Back to the High School Graduations index
Graduation day: June 9, 2012
Graduation information provided by the high school
Top 10 Seniors
The Valedictorian of the Noble High School Class of 2012 is Allison Pierpont, daughter of Steven and Traci Pierpont from Lebanon, Maine. In addition to graduating Summa Cum Laude, Allison is the recipient of the Maine Principal's Association Award and the Phi Beta Kappa Award. She is also the House III Honored Senior of the Year. She received an Emory College Grant and a Northeastern University Excellence Scholarship. She was a member of the Regional Fine Arts program for writing and creative writing, Student Council President, President of the National Honor Society, a leadership team student representative, a member of Project SEARCH as well as a student intern for SEE Energy Conservation Program. Allison is a mentor for Kids Connection and she was the catalyst for the creation of the Academy III mentoring program. Allison plans to attend either Emory College or Northeastern University in the fall.
Tom Carlin, son of William and Carol Carlin of Lebanon, Maine is graduating Summa Cum Laude as the class Salutatorian. Tom is a member of the National Honor Society and the math team. He was also a member of Noble's soccer and baseball teams. Tom served as a student member of the I-3 Network Grant team and he researched ways to integrate and assess Tony Wagner's 21st Century Skills into Noble's current senior project. Tom received a Merit Scholarship to Bryant University where he plans to major in actuarial mathematics.
Ranking third and a Summa Cum Laude graduate, Adam Neubert, is the son of Eric and Nancy Neubert of Lebanon, Maine. Adam was the recipient of the Southern Maine Athletic Association Citizenship Award and the Noble Award for varsity soccer. He was a member of the varsity baseball team, the jazz band, the symphonic band and the pit band. He was also a National Honor Society member and he received an Honorable Mention Award for the essay he wrote for the U.S. Institute for Peace. Outside of school, Adam is a volunteer member of the Lebanon Fire Department. Adam will be attending Maine Maritime Academy where he will receive a full tuition Naval ROTC Scholarship. He plans to major in Marine Engineering Technology. After completing his undergraduate degree, he will ensign in the Navy as an officer.
Ariel Wing, a Magna Cum Laude graduate ranking fourth, is the daughter of Harold Wing of North Berwick, Maine and Marilyn Wing of Richmond, Maine. She received the House I Outstanding Senior Award last fall. Ari's passion is swimming and she has been involved in competitions since fifth grade. She was a member of the Noble swim school team and the YMCA swim team as well as the Noble softball team. Ariel plans to attend college in the fall.
Cassandra Kocek, ranking fifth, is the daughter of Radek and Shelly Kocek of North Berwick. Cassandra is graduating Magna Cum Laude. She was a member of the National Honor Society, the Student Council and she was Vice President of the Senior Class. She also served as a student representative on the MSAD60 School Board. Cassandra was an active member of the Noble Drama program. She also participated in One Act Plays and she played the wicked witch in The Wizard of Oz last fall. Cassandra plans to attend Boston University where she will major in biology. After earning her undergraduate degree, she plans to attend dental school to study orthodontics.
Ranking sixth, Tricia Reinken, daughter of Robert and Nina Reinken of North Berwick, Maine is graduating Magna Cum Laude. Tricia received the Southern Maine Athletic Association Citizenship Award and the Scholastic Art Gold Key Award. She participated in an MSGC Engineering paid internship last summer. While at Noble, she served as Public Relations Officer for the National Honor Society, Senior Class President, and Treasurer of Student Council. Tricia has also been a mentor to freshmen and sophomore students. She was captain of the soccer and gymnastics teams and she was a member of the softball team. Tricia plans to study marketing and entrepreneurship at Bentley University in the fall.
