• CONCERTS

THURSDAY

Angelique Kidjo, Beninoise singer-songwriter, Strand Theatre, Rockland. $55. rocklandstrand.com. 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Whitehorse, Canadian folk-rock duo, with The Ghost of Paul Revere, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. $8 in advance; $10 day of show. statetheatreportland.com. 9 p.m.

Kung Fu, with Richard James & The Name Changers, 18-plus; Port City Music Hall, Portland. $10, $25. portcitymusichall.com. 9 p.m.

Pardon Me, Doug, Phish tribute band, with Repeat Offenders, 21-plus; Franco-American Heritage Center, Lewiston. $5. francocenter.org. 8 p.m.

MonkeyJunk, blues, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. $16. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m.

The Barra MacNeils, Cape Breton Island-based family group, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $20 in advance; $25 at door. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

Rob Schreiber’s Standard Issue, jazz from the Great American Songbook, Marriott at Sable Oaks, South Portland. Free. standardissue.me. 6:30 p.m.

Mardi Gras Party, with Rosie Ledet and The Zydeco Playboys, dancing and cash bar, Samoset Resort, Rockport. $25; $200 for table of 10. 596-6055. 7:30 p.m.

Metal Feathers, indie rock, record-release show with Leaves Leaves, Wood Burning Cat and aLEX kEATON, Mayo Street Arts, Portland. $5. mayostreetarts.org. 7:30 p.m.

Bottom of the East, rock, with The Flipsides, The Evil Streaks and DJ Matt Little, Bayside Bowl, Portland. baysidebowl.com. 9 p.m.

Robert Carpenter, acoustic, Gritty McDuff’s, Freeport. grittys.com. 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

48 Hour Music Festival 5, local musicians form supergroups and rehearse for concert within 48 hours, 18-plus; Space Gallery, Portland. $10. space538.org. 8:30 p.m.

Steve Forbert, singer-songwriter, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $20 in advance; $23 at door. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

Zeds Dead, EDM, State Theatre, Portland. $36.50. statetheatreportland.com. 7:30 p.m.

David Mallett, folk singer-songwriter, Atlantic Hall, Kennebunkport. $25 to $30. 967-3465. 7 p.m.

Samuel James, blues/roots, The Frontier, Brunswick. $10 in advance; $12 day of show. explorefrontier.com. 8 p.m.

Micah Blue Smaldone, singer-songwriter, with Caethua and The Lord Dog Bird, The Oak and the Ax, Biddeford. $8. theoakandtheax.blogspot.com. 8 p.m.

Ninth Annual Steve Grover Birthday Bash, new compositions and old favorites, Woodfords Congregational Church, Portland. $15; $10 for seniors; $5 for students. 828-1310. 8 p.m.

Deep River, classic rock covers, Mayo Street Arts, Portland. $5. mayostreetarts.org. 7:30 p.m.

Victory Swing Band, big-band jazz, dinner and dance, 21-plus; Franco-American Heritage Center, Lewiston. $22 in advance; $25 day of show. francocenter.org. 6 p.m.

Moore & Moran, acoustic, Gritty McDuff’s, Freeport. grittys.com. 8:30 p.m.

Delta Knights, soul/R&B, Gritty McDuff’s, Portland. grittys.com. 8:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Cabin Fever Concert: Maine Highland Fiddlers, lively traditional music, McArthur Library Biddeford. Free. 284-4181. 3 p.m.

35th Annual Schooner Fare/Devonsquare Reunion Concert, benefits the Jack McPhillips Memorial Fund, The Landing at Pine Point, Scarborough. $22 to $25. 800-838-3006. Doors at 2 p.m.

MONDAY

Indigo Girls, indie folk/rock, with The Shadow Boxers, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. $95. stonemountainartscenter.com. 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

Shawn Mullins, singer-songwriter, with Chuck Cannon, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $25 in advance; $30 at door. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

February Music Night, bring acoustic or electric instrument or your voice and join in, Fuego Diablo Studios, Pownal. Free. 408-3185. 5 to 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

They Might Be Giants, alt-rock, with Vandaveer, all ages; Port City Music Hall, Portland. $25 to $40. statetheatreportland.com. 7:30 p.m.

Heartbeat, Israeli-Palestinian band, Bates College (Benjamin Mays Center), Lewiston. Free. 786-8272. 7 p.m.

FEB. 28

Talib Kweli, rap, 18-plus; Port City Music Hall, Portland. $20, $40. statetheatreportland.com. 9 p.m.

Spin Doctors’ Chris Barron, rock, with Lazy Lightning and A Band Beyond Description; part of Greg Martens’ 50th birthday F.O.G. Festival; Big Easy, Portland. $5. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Rod Picott, singer-songwriter, house party fundraiser for St. Lawrence Arts Center, private residence, Portland. $50; must be purchased in advance. stlawrenceartscenter.com. 6 to 8 p.m.

• COMEDY

Friday Night Comedy, with Randy Wynn, Lue Avent and Troy Pennel, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $7. clubtexas.info. 8 p.m. Friday.

Comedy Showcase, with Nick Scarfo, Tom Boggis and Mitch Stinson, Avant Dance & Event Center, Westbrook. $15 in advance; $20 day of show. avantmaine.com. 8:30 p.m. Saturday.

Paul Nardizzi and Friends, The Inn at Brunswick Station, Brunswick. 837-6565. 7 p.m. Feb. 28.

Open Mic Comedy Night, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 8 p.m. Feb. 28.

• BARS/CLUBS

THURSDAY

Tumbling Bones, old-time country and blues, Dogfish Bar and Grille, Portland. thedogfishcompany.com. 8 p.m.

Heather Pierson, singer-songwriter, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7 p.m.

Birdland Jazz, Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 8 p.m.

