Morse’s William Carrolton lets out a yell as he chucks the shot put at Saturday’s KVAC Championships at Farley Field House at Bowdoin College. (Eric Maxim / The Times Record)

BRUNSWICK — The state championships for high school indoor track have arrived, with the State Class B meet set to be held Saturday at Bates College in Lewiston, while the State Class A championship is set for Monday at the University of Southern Maine in Gorham.

Class A

The Brunswick boys put together a near-perfect performance at the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference championship last Saturday at Bowdoin College, with the Dragons easily taking the title.

Heading into Monday’s state championship, head coach Dan Dearing sees a group of athletes that have improved as the season has progressed.

“The girls and boys have successfully pulled together to improve throughout the season as individuals, with the goal of helping the team do well at each meet,” said Dearing. “We have had many improvements, as we now have five boys under 4:55 in the mile and sub-11:00 in the two mile. Our sprinters and jumpers for both teams are greatly improved and look to compete well to round out the season.

“Girls coach Heather Hoisington and I have challenged the team to step up and compete in multiple events in order to help the overall team scores at each meet. Our veteran athletes were able to push each other to better performances and they helped our younger athletes to also

Lisbon/St. Dom’s David Schlotterbeck (front) and Freeport’s Atticus Patrick run during the 1-mile race in a WMC indoor track meet at USM. (Eric Maxim / The Times Record)

have an impact on our team results.”

The state competition is deep, with southern teams like Cheverus, South Portland, Gorham and Thornton Academy expected to challenge for the titles.

The Brunswick boys are strong in several events. Sammy Cenescar is seeded first in the high jump at 6-06 and third in the long jump at 20-03.50, while the Dragons’ 4 x 800-meter relay of Kian Murray, Tyler Patterson, Andrew Chingos and Will Shaughnessy are second behind Hampden Academy (8:17.40-8:37.28).

Also for the Dragon boys, look for Mitchell Leinert (55, 200), Jack Harvey (55), Patterson (mile), Chingos (800), Hunter Parker (200, long jump) and the 4 x 200 relay (Harvey, Josh Musica, Parker, Leinert, seeded second to Scarborough at 1:34.71).

“We have several boys who will be looking to make the podium as individuals and as relay team members,” Dearing added.

Brunswick’s Maddie Wayne carries the baton during Saturday’s girls 4×800 relay race at the KVAC Championships at Farley Field House at Bowdoin College. (Eric Maxim / The Times Record)

On the girls side, look for Dragons Maddy Wayne (mile), Ophelia Ladner (55 hurdles), Kaeden Green (triple jump) and Tea Kepler (pole vault) to challenge for the podium, along with the 4 x 800 relay foursome of Aela Hemberger, Isabella Banks, Green and Wayne.

Mt. Ararat will also compete in the meet, with a handful of athletes looking to make the podium.

In the girls meet, Sara York is seeded 10th in the 800 and seventh in the high jump, while Wyley Fitzpatrick is sixth in the both the long jump and triple jump. Emily Smith is slotted into 10th in the pole vault, while the 4 x 200 relay squad is second behind Cheverus (1:48.41-1:51.03).

On the boys side for the Eagles, look for Tyler Bernier (400) and the 4 x 200 relay (fourth).

Class B

Freeport put together a solid season running in the competitive Western Maine Conference, with meets held at USM.

“It is pretty impressive when you only have 16 girls and they come in third at the conference meet,” said Freeport coach Brian Berkemeyer of his team’s performance in the WMC Championship on Feb. 8.

On the girls side, Tara Migliaccio was the top WMC Senior girl this year in the 400 and fourth in the Senior 55. She is seeded second in the 55 heading into Saturday’s meet.

Also for the Falcons, Emma Abbott will be in the 55 hurdles and 200. Tia Peterson will run the 200, while Shaina Curry is seeded seventh in the long jump and eighth in the triple jump. Emmie Riendeau and Faith Brichetto will look to make the podium, along with the 4 x 200 relay squad of Riendeau, Peterson, Abbott and Migliaccio.

On the boys side, Nick Mitch put together a solid season and will compete in the 55 and 400.

“I am really looking for good performances from Tara in the 400 and the girls 4 x 200,” said Berkemeyer. “Shaina should do well. Nick should be strong in the 400.”

Freeport’s Faith Brichetto runs the 55-meter dash at a WMC indoor track meet at USM. (Eric Maxim / The Times Record)

The Morse boys won the 4 x 800 relay to open the KVAC Class B meet and will look for a solid showing again on Saturday.

“Connor Freeman, Aidan Pryor, Liam Scanlon and Finn Thelan worked well together all season, then set a new Class B KVAC record,” said Dearing, who also coaches the Shipbuilders. “They will be looking for a podium spot at the state meet.”

Other Morse boys looking for podium positions include William Carrolton in the shot put (seeded sixth) and Tyler Scorfina (55).

The co-op squad of Lisbon/St. Dom’s, coached by Dean Hall and Dan Sylvester, competed in WMC meets this season and send a few solid performers to the state meet.

On the boys side, look for the 4 x 800 relay and 4 x 200 relay squads to challenge for the podium.

Individually, long distance runner David Schlotterbeck has been a force and is seeded in the two mile and 800. Others to look for are Seth Leeman (55 hurdles, long jump), Nick Welsh (55), Isaiah Thompson (one mile, long jump), Hunter Burkhardt (two mile), Alan Lavoie (shot put) and Liam Levasseur (two mile).

Lisbon/St. Dom’s Isaiah Thompson hurls the shot put at a WMC indoor track meet at USM. (Eric Maxim / The Times Record)

The girls are small, but hope to succeed as the 4 x 200 relay will challenge along with Sarah Brown in the 800.

 

Comments are not available on this story.