Western Class A

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Tuesday, June 4

#11-Biddeford 4, #6-Gorham 0

#7-Thornton Academy 8, #10-Noble 6

#8-Portland 8, #9-South Portland 0

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, June 6

#8-Portland 5, #1-Scarborough 4

#2-Marshwood 2, #7-Thornton Academy 1

#3-Windham 5, #11-Biddeford 4

#4-Westbrook 3, #5-Cheverus 2

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, June 8

#2-Marshwood 4, #3-Windham 3

Monday, June 10

#4-Westbrook 2, #8-Portland 1

FINAL

at St. Joseph’s College

Wednesday, June 12

#4-Westbrook 5, #2-Marshwood 0

 

Eastern Class A

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Tuesday, June 4

#8-Brewer 1, #9-Brunswick 0, 9 innings

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, June 5

#4-Cony 2, #5-Skowhegan 1

#6-Messalonskee 3, #3-Bangor 2

#1-Oxford Hills 6, #8-Brewer 0

Thursday, June 6

#2-Hampden Academy 11, #7-Lewiston 4

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, June 8

#1-Oxford Hills 11, #4-Cony 6

#6-Messalonskee 7, #2-Hampden Academy 2

FINAL

at Morton Field, Augusta

Wednesday, June 12

#1-Oxford Hills (16-2) vs. #6-Messalonskee (12-6), ppd.

Thursday, June 13

#6-Messalonskee 3, #1-Oxford Hills 2

 

Western Class B

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Tuesday, June 4

#8-Fryeburg Academy 6, #9-Lincoln Academy 0

#10-Poland 8, #7-Maranacook 3

#11-Oak Hill 16, #6-Cape Elizabeth 0

#5-York 4, #12-Spruce Mountain 0

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, June 6

#1-Greely 11, #8-Fryeburg Academy 1

#5-York 14, #4-Yarmouth 1

#3-Morse 7, #11-Oak Hill 1

#2-Falmouth 5, #10-Poland 4

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, June 8

#5-York 5, #1-Greely 1

#2-Falmouth 2, #3-Morse 1

FINAL

at St. Joseph’s College

Tuesday, June 11

#2-Falmouth (16-2) vs. #5-York (14-5), ppd.

Wednesday, June 12

#5-York 5, #2-Falmouth 1

 

Eastern Class B

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Tuesday, June 4

#8-Mt. Desert Island 4, #9-Caribou 1

#7-Washington Academy 12, #10-Old Town 4

#11-Nokomis 6, #6-Oceanside 3

#5-Camden Hills 8, #12-Gardiner 7

#4-Waterville 4, #13-Presque Isle 1

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, June 6

#8-Mt. Desert Island 2, #1-John Bapst 0

#4-Waterville 10, #5-Camden Hills 4

#3-Foxcroft Academy 8, #11-Nokomis 3

#2-Winslow 7, #7-Washington Academy 0

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, June 8

#4-Waterville 1, #8-Mt. Desert Island 0

#2-Winslow 4, #3-Foxcroft Academy 0

FINAL

at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Tuesday, June 11

#2-Winslow (14-3) vs. #4-Waterville (16-3), ppd.

Thursday, June 13

#2-Winslow 3, #4-Waterville 2, 9 innings

 

Western Class C

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Tuesday, June 4

#8-Old Orchard Beach 7, #9-Waynflete 6, 8 innings

#7-Madison 10, #10-Mt. Abram 4

#6-Sacopee Valley 15, #11-Traip Academy 11

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, June 6

#1-Dirigo 4, #8-Old Orchard Beach 3

#4-Hall-Dale 5, #5-Monmouth Academy 3

#3-Winthrop 8, #6-Sacopee Valley 7

#2-St. Dominic 9, #7-Madison 3

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, June 8

#2-St. Dominic 2, #3-Winthrop 0

Monday, June 10

#1-Dirigo 7, #4-Hall-Dale 6

FINAL

at St. Joseph’s College

Thursday, June 12

#1-Dirigo 15, #2-St. Dominic 3, 5 innings

 

Eastern Class C

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Tuesday, June 4

#8-Searsport 3, #9-Houlton 0

#7-George Stevens 11, #10-Narraguagus 4

#6-Dexter 21, #11-Lee Academy 3

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, June 6

#1-Stearns 12, #8-Searsport 0

#5-Orono 8, #4-Calais 3

#6-Dexter 17, #3-Mattanawcook Academy 5

#2-Bucksport 2, #7-George Stevens 1

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, June 8

#5-Orono (9-8) at #1-Stearns (15-2), ppd.

#6-Dexter (12-6) at #2-Bucksport (15-2), ppd.

Monday, June 10

#1-Stearns 6, #5-Orono 4

#2-Bucksport 7, #6-Dexter 1

FINAL

Wednesday, June 12

at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

#1-Stearns (16-2) vs. #2-Bucksport (16-2), ppd.

Thursday, June 13

at Mahaney Diamond, Orono

#1-Stearns 1, #2-Bucksport 0

 

Western Class D

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, June 5

#5-Greenville 8, #4-Forest Hills 4

SEMIFINALS

Friday, June 7

#3-Richmond 7, #2-Valley 3

Saturday, June 8

#1-Buckfield 10, #5-Greenville 0

FINAL

at St. Joseph’s College

Tuesday, June 11

#1-Buckfield (13-1) vs. #3-Richmond (7-7), ppd.

Thursday, June 12

#1-Buckfield 8, #3-Richmond 5

 

Eastern Class D

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Tuesday, June 4

#9-Katahdin 4, #8-Shead 1

#7-Woodland 1, #10-Deer Isle-Stonington 0

#6-Limestone 19, #11-Machias 11

#5-Fort Fairfield 4, #12-Jonesport-Beals 3

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, June 6

#9-Katahdin 8, #1-Hodgdon 0

#4-Southern Aroostook 17, #5-Fort Fairfield 7

#3-Wisdom 9, #6-Limestone 8

#2-Bangor Christian 10, #7-Woodland 0

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, June 8

#9-Katahdin (8-8) at #4-Southern Aroostook (12-3), ppd.

#3-Wisdom (13-2) at #2-Bangor Christian (16-1), ppd.

Monday, June 10

#4-Southern Aroostook 8, #9-Katahdin 3

#2-Bangor Christian 10, #3-Wisdom 0, 5 innings

FINAL

at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Tuesday, June 11

#2-Bangor Christian (17-1) vs. #4-Southern Aroostook (13-3), ppd.

Thursday, June 13

#2-Bangor Christian 17, #4-Southern Aroostook 0, 5 innings

 

State Championships

Saturday, June 15

Class A

at Morton Field, Augusta

Westbrook 2, Messalonskee 0

Class B

at St. Joseph’s College

York 4, Winslow 1

Class C

at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Dirigo 8, Stearns 2

Class D

at St. Joseph’s College

Bangor Christian 4, Buckfield 0