Sign In:


PORTLAND PRESS HERALD DARKROOM
Class B indoor track state championship highlights

/

Helpful tips...

esc button

Use the LEFT / RIGHT keys to navigate the Darkroom

esc button

Use the UP key to show captions

esc button

Use the DOWN key to hide captions

esc button

Use the ESC key to close Darkroom

Find other amazing Darkroom photos below

X
  • Hide
    Class B indoor track state championship highlights - Carl D. Walsh/Staff Photographer | of | Share this photo

    Greely senior Alyssa Coyne shouts after releasing the shot put during the Class B State track championship Saturday.

    Show
  • Hide
    Class B indoor track state championship highlights - Carl D. Walsh/Staff Photographer | of | Share this photo

    Orono’s Lauren Stoops and Yarmouth’s Emma Egan battle for first at the finish line of the 55-meter dash during the Class B State track championship at Bates College on Saturday. Egan edged Stoops by three one-hundredths of a second.

    Show
  • Hide
    Class B indoor track state championship highlights - Carl D. Walsh/Staff Photographer | of | Share this photo

    York relayer Jack Northrup runs after taking the baton from Colt Santoro, on the way to a third-place finish in the 4 x 200 meter relay, to help secure the Class B State track championship at Bates College on Saturday.

    Show
  • Hide
    Class B indoor track state championship highlights - Carl D. Walsh/Staff Photographer | of | Share this photo

    York relayers celebrate after a third-place finish, securing the Class B State track championship at Bates College on Saturday. Racers are, (L to R) Colt Santoro, Jack Northrup and Spencer Goulette, who is hugging Schaeffer Rees.

    Show
  • Hide
    Class B indoor track state championship highlights - Carl D. Walsh/Staff Photographer | of | Share this photo

    Foxcroft’s Cooper Nelson takes off on the anchor leg after receiving the baton from Chandler Rockwell during the Class B State track championship at Bates College.

    Show
  • Hide
    Class B indoor track state championship highlights - Carl D. Walsh/Staff Photographer | of | Share this photo

    Foxcroft’s Hunter Smith jumps 18 feet 10 inches during the long jump of the Class B State track championship at Bates College on Saturday.

    Show
  • Hide
    Class B indoor track state championship highlights - Carl D. Walsh/Staff Photographer | of | Share this photo

    Alexander Lumenello of Wells, Spencer Goulette of York and Jeremiah Schrader of Fryeburg follow more than a second behind 400-meter winner Ryan Bender of Mount Desert during the Class B State track championship at Bates College.

    Show
  • Hide
    Class B indoor track state championship highlights - Carl D. Walsh/Staff Photographer | of | Share this photo

    York triple jumper Matt Arsenault jumps 40 feet 3¾ inches to win the event during the Class B State track championship on Saturday.

    Show
  • Hide
    Class B indoor track state championship highlights - Carl D. Walsh/Staff Photographer | of | Share this photo

    Orono junior Tia Tardy, center, stays close to Greely’s Katherine Leggat-Barr, right, (and ahead of Greely freshman Carolyn Todd (during the mile. Tardy ended up winning the event, to help Orono to a Class B State track championship.

    Show
  • Hide
    Class B indoor track state championship highlights - Carl D. Walsh/Staff Photographer | of | Share this photo

    Erskine’s Ethan Dodge crosses the last hurdle during the 55-meter hurdles of the Class B State track championship.

    Show
  • Hide
    Class B indoor track state championship highlights - Carl D. Walsh/Staff Photographer | of | Share this photo

    Waterville senior Alison Linscott clears the bar during the pole vault event of the Class B State track championship.

    Show