THE BRUNSWICK PARKS and Recreation Department’ Girls Sixth-Grade Basketball Tournament was held over the weekend. Clockwise from the top left, Bath’s Lily Thibodeau (23) tries to shoot over Yarmouth’s Ceane Lyon; there’s a tussle for this loose ball with Ararat’s Isabelle Benner (back, dark jersey) in the mix against St. George; Bath’s Macie Gagne (center) and teammate Aubrey Martin grab the ball along with Yarmouth’s Sophie Harpool; Ararat’s Sidney Tilton has her eyes on the basket; and Brunswick’s Marley Groat tries to get around Pittsfield’s Allison Hughes (24).

THE BRUNSWICK PARKS and Recreation Department’ Girls Sixth-Grade Basketball Tournament was held over the weekend. Clockwise from the top left, Bath’s Lily Thibodeau (23) tries to shoot over Yarmouth’s Ceane Lyon; there’s a tussle for this loose ball with Ararat’s Isabelle Benner (back, dark jersey) in the mix against St. George; Bath’s Macie Gagne (center) and teammate Aubrey Martin grab the ball along with Yarmouth’s Sophie Harpool; Ararat’s Sidney Tilton has her eyes on the basket; and Brunswick’s Marley Groat tries to get around Pittsfield’s Allison Hughes (24).

BRUNSWICK — The St. John Thunder of Canada came down to the Brunswick Parks and Recreation Department and captured the Sixth-Grade Girls Basketball Tournament with a 22-17 win over Ararat in the title game.

 

 

Brianna Pynn paced St. John with 12 points as the winners led 4-2 and 8-6 after the first two quarters and trailed 11-10 after three periods.

 

 

Katherine Reid led Ararat with 10 points, while Maranda Burgess, Lauren Sturgess and Sidney Tilton were offensive contributors.

Yarmouth 34, Bath 21

The 11-team tournament got under way Friday with Yarmouth handling Bath, trailing 6-2 after one quarter, but leading 13-9 at the half and 24-21 after three.

 

 

Sara D’Appolonia led Yarmouth with 20 points, and the winners were 10 of 22 at the line.

Sierra Wallace led Bath with 14 points, Lily Thibodeau added four, and the losers hit on four of eight at the line.

St. John 31, Rockland 17

St. John opened with a convincing win, posting leads of 10-6, 21-7 and 25-13 as Pynn scored 11 points, Kayla Jones six and Lauren Harris four as eight players scored.

St. John was three of 11 at the line and Rockland three of 14.

Gabby Simmons led Rockland with nine points.

 

 

Ararat 31, Medomak 17

Ararat opened Friday by holding quarterly leads of 11-2, 21-2 and 21-10 as Isabelle Benner and Sidney Tilton scored seven points each, Sturgess added six and Reid four.

At the line, Ararat was seven of 20 and Medomak two of two.

Gabby DePatsy paced Medomak with 10 points and Cierra Dyer added four.

G-NG 25, Etna 19

In quarterfinal play Friday night, Gray- New Gloucester led 11-0, 15-6 and 20-17 to beat the Etna/Dixmont Eagles.

Brianna Jordan tossed in eight points for G-NG, while Rae-Ann Irish added six and Madison Cleaves four.

G-NG was five of 17 at the line and Etna/Dixmont seven of 10.

Britney Bubar led the losing effort with eight points.

St. John 28, Yarmouth 11

In quarterfinal play on Saturday morning, Pynn and Katie White paced a balanced effort with six points each, and the winners were six of 16 at the line.

For Yarmouth, D’Appolonia had eight points and the losing team was one of four at the line.

Ararat 38, St. George 14

In the third quarterfinal game on Saturday, Ararat led 12-6, 22-8 and 32-12 at the breaks as Tilton scored eight points, Reid seven, Benner and Sturgess six each, and Chloe Beattie and Katelyn Hutchins four each.

Ararat was two of eight at the line and the St. George Dragons six of eight.

Lauren Miller paced the losing effort with five points, while Charlotte Lepurulo added four.

Pittsfield 25, Brunswick 20

In the final quarterfinal game on Saturday, Sydney Morton tossed in 13 points to lead Pittsfield, which led 6-0, 10-6 and 15-12 at the breaks.

Pittsfield was two of five at the foul line and Brunswick did not attempt a free throw.

Marley Groat led Brunswick with six points, Maeve Arthur and MacKenzie Burrows four each, while Bailey Hartill, Hailey Cummings and Hannah Day were offensive contributors.

Rockland 39, Bath 21

In the first of three consolation games, Simmons poured in 21 points and Taylor Hamlin and Molly Spencer added eight each for Rockland, which led 9-6, 15-14 and 25-17 at the quarter breaks.

Wallace scored seven points and Emma Gould added six for Bath, which was one of eight at the line.

Medomak 32, Etna 18

After a 6- 6 first- quarter tie, Medomak moved into an 18-6 halftime lead and was up 25-16 heading into the final six minutes.

DePatsy paced the winners with 11 points and Dyer added nine.

At the line, Medomak was two of eight and Etna one of five.

Bubar paced Etna with six points, and Mariah Gould added five and Kayla Hathaway four.

St. George 26, Brunswick 15

Miller scored six points, Aubrey Anderson added five and Brooke Post four to lead St. George over Brunswick, with quarter scores of 7-2, 13-5 and 17-11.

At the line, St. George was two of five and Brunswick one of six.

Arthur tossed in five points for Brunswick, while Hartill and Holly Black split eight down the middle.

Saint John 39, G-NG 13

In the first semifinal game on Saturday, Jones scored 11 points and Pynn added nine as the winners posted leads of 11-7, 21-13 and 27-13.

At the line, St. John was four of 13 and GNG one of four. Jordan scored six points in the losing effort.

Ararat 23, Pittsfield 12

In the second semifinal contest, Ararat led 6-2, 12-3 and 21-5 at the breaks as Sturgess popped in 11 points and Reid four, while Burgess, Hutchins and Tilton contributed offensively.

Ararat was three of 10 at the line and Pittsfield one of eight.

Morton scored a team-high eight points in the losing effort.

[email protected]