2016 MPA boys’ soccer playoffs

CLASS A SOUTH
Preliminary round
Friday, Oct. 21
#5-South Portland 5, #12-Sanford 0
#6-Portland 1, #11-Bonny Eagle 0
#7-Thornton Academy 2, #10-Marshwood 1, OT
#9-Westbrook 4, #8-Kennebunk 0
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 25
#1-Gorham 5, #9-Westbrook 1
#2-Falmouth 2, #7-Thornton Academy 0
#6-Portland 1, #3-Deering 0
#4-Scarborough 1, #5-South Portland 0
Semifinals
Saturday, Oct. 29
#6-Portland 3, #2-Falmouth 2, penalty kicks
Monday, Oct. 31
#1-Gorham 3, #4-Scarborough 1
Final
Wednesday, Nov. 2
#1-Gorham 1, #6-Portland 0


CLASS A NORTH
Preliminary round
Saturday, Oct. 22
#9-Mt. Blue 3, #8-Brewer 0
Monday, Oct. 24
#7-Brunswick 4, #10-Hampden Academy 0
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 25
#1-Edward Little 4, #9-Mt. Blue 0
#3-Mt. Ararat 2, #6-Messalonskee 1
#5-Camden Hills 1, #4-Lewiston 0
Wednesday, Oct. 26
#2-Bangor 2, #7-Brunswick 0
Semifinals
Saturday, Oct. 29
#5-Camden Hills 2, #1-Edward Little 1, OT
Monday, Oct. 31
#2-Bangor 2, #3-Mt. Ararat 1
Final
Wednesday, Nov. 2
#2-Bangor 3, #5-Camden Hills 1


CLASS B SOUTH
Preliminary round
Friday, Oct. 21
#5-Carrabec/Madison 3, #12-Morse 0
#6-Greely 1, #11-Leavitt 0
#7-Gray-New Gloucester 2, #10-Fryeburg Academy 0
#9-Freeport 3, #8-Lincoln Academy 1
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 25
#1-Maranacook 5, #9-Freeport 0
#2-Yarmouth 2, #7-Gray-New Gloucester 0
#6-Greely 2, #3-Cape Elizabeth 1
#4-York 6, #5-Carrabec/Madison 0
Semifinals
Saturday, Oct. 29
#1-Maranacook 2, #4-York 1, OT
#2-Yarmouth 3, #6-Greely 2, OT
Final
Wednesday, Nov. 2
#2-Yarmouth 1, #1-Maranacook 0


CLASS B NORTH
Preliminary round
Friday, Oct. 21
#7-Mt. Desert Island 2, #10-Old Town 1
#8-Waterville 3, #9-Hermon 0
Saturday, Oct. 22
#12-Foxcroft Academy 2, #5-Ellsworth 1
#11-MCI 2, #6-Erskine Academy 1, OT
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 25
#1-John Bapst 2, #8-Waterville 1, OT
#2-Winslow 3, #7-Mt. Desert Island 0
#3-Medomak Valley 2, #11-MCI 1, penalty kicks
#4-Presque Isle 2, #12-Foxcroft Academy 1
Semifinals
Saturday, Oct. 29
#2-Winslow 3, #3-Medomak Valley 0
Monday, Oct. 31
#1-John Bapst 2, #4-Presque Isle 1
Final
Wednesday, Nov. 2
#2-Winslow 3,. #1-John Bapst 1


CLASS C SOUTH
Preliminary round
Monday, Oct. 24
#8-Sacopee Valley 3, #9-Mt. Abram 0
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 25
#1-Monmouth Academy 1, #8-Sacopee Valley 0
#7-Waynflete 3, #2-Wiscasset 2
#3-Lisbon 1, #6-Telstar 0, OT
#5-North Yarmouth Academy 1, #4-Hall-Dale 0
Semifinals
Saturday, Oct. 29
#1-Monmouth Academy 2, #5-North Yarmouth Academy 1
#3-Lisbon 1, #7-Waynflete 0, penalty kicks
Final
Wednesday, Nov. 2
#1-Monmouth Academy 1, #3-Lisbon 0


CLASS C NORTH
Preliminary round
Thursday, Oct. 20
#7-Lee Academy 3, #10-Mattanawcook 2
#9-George Stevens 2, #8-LCS/MSSM 1
Friday, Oct. 21
#11-Sumner 7, #6-Piscataquis 1
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 25
#9-George Stevens 3, #1-Orono 0
#2-Central 9, #7-Lee Academy 2
#3-Washington Academy 7, #11-Sumner 0
#4-Houlton 2, #5-Fort Kent 0
Semifinals
Saturday, Oct. 29
#3-Washington Academy 9, #2-Central 1
#9-George Stevens 2, #4-Houlton 1
Final
Wednesday, Nov. 2
#3-Washington Academy 7, #9-George Stevens 3


CLASS D SOUTH
Preliminary round
Friday, Oct. 21
#10-Rangeley 4, #7-Vinalhaven/North Haven 1
#9-Searsport 6, #8-A.R. Gould 4
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 25
#1-Richmond 4, #9-Searsport 1
#10-Rangeley 6, #2-Seacoast Christian 1
#6-Greenville 2, #3-Buckfield 0
#5-Islesboro 5, #4-Temple 4, OT
Semifinals
Thursday, Oct. 27
#1-Richmond 6, #5-Islesboro 0
Saturday, Oct. 29
#6-Greenville 3, #10-Rangeley 0
Final
Wednesday, Nov. 2
#6-Greenville 2, #1-Richmond 1, penalty kicks


CLASS D NORTH
Preliminary round
Thursday, Oct. 20
#3-Ashland 5, #14-Deer-Isle Stonington 0
#6-Penobscot Valley 2, #11-Shead 0
#10-Easton 2, #7-Hodgdon 1
#8-Schenck 3, #9-Southern Aroostook 0
Friday, Oct. 21
#4-Woodland 4, #13-Jonesport-Beals 1
#5-Central Aroostook 2, #12-Machias 1
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 25
#1-Fort Fairfield 9, #8-Schenck 1
#2-Bangor Christian 7, #10-Easton 0
#3-Ashland 4, #6-Penobscot Valley 1
#5-Central Aroostook 4, #4-Woodland 3
Semifinals
Friday, Oct. 28
#1-Fort Fairfield 2, #5-Central Aroostook 0
Saturday, Oct. 29
#2-Bangor Christian 3, #3-Ashland 1
Final
Wednesday, Nov. 2
#2-Bangor Christian 3, #1-Fort Fairfield 0


STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday, Nov. 5
Class A
At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland
Bangor 2, Gorham 1, penalty kicks
Class B
At Hampden Academy
Yarmouth 5, Winslow 2
Class C
At Hampden Academy
Washington Academy 5, Monmouth Academy 1
Class D
At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland
Bangor Christian 4, Greenville 1


High School Sports

Get more results, photos, stories and state-wide high school sports action in our High School Sports section.