Michelle Stansfield, ranking seventh, is the daughter of Daniel and Peggy Stansfield of Berwick, Maine. Michelle is graduating Magna Cum Laude. She is the recipient of a St. Joseph's Presidential Scholarship. She was a member of the National Honor Society and captain of the gymnastics team. She received honorable mention in the Scholastic Writing Contest for work she submitted both junior and senior years. Michelle participated in the Noble Drama program, One Act Plays and Project SEARCH. In the fall, Michelle will attend St. Joseph's College of Maine where she plans to study nursing.
Samantha Duarte, a Magna Cum Laude graduate ranking eighth, is the daughter of Joe and Wendi Duarte of Berwick. She received an honorable mention award for work she submitted to Maine Scholastic Writers and a Presidential Scholarship from the University of Southern Maine. Samantha was a member of the National Honor Society, the Change Leadership Program, Project SEARCH, Regional Fine Arts, and Writing Excel. Samantha will be attending the University of Southern Maine in the fall.
Ranking ninth, Kara McKinnon, daughter of Chris and Arlene McKinnon of Berwick, Maine is graduating Magna Cum Laude. She received the Varsity Award for track and field as well as the White Team's Highest Achieving Student Award. Kara is the recipient of a University of New England Nor'easter Scholarship and a Dean Scholarship. She was a member of the National Honor Society and she served as a mentor to underclassmen on Academy I. Kara will be attending the University of New England in the fall.
Sean McCarthy, ranking tenth and a Magna Cum Laude graduate, is the son of Stephen and Brenda McCarthy of North Berwick. Sean received the Southern Maine Athletic Association All-Academic Team Golf Award, as well as the Academic Excellence Award for Junior History. He was also a member of the Noble baseball and basketball teams. He served as a student consultant in the Noble High School Writing Center and he volunteered for the Juvenile Diabetes Organization. Sean plans to attend the University of New Hampshire Whittemore School of Business and Economics in the fall to major in business administration.
Scholarships and Awards
Altrusa International, Inc. of Sanford/Springvale Scholarship Alexander Hodsdon
American Legion Good Citizenship Award Allison Pierpont, Adam Neubert,
Ariel Wing, Sean McCarthy, Kara McKinnon, and Christopher Schulte
Berwick Youth Baseball Scholarship Brendan Reil
The Bill Paradis Memorial Running Scholarship Samantha Pomroy
The Brian Doucette Scholarship Kayleigh Trepanier
Camden Hughes Memorial Scholarship Victoria McWhirk
Carlotta E. Covey Scholarship Cassandra Kocek
Carlton R. Boston Scholarship Heather Boyd
Carson Scholarship Devan Brettkelly
Charles S. Hatch Berwick Unit 79 American Legion Allison Pierpont
Outstanding Girls Citizenship Award
Clark/Clement Scholarship Michelle Stansfield & Brendan Riel
Col. Richard W. Stillings Memorial Scholarship Janine Liwanag
Dallas Willbanks Memorial Scholarship Deven Goss
David R. Vetter Memorial Scholarship Eryn Lagerburg
