LaPlante added nine points and eight rebounds as the Seagulls (15-3) downed the Hawks (3-15) at Old Orchard Beach.

Haiden Sawyer scored a team-high seven points for Sacopee Valley.

GARDINER 70, LINCOLN ACADEMY 49: Aimee Adams had 13 points and 10 rebounds to lead Gardiner (9-9) past Lincoln Academy (9-9) at Augusta.

Leslie Stevens and Bailey Poore each added 10 points for Gardiner.

Chelsea Williams led Lincoln with 15 points.

WATERVILLE 50, MARANACOOK 27: Abby Saucier scored 13 points to lead a balanced offense as the Purple Panthers (13-5) defeated Maranacook (5-13) at Readfield.

Maddie Martin and Sadie Garling each scored nine points for Waterville, and Jada Murray had eight.

Anna Drillen and Gabby Green each had six points for Maranacook.

KENTS HILL 39, HYDE 13: Tiffany McGhie scored 14 points to pace the Huskies (13-5) over Hyde (4-13) at Bath.

Lauren Murray added 11 points for Kents Hill.