Lincoln Allen & Friends, jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 7 p.m.

Thee Icepicks, surf rock, with The Murder Weapon and Cowgirls of the Damned, Geno’s Rock Club, Portland. 221-2382. 9 p.m.

Annual Sixth Monty Python Night, with Pete Witham & The Cozmik Zombies, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 8 p.m.

Band Beyond Description, music of The Grateful Dead, Phish and The Allman Brothers Band, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Peter Witham and The Cozmik Zombies, twisted Americana and rockabilly, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 7:30 p.m.

Kilcollins Band, pop and rock covers, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 9 p.m.

Beer Pong, Line Dancing, Karaoke and DJ B-set, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $2. clubtexas.info. Doors at 6 p.m.

Heart Shaped Rock, rock, CD-release show with East of Eden and 13 HigH, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. clubtexas.info. 8 p.m.

Acoustic Open Mic, Spring Point Tavern, South Portland. 799-2245. 7:30 to 11:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

The Substitutes, rock, Sustain Maine “Happier Hour” hosted by Portland Pirates, all ages; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 5 to 7:30 p.m.

El Grande, ska, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Roy Davis, singer/guitarist, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 6 p.m.

Liz Frame & The Kickers, Americana, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

LQH, jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.

Now is Now, rock, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 10 p.m.

Da Block Radio Show, collaboration of local hip-hop artists, 18-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $5. clubtexas.info. Doors at 8 p.m.

Poke Chop & The Other White Meat, blues, Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 9 p.m.

Beam & Fink, acoustic blues and roots, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8:30 p.m.

HighBall Jazz Trio, Dogfish Bar and Grille, Portland. thedogfishcompany.com. 8 p.m.

I, Barbarian, hardcore/thrash, with Coalsack and Crux, Hessian and The Motorcreeps, Geno’s Rock Club, Portland. 221-2382. 9 p.m.

Cognizant Sound’s Reggae Party, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

Twiddle, reggae/funk, with the Trickle Down, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. $10. portlandempire.com. 9 p.m.

Lyle Divinsky and Turkuaz, funk and soul, Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 7 p.m.

Andi Fawcett & Jenny Haley, singer-songwriters, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8:30 p.m.

The Wetsuits, pop/rock, Dogfish Bar and Grille, Portland. thedogfishcompany.com. 8 p.m.

Matt Brown’s Soul Dance Party, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 9 p.m.

Uncle Jack, metal, with Beyond the Fall, Clubber Lang and Left in the Outside, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $10. clubtexas.info. Doors at 8 p.m.

Kinnon Church, jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 6 p.m.

Hardy Brothers Trio, jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

Hardy Brothers Jazz Jam, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.

Tickle, dance covers, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 10 p.m.

Blind Albert, blues and rock, Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 9 p.m.

III Born, rock, with Harbor and Rat Trap, Geno’s Rock Club, Portland. 221-2382. 9:05 p.m.

SUNDAY

Brunch with Sly-Chi, R&B, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. Noon.

Joyce Andersen, fiddler, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 5 p.m.

MONDAY

Dave Magario, singer-songwriter, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 6:30 p.m.

Funky Mondays: The Players Ball, funk, Big Easy, Portland. $3. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

North of Nashville, bluegrass and country, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 8 p.m.

Deep Woods, Americana, with Steiner Street, Storm the Bay and Dustin Saucier, Geno’s Rock Club, Portland. 221-2382. 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

Mike Krapovicky, singer-songwriter, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 6 p.m.

Karaoke Night with DJ Ponyfarm, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. $3, $5. slaintewinebar.com. 9 p.m.

“Cover to Cover,” local musicians play classic album in its entirety, Big Easy, Portland. $5. bigeasyportland.com. Builder of the House performs “Lifted” by Bright Eyes, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Gangstagrass, bluegrass hip-hop, with Ill By Instinct and El Shupacabra, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. $3. bigeasyportland.com. 9:30 p.m.

Peter Miles, acoustic, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 8:30 p.m.

David Beam and The Custom House Gang, bluegrass and Americana, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8 p.m.

Dogfish Acoustic Open Mic, featuring Renee and Joe with host Michele Arcand, Dogfish Bar and Grille, Portland. thedogfishcompany.com. 7 p.m.

Open Mic Night, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 8 p.m.

Henry Hoagland, electronic indie rock, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 10 p.m.

Lorraine Bohland with Terry Foster, jazz and R&B, 21-plus; Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 6 p.m.

Rodney Miller & Owen Marshall, Irish music, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 7:30 p.m.

Traditional Irish Session, Irish music, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 9:30 p.m.

Winter Clash: ’80s vs. ’90s TV Songs, battle of the cover bands, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. $6. portlandempire.com. 9 p.m.

FEB. 28

Griffin Sherry and The Ghost of Paul Revere, indie rock, Dogfish Bar and Grille, Portland. thedogfishcompany.com. 8 p.m.

Arthur Webster and Mark Stover, acoustic, King Eider’s Pub, Damariscotta. 563-6008. 7 to 9 p.m.

Tom Schena, singer-songwriter, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 7 p.m.

Samuel James & Dana Gross, roots and blues, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 9 p.m.

Mike James’ Blue Lions, Chicago blues, 21-plus; Gingko Blue, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 8 p.m.

Eric French, blues, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8:30 p.m.

Peter Witham and The Cozmik Zombies, twisted Americana and rockabilly, 21-plus; Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 7:30 p.m.

Kilcollins Band, pop and rock covers, RiRa, Portland. rira.com/portland. 9 p.m.

Beer Pong, Line Dancing, Karaoke and DJ B-set, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $2. clubtexas.info. Doors at 6 p.m.

Acoustic Open Mic, Spring Point Tavern, South Portland. 799-2245. 7:30 to 11:30 p.m.