Denise Abbott Memorial Scholarship Eryn Lagerburg
Donald R. Folsom Memorial Scholarship Sean McCarthy
Dorcas Society of Lebanon Scholarship Bryanna Hoffman
Dr. William E. & Carolyn B. Lightle Memorial Scholarship Taylor George & Tricia Reinken
Early College For Me Scholarship Jacklyn Colwell, Brenna Gorman,
Lauren Rice, Jasmine Webber &
Taylor George
Elliott G. Gray Family Scholarship Deven Goss
Fred W. Fiel Memorial Scholarship Heather Boyd
Fifty Plus Club Scholarship Alexander Hodsdon &
Eryn Lagerburg
Goodall Hospital Auxillary Scholarship Molly Allinson
Holy Rosary Credit Union Scholarship Krystle Ford
Home Health Visiting Nurses of Southern Maine Scholarship Michelle Stansfield
IOOF Echo Lodge #52 Scholarship Samantha Duarte
Jeffrey L. Bull Memorial Scholarship Bryanna Hoffman
Joe Chandler Memorial Scholarship Devan Brettkelly
Kelly A. Bourbon Memorial Scholarship Gavin Bourbon
Kennebunk Savings Bank Scholarship Sean McCarthy
Laurie A. Guptill Art Scholarship Rebecca Eddows
Lawrence Edward Willey Memorial Scholarship Brendan Riel
Lee M. Shipley Art Scholarship Ashley Sheedy
The Levasseur Family Scholarship Heather Boyd
Madonna Chapter #144 Scholarship Ashley Sheedy
Maine Principals Scholarship/MELMAC Brittany Racicot
Marie E. Dutch Memorial Scholarship Ashley Sheedy
Michael T. Wick and Dustin D. Wick Scholarship Fund Alexander Hodsdon
Mitchell Scholar Sarah Fryou
Moore Memorial Scholarship Fund Joey Thyng & Marissa McKenna
Noble Boys Basketball Scholarship Chris Colburn & Joey Thyng
Noble Football Boosters Scholarship Joey Thyng
Noble High School Memorial Scholarship Heather Boyd, Victoria McWhirk, Brenden Reil, Bryanna Hoffman,
Kayleigh Trepanier
North Berwick PolicemenâÂÂs Benevolent Association Scholarship Libby Earl- Moreno
Pat & Sko Johnson Honorary Scholarship Jasmine Webber
Quint-Cheney Unit 87 North Berwick, American Legion Tricia Reinken
Outstanding Girls Scholarship
Richard Ronco Memorial Scholarship Devan BrettKelly
Ruth E. Chadbourne Scholarship Heather Boyd
Sanford Dairy Queen Brazier Scholarship Andrea Vennard
Sanford Institution for Savings Scholarship Deven Goss & Breck Dame
Sanford Kiwanis Scholarship Courtney Chabot &
Marina Carimihalis
Savannah Picard Scholarship Chris Colburn
Specialty Services Scholarship Samantha Duarte
Stephen Philbrick Scholarship Sarah Fryou
Sullivan Berwick Alumni Association Scholarship Michelle Stansfield &
Christopher Schulte
The Tammy Baron Memorial Scholarship Heather Boyd
WASCO Employees Sons & Daughters Scholarship Shannon Johnson
Wentworth-Douglas Hospital Auxiliary Millennium Scholarship Cassandra Kocek
West Lebanon Ladies Circle Scholarship Kayleigh Trepanier
York County Patrol Association Law Enforcement Scholarship Libby Earl-Moreno
Zachary W. Wentworth Memorial Scholarship Jonathan Eames
Have graduation information or photos you'd like to submit? Email to graduation@pressherald.com
2012 graduates
Andrea P.M. Adams
*Ian P. Allan
*Molly Anne Allinson
^*Karin Elaine Anderson
Tyler J. Anderson
*Matthew J. Aubin
*Brooke E. Austin
David J. Babel
Michael P. Bachand
Shayleigh Badger
Shelby Lynn Bailey
Anthony Baker
**Colin D. Bartlett
*Alicia Basko
*Rachel Basko
*Matthew C. Beatrice
Tyler Belanger
Erin Bennett
*Nicholas A. Bickford
Shelby Elizabeth M. Bisson
Julia E. Boben
*Jessica Bolduc
*Gavin M. Bourbon
Marc S. Bourgeois
Heather Rose Boyd
Cameron R. Boynton
Melissa N. Brauning
**Devan Brettkelly
Nathan Brown
Shannon Budlong
Marina Rose Caramihalis
***Thomas A. Carlin
*Courtney Lee Chabot
Amber M. Chaplin
Christopher Colburn
Anna Rose Collins
Jacklyn Michelle Colwell
*Nathan Thomas Corain
Lucien Couture
*Shaina Marie Crowley
* Breck A. Dame
Courtney Davis
Xaver Deissler
Mathyieu-Adam Delgado
Shane M. DeSantis
Rile Jane DeVoll
Lauren Marie DiTomaso
Riley Dodge
**Samantha Lily Duarte
Nathan C. Dumont
Marey E. Dunn
Justine J. Dyer
*Jonathan Levi Eames
Libby Anne Earl-Moreno
^Rebecca Jeanne Eddows
Stephanie Lee Estes
Michael Fagone
Cody Fred Farwell
Nicole M. Fendick
Nakita K. Floyd
^*Jenna Rae Foley
*Krystal Marie Ford
Elizabeth Foster
*Sarah Jordan Fryou
Kayla M. Gamby
Joseph Garcia
Katherine Leigh Gemmecke
*Taylor Leigh George
*Makayla Evelyn Gerard
Mackenzie A. Godin
Connor J. Golden
Brenna Michelle Gorman
*Deven Taylor Goss
Ryan Green
Alexa C. Greenlaw
Jennifer Marie Gurliaccio
*Whitney Guy
*Basil S. Hafner
Sarah Hagen
Marsha Jean L. Haigh
Victoria Kathleen Hamel
Travis Hanson
Alexander Henderson
Alexander Hersom
Alexander P. Hodsdon
Bryanna Skye Hoffman
Justin Hokinson
Connor M. Holcomb
*Shannon M. Horton
Minh Huynh
Jaime A. Inskeep
Montana Jabre
*Shannon Leigh Johnson
Patrick T. Jones
Samantha L. Joy
Shawn D. Kelley
Drew Kiley
***Cassandra Kocek
*Eryn E. Lagerberg
*David William Lake
Kyle S. Lappin
*Jessica Marie Lapsley
Abigail Pauline LaRock
Nicole Letendre
Hannah Lewis
Skylar G. Lewis
Lindsay Link
*Janine Loise V. Liwanag
Hunter T. Macleod
Andrew Maurais
Jacob McCarthy
**Sean P. McCarthy
Andrew McDonough
Joshua F. McGlone
*Marissa McKenna
**Kara McKinnon
*Victoria McWhirk
Tawni Merrill
*Libby C. Merrithew
Ryan Middlebrook
Joshua A. Morrill
*Chastity Morton
Katelyn Nadeau
***Adam R. Neubert
*James J. O'Connor
Samuel T. Ott
***Allison Helen Pierpont
*Samantha Marie Pomroy
*Gordon Potter
Jeffrey R. Prim
Robert R. Quimby
Joshua Rabbitt
**Brittany Marie Racicot
Nicholas J. Raucci
Brendan M. Reil
**Tricia Anne Reinken
Lauren Rice
*Emily Christine Robert
Ian M. Rodden
Chelsey A. Roy
**Stevie-Marie Rumney
*Hailey Rutt
Wade Safford
Timothy H. Sardinha
**Christopher M. Schulte
Jake Shapleigh
James P. Shea
*Ashley Gail Sheedy
Shane W. Shibles
Justina Emily Shorey
Amy Sinclair
Patrick Smart
Ryan Smith
*Cory A. Sollberger
Matthew C. St Jean
**Michelle Stansfield
Jeanne Stegner
Samuel W. Stewart
Katryna Marie Talon
Joseph D. Thompson
Nicole C. Thomson
Joseph M. Thyng
*Jessica Denise Torno
Thomas Albert Travers
^*Kayleigh Marie Trepanier
Stephen P. Turcotte
*Nathanial E. Turnbull
Patricia Turner
Ashley Tyler
**Taylor Anne Urich
**Andrea Vennard
Casey E. Wallbaum
Trae Walter
Donna Margaret Waltz
Allison N. Waskiewicz
Jasmine Rae Webber
Amanda Noel Welch
Julia S. Westphal
* Alyssa Williams
***Ariel Elizabeth Wing
Andrew Z. Wood
*** Summa Cum Laude
** Magna Cum Laude
* Cum Laude
^ Vocational Honors